1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    It's a problem with the base game where the game runs out of jerseys: try my Prismatic mod, which fixes it.
     
    agonistes likes this.
  2. Wildmick

    Wildmick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    that didn't work for me, turned everything to low, turned off every graphic setting, still crashes at earth satellite. giant earth, 45 civs, 17cs.

    will try the next beta build.. but i'm not hopeful.
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,442
    Location:
    France
    Do you have the savegame from just before the crash?
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2019
  4. stef85

    stef85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi seelingcat.. i tried your mod but the issue still remains. some civs remain "blank" in one match and in other they have the right jersey.

    I can't explain this variation game by game.
     
  5. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Hmmm that's unusual. How many civs do you have in your game?
     
  6. stef85

    stef85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    34 civs.. i will post a pic. i have the problem with civ from basic game and DLC+R&F not with GS (not including my civ).
     
  7. Snaff

    Snaff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I seem to be having some issues. When I have the mod installed, and go to start a new game, none of options are available. Everything is empty. I have included a picture of my problem. I'm probably doing something wrong. Perhaps somebody could help me?

    Untitled.png
     
  8. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Confirming 2 things:

    1) switching off geometry setting is huge! Stopped all my crashes for the last 5 hours.

    2) Seelingcat's mod is also a must have, and works for me as well. No more invisible flags.
     
    muccimaaan likes this.
  9. Hayden

    Hayden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    This also helped me. However, it seemed that it only delayed the crash for about 70 turns. During the late game (right around final ideology) I still get a crash. This is with all graphics settings on the lowest, DX11. I have a GTX1060.
     
  10. Hayden

    Hayden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Hi mate. When you say, full play through, can you clarify to what Era you made it to? Did you get to satellites/space race etc?
     
  11. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Are you by chance using Sukritact's improved civ selection screen or another mod similar to that? I believe it's incompatible with YNAMP
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,442
    Location:
    France
    Use the version on Steam of GitHub, I've not updated it on CFC yet, and won't until it's stable.
     
  13. Moin

    Moin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    You need to delete all old versions. Had the same problem before. Afterwords it worked fine.
     
  14. Veovis

    Veovis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    I got right through to a space victory.
     
  15. Sehinov

    Sehinov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Can we find the Prismatic Mod on this site?
     
  16. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Its in steam.
     
  17. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Sweden
    Had a crash yesterday on turn 108 on Play Europe Again. Unfortunately I also have other mods installed, but I don't believe them to have caused the crash. I restarted the game, set the graphics to least memory taxing (leaving the performance on somewhat high) and loaded back in on the autosave. Crash occurred again. Restared, set graphics to absolute lowest, but it still crashes.

    Link to save file and entire logs folder cause why not

    The mods I used are all available on the workshop should you decide to try to test it.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,442
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for the logs, I can't test the save as I miss some of your DLC and R&F, but I'd suggest to wait for the next update of Terra Mirabilis and try again, or check that mod's comment section on steam for possible workarounds.
     
    Zobtzler likes this.
  19. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Sweden
    Didn't actually realize I had that mod enabled, I'll try without it or to remove them with firetuner
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,442
    Location:
    France
    @everyone, requesting a bit of your time to test the attached saved game (all DLC/Expansion) posted on Steam by RYSHER

    Let me know:
    - if it crashes on load
    - if it loads but shows graphic artifact
    - if everything is fine after 5-6 turns
    - if you can use a "reveal all" in console or tuner without crashing

    And what's your graphic card, your OS (win7, win10, etc...), and your DirectX mode (dx11 or dx12)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 4, 2019
    Zobtzler likes this.

Share This Page