1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Lohit

    Lohit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you :)
    Let me try that and will test it through
     
  2. Lohit

    Lohit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    i downloaded the mod but when I create the game, I can't find the map. Do you know how can I use this one?
     
  3. usmcciv

    usmcciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    I have a real issue with Yet (not) Another Maps Maps Pack for Civ6.
    Since Civilization 6 was updated to another version I cannot correctly use the mod anymore.
    Since every game start I have to active the mod in "additional content", but it only works if I go to singleplayer and press ESC to change respectively to active the mod settings. Sometimes there's is no chance to start a new world with the mod.
    Then the mod has some issues with Gathering Storm. Every new civilization from the DLC aren't starting at their correct and real location. Sometimes the game even doesn't start by using the DLC.
    I hope you can find a solution for this annoying issue.
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,793
    Location:
    France
    Reminder:
     
  5. Lohit

    Lohit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Update - We have late game crashes on rise and fall expansion as well unfortunately :(
    Now I'm at the point where when I try to load the game, it crashes. If you have time, will you be willing to investigate? Please let me know which log file should I attach?
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,793
    Location:
    France
    I've spent one year investigating, it's broken on the game side since GS, go ask Firaxis for a fix.
     
    Lohit likes this.
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,793
    Location:
    France
    See https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...stability-on-larger-than-vanilla-maps.647854/

    Edit: to clarify, the instability was added in the patch that was released with GS but affect all versions of the game: vanilla, R&F, GS
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2020
    Lohit likes this.
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,793
    Location:
    France
    Translation update on gitHub/Steam
    Code:
    - Updated Korean translation thanks to S2SKY
    - Added Italian translation for setup screen thanks to LeecanIt
     
    Lohit likes this.
  9. Lohit

    Lohit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi there! So sorry for the trouble. One quick question. I somehow manage to re-install old game - Rise and Fall v1.0.0.257 just so that I can re-play with the giant map.
    However, now I took the latest copy from github but it gives me a blank welcome screen. Please see the attachment. Am I missing something? If anybody has time, please help :)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,793
    Location:
    France
    The latest version of the mod works only with the latest version of the game...

    If for a specific reason you want to use an oldest version of the game, then you must find the latest version of the mod that was made for it.

    For example if you want to use the version 1.0.0.129 (28-Mar-17), the last one stable on ludicrous sized maps, you'll have to install one of the YnAMP version that was released between that version of the game and the following game patch (version 1.0.0.167 / 27-Jul-17, the one that has broken ludicrous size maps)
     
    Lohit likes this.
  11. Lohit

    Lohit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for your response. Makes sense. I'll try to find. The reason is because latest game broke gaint earth map so I installed earlier rise and fall so that I can play on giant earth without late game crashes lol
     
  12. MAHRana

    MAHRana Warlord

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Tried to run a search and found nothing, so sorry if this was asked before, but why does Arabia spawn as a clone of Cleopatra most of the time? Restarting the game with minor changes (e.g. removing an unrelated civ) sometimes makes a difference so I'm not sure what's the issue
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,793
    Location:
    France
    What do you mean by "clone" ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2020 at 10:38 AM
  14. MAHRana

    MAHRana Warlord

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    They appear as “Arabia” I believe, but always orange instead and with Cleopatra as the leader (although another Cleopatra exists, even with the no duplicate leader setting on) and a question mark on the diplomacy leader icon on the top right of the screen
     
  15. ghost88

    ghost88 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Seen this happen with Cleo replacing Teddy in TSL game. Cleo was in Washington and not otherwise in game. Did not report as it was not important to me and Cleo was almost as nice to me in game as she was to Julius and Anthony in RL.
     

Share This Page