1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,463
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Loaded fine, albeit slowly because of the size.
    I first accepted and rejected a couple of deals from Genghis, Hojo and Jay, then it thunk for a while and CTD.
    HTH.
     
    Gedemon likes this.
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, appreciate the help.

    tested on win10, win7 or linux ?
     
  3. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,463
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Win7 on i7, 16Gb RAM, Nvidia GTX 970.
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    So far only
    and
    and
    are able to load that save.

    Failed to load on:
    And I'll note
    I wonder what's different between win7 and win10 for the game.

    And if it's worth being reported...

    Anyone with other OS tried that save ?
     
  5. RYSHER

    RYSHER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    May be the save made on Win7 is incompatible with Win10.
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    Unlikely, but easy to test: just post an early game save.
     
  7. RYSHER

    RYSHER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    12
  8. Floyd75

    Floyd75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
  9. Duque

    Duque Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I always used this mod but this time, in gathering storm, i selected most of the civs for a single game and some of them have no color at all, like Norway, USA, Australia, Macedonian and a few others.
    Does anyone knows what could be the problem and how to fix it?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. RYSHER

    RYSHER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Hi, it is a problem with base game. Here is the discription:

     
    Duque likes this.
  11. Duque

    Duque Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks a lot, its fixed the issue!
     
  12. MisterBoomBoom

    MisterBoomBoom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    581
  13. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,663
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    MisterBoomBoom likes this.
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    It's also the link of the "download now" button at the top of the page :D
     
    MisterBoomBoom likes this.
  15. bagigino

    bagigino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    when I get out of it the possibility of creating the pantheon does not make me go any further because in the fermata I have no choices. it also happens to you.
    I started a game with 40Civs + CS on Giant Earth
    sorry for my English
     
  16. RYSHER

    RYSHER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Gedemon, I'd like to ask you something. Could it be the "climate change / sea level" feature that triggers crashes at middle and late game stages? What do you think? You see, you great mod works stable and fine untill late eras so may be there is a chance that crashes happen because of the "Climate Change" feature starts to become active.

    If it is not the cause of the problem then my main suspicion is that some tiles become corrupted at late eras for unknown reason. The crash happens when unit is moved to that tile OR the tile gets revealed by "reveal all" command.
    Like a said I can trigger the crash myself my moving my unit to a corrupted tile. AI might do the same thing and that is why the same crash happens during AI turn.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2019
    muccimaaan likes this.
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    see https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/common-issues-please-read-before-posting.624610/
    I've reproduced that in one of my game, but it happens the exact turn of the change of sea level, the "random" crashes (where you may continue a few more turns by lowering the graphic settings) are another issue.
     
  18. RYSHER

    RYSHER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Actually, I don't have random crashes now. My game crashes at the exact moment during AI turn. I have updated the save file in the link I gave you.
     
  19. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Okay.. gonna give this "oldish" request ONE more try!

    I'm mostly interested by the TSL-Asia context for its sharp "Archipelago" feel with edgy continental advantages for a few Civs.
    BUT -- we now have the tricky Maori in GS.

    Two reference images below...

    1) How the current map version is being presented (without Tomyris since she's too stuck in the top-left corner, IMO)...

    TSL-Asia.png

    2) A potential alternate solution with Oceania/Australia/NewZealand included that simply tilts a Wagner rendering at 45 degrees to expand Japan & Korea "space" in the north, etc...

    Wagner_45Tilt.png

    -- Ideally, GBR & Sukricat's Tonlé Sap & Mount Fuji & Uluru would be added.
    -- John Curtis also!

    Please (again) ? :)
     
    MisterBoomBoom likes this.
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,296
    Location:
    France
    What about:
    Clipboard-2.jpg
    Spoiler :
    Clipboard-3.jpg


    ?

    Edit: placement is based on the Giant Earth DB, so all custom Natural Wonders and Civilization for that area that are already compatible with YnAMP will work.
     

Share This Page