1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Wow.. *this* should really do it for me!
    Never realized how powerful some of those options can get when someone truly finds how/what to do properly. Thanks a lot! :)

    EDIT

    It worked.. almost perfectly.

    TSL_Oceania1.png

    Except for the City-States that didn't match the regular TSL settings.. Piopiotahi + Chocolate Hills + Uluru + GBR + Zhangye Danxia.. all showed up exactly as expected. Even Kupe's stranded settler fleet spawned north-east of New Zealand.
    Superb results.. when correctly setup.

    Now onto try fixing the City-States scrambling -- if possible.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019
  2. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Okay.. i think i know what happens with the City-States random effects.
    The function seems to distribute anything on a pre-determined cycle based on world-wide availability & from Date/West Latitude to the East.

    Soooo.. since the TSL pool of South-East Asia is slotted in the far end of that sequencing & the custom Great-Earth area in use has limited CS amounts... i only got some of them by requesting at least 40+.. but only 5 showed up.

    Weird. Can it be fixed??
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,648
    Location:
    France
    Only way to have a specific selection of CS is to use a mod that remove most of the others, as the selection is random from the full list and made in the core code of the game.
     
  4. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Makes sense in terms of code logic.. but, for certain gameplay "conditions" it's a bit weird.

    Anyway, i've already started making a few personal adjustments (directly to the default GiantEarth XML files) for this wacky Oceania context alone.

    -- Pushed down one of the custom "NorthBorder" (named America-Europe, IIRC) config value from 88 to 80 to give a little more settling (but not too much) space to Korea & Japan with enough of Kamchatka + their true Northern Island and also, to make sure Mongolia spawns correctly (it just didn't with NorthMeditteranea/Asia) along side "Ubsunur Hollow". Visually better without Polar Ice or too much Tundra tiles.

    -- Had begun commenting out a few "un-needed" CS to check out if Jakarta (Bandar-Brunei) & Nan Madol would finally show up. Still testing that stuff around.

    So far so good.
     
  5. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    EDIT; No luck with getting any other CS above the usual minimum of 6 with the constant first five being; Kabul + Mohenjo-Daro + Kandy + Hong Kong + Auckland.
    Neither Nan-Madol (listed but tile/terrain location might be invalid?) or Bandar-Brunei (supposed to be from "Jakarta", conflicting with Gitarja Capital?) ever spawn.

    I managed to re-locate Valletta in the middle of Australia (91,15) near Uluru though.

    Still wishing the GiantEarth scripts would allow some form of control over the valid CS pool according to custom "rectangular/region" choices we make.
     
  6. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Alright .. simple edits of the X-Y for both Nan-Madol & Bandar-Brunei allowed them to spawn correctly.

    1) <Replace MapName="GiantEarth" Civilization="CIVILIZATION_JAKARTA" X="84" Y="32" /> <!-- (In Borneo) -->
    2) <Replace MapName="GiantEarth" Civilization="CIVILIZATION_NAN_MADOL" X="111" Y="37" /> <!-- (New Island) -->

    :scan:
     
  7. Lohit

    Lohit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi there! I hope I'm not putting it randomly but have a quick question.
    I tried multiple games on giant earth and the latest one I barely filled it with AI. Like less than 30 civs and 3 city states but after about 200 turns (Near nuclear era) the game suddenly crashes.
    I try to reload but it crashes on the same point. Am I missing something? This mod used to work perfectly before GS DLC
     
  8. itsfrankenstyle

    itsfrankenstyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Similar issue here. I tried two different games on Giant Earth (180 x 94) with the new French leader with 40+ civs (including Gedemon civs like Massai, Tibet, etc.) and 12 CS. Everything goes fine until the end of the first World Council voting (around turn 245). I tried to reload both games several times, but it crashes at the same point.
     
  9. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,933
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    @Gedemon - After today's update (Antarctic Summer - 1.0.0.314), I'm getting double entries in the Map Type dropdown menu.

     
  10. zon

    zon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    56
  11. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,933
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    @zon - Fwiw, adding the following lines for each of the different map scripts to my customconfig file eliminated the double entries:
    Code:
    <Maps>
      <Delete Domain="Maps:Expansion1Maps" File="TerraMap.lua" Name="LOC_TERRAMAP_NAME" Description="LOC_TERRAMAP_DESC" SortIndex="0"/>
      <Delete Domain="Maps:Expansion2Maps" File="TerraMap.lua" Name="LOC_TERRAMAP_NAME" Description="LOC_TERRAMAP_DESC" SortIndex="0"/>
      <Delete Domain="Maps:Expansion3Maps" File="TerraMap.lua" Name="LOC_TERRAMAP_NAME" Description="LOC_TERRAMAP_DESC" SortIndex="0"/>
    </Maps>
    
    For whatever reason it doesn't seem like they are necessary anymore if a map script is defined for StandardMaps. Now whether that's a correct read or not - :dunno: - but, it does work and the scripts/map types are still available for all RuleSets.
     
