1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,826
    Location:
    Bangkok
    My TSL planner has been updated. It should perform better on larger maps (apparently civ isn't the only application with issues handling so many hexes).

    Here's the new address: http://www.sukrittan.com/Mod_Apps/TSLPlanner/
    The old one will be taken down in a few weeks.
     
    Gedemon and SeelingCat like this.
  2. dshole

    dshole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Well I decided to start a new game on a random map, giant in size and nothing to do with this wonderful mod (or any mods for that matter). And low and behold, same crashes at the same time in the late game! So that pretty much says it to me, bugs in the base game!

    So my question is, how do we collectively get them to pay attention?
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,491
    Location:
    France
    sukritact likes this.
  4. gfmozart

    gfmozart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    hope you are still there. I managed to clear up the old files and yes now the mod works, but one little hiccup exists.

    When I play giant Earth Map the rivers aren't imported but generated. Is there something I'm missing here again?
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2019
  5. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    You're out of luck, Mozza.
    I just finished a marathon game after 1100 moves on a Giant Terra Map at enormous size and it worked beautifully (except missing graphics for Chocolate Hills, Gobustan and Mount Roraima.)
    Any map larger than that will crash after 275 - 300 turns.
     
    agonistes likes this.
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,491
    Location:
    France
    I'm now on (real) vacation for a few days, but I will surely get back into modding at the end of the month.

    As I can't work anymore on my overhaul project because of a bug in the core game (assigning tile ownership from mods is broken without GS or R&F, and my overhaul will not be dependents of DLC or expansions), I'm going to develop some features for YnAMP that I wanted to code since a long time.

    If you've followed the latest bug fixing releases, you may have noted that some preparatory work was done for scenario and scenario generation in the setting screens.

    And while I was looking at the config files and the setup screen, I've realized that something I thought impossible without the DLL is in fact actually possible using a replacement of the game's AdvancedSetup.lua : I will add a list to the setup screen to select specific City States you want on your map (while I'm at it I suppose I could also add a restriction list for random Civilization slots)

    So one request and one question:

    1/ While I'm away, could you guys manage to get a list of which city states are available for each version of the game (including DLCs) and, very important, which CS replace which one depending of the DLCs/Expansions used.

    2/ What would you want from an automated scenario generator ?

    By scenario generator, I mean allowing YnAMP to create a scenario using default variables (num. cities, distance between them, territory size, number of roads/rails/buildings/districts per city, ...) set in the setup screen or civ-specific variables taken from config XML files.
     
    totalslacker likes this.
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,491
    Location:
    France
    SeelingCat likes this.
  8. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,793
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    @Gedemon - I noticed this error in my Lua.log:
    Code:
    YnAMP_InGame: Map Name = nil
    Runtime Error: E:\User Files\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Yet (not) Another Maps Pack (Ver. 7.5.0 BETA) (190424)\Scripts\YnAMP_InGame.lua:166: attempt to index a nil value
    stack traceback:
        E:\User Files\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Yet (not) Another Maps Pack (Ver. 7.5.0 BETA) (190424)\Scripts\YnAMP_InGame.lua:166: in function '(main chunk)'
        [C]: in function '(anonymous)'
    Lua callstack:
    Error loading file where=, file=E:\User Files\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Yet (not) Another Maps Pack (Ver. 7.5.0 BETA) (190424)\Scripts\YnAMP_InGame.lua
    
    I'm not sure what the referenced line "YnAMP.GetGrandStrategicAI = GetGrandStrategicAI" does, however, the game appears to function fine with the error.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,491
    Location:
    France
    It was a test to get the game's suggestion for next city placement for the scenario generator that is running in Gameplay context, but was in fact useless for that purpose and I finally adapted the plot fertility code instead.

    Not sure why it generates an error in your case but it will be removed anyway.
     
    Laurana Kanan likes this.
  10. MAHRana

    MAHRana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    You guys don't mind if I possibly rotate and crop the map and use the city naming code for a regional mod?
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,491
    Location:
    France
    As usual, you can use part of my code in any mod as long as you don't sell it and give credit.
     
  12. niodlan

    niodlan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello everyone. I just downloaded the files from git and installed them, but none of the maps shows when i'm creating a game in my map list. I've already activated the mod. Please help.
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,491
    Location:
    France
  14. MAHRana

    MAHRana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    That would be great!
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,491
    Location:
    France
    Update for beta testing (only released on gitHub)

    Code:
    - initial release of the scenario generator for placing Cities, Territory and Roads (some options are not coded yet, like number of roads per city and international roads)
    - add option to select specific City-States for a game (need the YnAMP AdvancedSetup.lua and AdvancedSetup.xml replacement to be loaded, so not compatible with mods that change that file like Sukritact's)
    - bug fix : do not try to place NW truncated by a custom selection of a map region
    - bug fix : some Korean texts where using the <en_US> tag
    - bug fix : possible crashes with Ocean start position
     
  16. dshole

    dshole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Great! Thanks so much. I'll get testing.

    With the end game crashes. What do you think the approach should be? Everyone just bombard the devs with support tickets? I get the crashes on non-mod random games too.
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,491
    Location:
    France
    Update on Steam/Github
    Code:
    - add "Panama" option for the Giant Earth (change hills to flatland near Panama for a canal)
    - fix WorlBuilder panels, hide Firaxis brush tools, as YnAMP's has more sizes and support more placement types
    - add more city placement option in scenario setup screen (some won't do anything if the map/scenario don't support them, still didn't find a clean/fast way yet to hide those depending on map selection)
    IDK about spamming the support tickets for late game crashes, but always send the error report if asked for by the Firaxis Crash Reporter.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2019
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,491
    Location:
    France
    @sukritact : do you think it would be possible to work together on compatibility for the setup screens between our mods?
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2019
    Laurana Kanan likes this.
  19. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,793
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    That would be fantastic if it happens. I hate having to choose which one to override.
     
  20. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,998
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Agreed 100%!
    Both are relatively important when setting up some of our custom games.
     

Share This Page