1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Kupe's capital, Hokianga (Te Hokianga-nui-a-Kupe) is the northernmost tip of NZ in these maps; in the GiantEarth map it's marked as Whangarei (111, 13). So the southwest part of spawn location 1 would be probably promote a 'correct' capital.
     
  2. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    It seems like they were designed to start pretty far out into the ocean, and take time to get to land. That is supposed to be their "starting disadvantage" problem is the AI won't go where we want them to if we start them out too far away. :cry:

    Edit: The whole being able to travel and find new places (Plus with the increased ocean movement speed) is what makes me lean spawn 2. Even if we spawn them next to new zealand there is no gurantee they will take the bait.
     
  3. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male


    New proposed spawn area based off the information from the live stream, Ed said he wanted the spawn to be in the ocean close to Tahiti because that is where Kupe may have originally come from, secondly he said it was important that when you start the game you have close to no idea where land is based off your initial start. Having it in the red area should fit both of those criteria. And of course still keep the forced (Start with a city) spawn location as being on the North Island of New Zealand somewhere.
     
  4. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Realize its late... but I would have suggested 'Regional Map' as a name, and added either 'Roman Empire' or 'Med' as a region, even though we have existing med maps.

    Another cool region setting are the Americas, eastward to include Spain, England, France et al, like the civ ii map.

    Maybe Greece to India?
     
  5. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    I'm curious to know what the plans are regarding sea level and warming.
     
  6. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    Depending on what the levels are, (If there is 3 height levels, 5, an infinite amount, ect) we will need to plug in values for all necessary tiles to accurately reflect height.
     
  7. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    I was thinking more of like, do we want rising sea levels? It could really mess up the giant earth map, possibly making it quite unrealistic.
     
  8. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    The game will have it no matter what, so we should program the map to handle it so that way it looks less silly. We can mimic real life more closely if we add in our own values for height above sea levels instead of having the game pick areas randomly. For instance we can reasonably expect Florida to sink, but it is unlikely the entirety of Japan will sink into the ocean.
     
    agonistes likes this.
  9. Reus

    Reus Polar Bear

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    961
    Location:
    Devon Island
    I'm one of those with potato rig so I usually play Greatest Earth Map, which I enjoy a lot - haven't encountered any issues but I do have some recommendations:
    • A preset/imported set of resources (not from the map generator) like in the larger map variants could be nice since it takes me away a bit that there's a weird spread of resources.
    • An option to pick between the seven continent scheme or subcontinent and regions.
    • Some choices like whether the Bosphorus strait should be closed or not etc.
    Issue wise I haven't encountered anything major, the only small fix I'd recommend is that the European continent in-game is still name Gondwana and should be renamed. The proper geographic city names sometimes work and sometimes it doesn't but I don't mind those much.
     
  10. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Gedemon, will there be any release of Earth map larger than ‘Gaint Earth’.
     
  11. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,642
    Location:
    France
    I don't have early access, so I'll start updating when the GS release patch will be out. Only thing we can do now is to set the civilizations TSL, as we have no idea how/if the GS new map-related features are moddable for real earth map.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2019
  13. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Hello all!

    I recently downloaded this mod and I fell in love with it!

    I started a game [W=Brit Isles] [E=West Australia] [N=North Pole][S=Madagascar] and I noticed that the borders of city-states do not grow at all! They stay with their initial borders. Is this a bug? Or did I missclick something on the setup?
     
  14. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    I've compiled TSL coordinates for the new civs/leaders/city-states for you Gedemon:



    I added Poitiers for Eleanor as an alternate start instead of Paris or London; There's a couple that are a bit close to other starts, namely Tyre, Akkad, Mexico City (the worst), and Nazca. An all-caps name means there's currently a city of a different name mapped to that coordinate. Some starts (other than Maori) are for a water tile that will need to be filled in (Ottos and Easter Island)
     
    Gedemon likes this.
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,642
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, so preparatory update on GitHub
    Code:
    - add TSL for Gathering Storm Civilizations thanks to SeelingCat
    - modifications to Giant Earth map based on suggestions in the map's thread
     
  16. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Gedemon, thanks for the gathering Storm update. It will be great playing GS on Gaint map. I have a query. Does the nature phenomenon (volcano, storms, etc) works on the update Gaint map.
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,642
    Location:
    France
    you tell me, I don't have GS yet.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,642
    Location:
    France
    Update on Steam & GitHub, just tested a quick Continent and a Custom Giant Earth launch with the vanilla game, let me know what's broken
    Code:
    - update to game version 1.0.0.290
     
    bomatick likes this.
  19. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Civilization 6 is incomplete without your work.
    Thank you very much for you dedication, Sir.
     
    bomatick likes this.
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,642
    Location:
    France
    Just a small note: I'll do another update tonight (CET) to enable all maps for GS, ATM you can only play TSL with vanilla and R&F.

    I'll have to check compatibility with the WB change, for now if you want to use it, I'd suggest to disable YnAMP first.
     

Share This Page