  12. zon

    zon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    u rock, thx @Laurana Kanan <3

    unfortunately, it won't work or fix it on my end. prolly i missed parts of the logic?

     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2019
  13. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,933
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    I see you're directly editing the files instead of using a separate user customization file. In the case above you've actually got Terra Map delete statements in the Giant Earth file. And, in any event, if you're directly editing the files I'd just try commenting out (i.e <!-- ... -->) the Maps table rows instead. Using the Giant Earth as an example:
    Code:
    <Maps>
       <Row File="GiantEarth.lua" Name="LOC_YNAGEM_NAME" Description="LOC_YNAGEM_DESC" SortIndex="1"/>
       <!--<Row Domain="Maps:Expansion1Maps" File="GiantEarth.lua" Name="LOC_YNAGEM_NAME" Description="LOC_YNAGEM_DESC" SortIndex="1"/>
       <Row Domain="Maps:Expansion2Maps" File="GiantEarth.lua" Name="LOC_YNAGEM_NAME" Description="LOC_YNAGEM_DESC" SortIndex="1"/>
       <Row Domain="Maps:Expansion3Maps" File="GiantEarth.lua" Name="LOC_YNAGEM_NAME" Description="LOC_YNAGEM_DESC" SortIndex="1"/>-->
    </Maps>
    
    You'd need to do every map script this way.
     
  14. zon

    zon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    ahh, gotcha - gonna try to edit my custom.xml file instead - thank you @Laurana Kanan :) EDIT: works like a charm. now if i only could figure out how to avoid the consistent crash when founding city no. 120 sth - any idea @Laurana Kanan ?
     
  15. zon

    zon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    I counted, it is in round one - no city states / ai cities founded - when, at exactly the point when founding (for testing purposes) city no. 161 that the game CTDs.

    Apologies for the German :) Basically I'd just love to go beyond the restriction of 160 cities (no crash) up to 250 cities, which are sort of possible with GiantEarth's space and optimal city distances.
    Any help or pointers much appreciated.
     
  16. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,933
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Sorry, I can't really offer much help with that. If it's a straight CTD those are difficult to diagnose. All I can recommend is the usual - make sure graphics drivers are updated, verify game file integrity; check the database, modding, & Lua logs for errors; etc. There are a couple other things I've also read that have helped with certain game crashes since GS - Use smaller map sizes and/or lower graphics settings. In particular, the anti-aliasing setting needed to be lowered, changed to MSAA, or turned completely off iirc.
     
  17. mtlciv

    mtlciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    I see some of you guys got this to work with GS. I tried Giant Earth but I get the error: There was an error starting this game, we recommend disabling any mods and trying again. One or more of the startup scripts has an error.

    Trying to play on a bigger map, but anyone have any ideas? Or is it not compatible at all yet?
     
  18. dshole

    dshole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Hi all, long time watcher and user of this amazing mod. I too am plagued with the late game crashes and no matter what I try, reducing GPU memory use etc, eventually I have to give up on a save game. To me, a realistic Earth map is the biggest and most important thing about Civ, in my view totally essential. Random maps really detract from my personal enjoyment.

    I'm not a modder by any stretch and I really don't know how to read logs/LUA for clues as to why my crashes occur. One thing I do know, my machine is brand new and should easily be coping with Civ 6.

    So my question is to the community, what can we do as a group to take this back to the devs as a support issue? Will they flatly say "this is a mod issue, go away", or is there a way to can make them acknowledge this is a base game issue?

    Do these crashes occur on randomly generated large maps as well?
     
  19. Lohit

    Lohit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi There. I can double on that. Due to the late game crashes, I've stopped playing this game :(
    I've noticed now as soon as I reach a certain turn, the game crashes no matter what I do.
    The only error i see under database.log is this:

    [4206388.422] [Localization] ERROR: Database::XMLSerializer (GamePlayText_zh_Hans_CN.xml): Duplicate column names detected in <Row>. Name: Language, Value: zh_Hans_CN
    [4206388.422] [Localization]: In XMLSerializer while updating table LocalizedText from file GamePlayText_zh_Hans_CN.xml.

    Other than that logs look clean. But if anybody can help fix it, I can share any logs needed. I have a save game just before the turn where the game crashes. So if needed I can reproduce this issue and provide you logs.
    Just please guide me what exactly is needed if it can help the investigation.

    Thanks!
     
  20. zon

    zon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    thx @Laurana Kanan @mtlciv @dshole @Lohit I do enjoy realistic GiantEarth game sessions the most too. Even upgraded my system just for that, set up Windows 10 anew etc. Certainly not a GPU or OS issue, I am sure. Neither lack of RAM or CPU speed.
    EDIT: ran a test with YNAMP mod only enabled, Giant Earth, 17 AI civs + 41 CSs + human player. CTD on founding city no. 184 in round one (i pre-spawned those settlers for testing). it seemed to "hold" longer that with other mods for i.e. Gedemo's CSs enabled, but I highly doubt that's it. I got all logs copied and saved, but I am really bad in making sense of them [yet].
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2019

Share This Page