1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Zephyros

    Zephyros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    First tks very much for this mod.

    Hanging Gardens didn't recognized a river tile from my city. I'll test more.
     
  2. c0re

    c0re Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Oh ok! That makes much more sense then! Thanks for the reply. What countries start in american then? Aztec and brazil? Me and my wife want to start a game where we are relatively close together and can take america for ourselves against the AI, what countries should we play to make that happen?
     
  3. Tipok

    Tipok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Gread thanks !(from Russia)
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,793
    Location:
    France
    none for the moment, the code try to place civilization close to other civilization with the same ethnicity, but do not check the location on the map, that will come with TSL..
     
  5. braveheart1

    braveheart1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    excuse me but only me have long loading even after 10 /20 rounds with this mod?
     
  6. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,290
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Hey, just wanted to let you know that the Giant Map works fairly well in Hotseat. Very happy personally as I hated how Civ 5 handled the map, there is minimal (maybe a 1-2 second lag before a switch of turns).

    Can't wait to play test it with all 20 civs (metagaming to the max!)
     
  7. braveheart1

    braveheart1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    TheMarshmallowBeari
    i have more problem whit Giant map.. after 10 round long long long loading.. test and tell me
     
  8. rkade8583

    rkade8583 Realism Invictus Player

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    Washington
    You bet your sweet bippy my eye's on this baby.
     
  9. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,290
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    You mean 10 turns? Didn't seem to have any issues, are you playing with more than 20?

    The game does tend to drag along, the more players the have the quicker that will become an issue. What are your specs?
     
  10. zaloglu2211

    zaloglu2211 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Very good! I have a question, is there a civ limit? Or can we select unlimited civs in a game?
     
  11. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,290
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    @Gedemon , are starts pre-defined (just random?) noticed that twice, a civ started in the same location (any civ, in a particular location).
     
  12. braveheart1

    braveheart1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    caseCM Storm Sniper ali Xilence 1000w cpu Core i7 4790 ram 2x4 GB vegeance blue lp s.video asus 970 strix mobo gigabyte h97 hd3 ssd san disk ultra 2
    the problem is the barbarian .
    I mean.
    when in the map there are no barbarians loadings between shifts are ultra fast. Just seems a barbarian and I have to fight it takes 30 seconds. (This only happens with this mod) in the default no .
    can be 5 or 10 rounds .. then disappeared back the barbarians ultra fast
    You can help me?
     
  13. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Giant map with abundant resources & legendary start worked fine. Slow to load w/19 civs, perhaps 5 minutes. Wait after pressing next turn is perhaps 30 seconds on my system which is an i5 2500K 8GB with GTX 1070/8GB. It is one very big map indeed. As Pericles I started in India, found 2 CS nearby and Egypt was over in the Arabian Peninsula. This has real promise, your work a gift to all the community.
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,793
    Location:
    France
    Set at 60, don't know if all are loaded, had more then 55 in my last test (that don't leave a lot of CS on the map...

    random, but on a fixed map it's normal that the game's code decide that a specific position is a good starting plot every time.

    I've added some number in the first post, I'll put the barbarians on my priority list when I'll start Lua scripting.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2016
    zaloglu2211 likes this.
  15. Fakoleon

    Fakoleon Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    When you start a new game, you can set in advanced setting a random value that change your starting location (by default it's always the same number so the same location)
    It means we could set a true start location for our civ so far, but I don't know how those numbers work
     
  16. MistaScriblez

    MistaScriblez Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Are you considering reducing the required tiles to a city to 2, instead of 3, since cities in europe will get very crowded?
     
  17. Bigv32

    Bigv32 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    People requesting this need to realize that the map itself is already beyond huge. Decreasing city distances will make the game slower faster. Also, the balance of the game would be out of whack due to how districts work with overlapping bonuses.

    Yes it sounds nice because of Europe, but it is probably not good for the long game.
     
  18. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,290
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Except when your France only has 1 city.

    Not everyone will be able to handle Giant size, people struggle with Large/Huge already I'm sure.
     
  19. poland144

    poland144 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Playing a game on the huge map...

    One thing I noted was that the maximum # of great prophets available is 6, despite religions available being set to 8 in the mod files. Do we have a way to change this?
     
  20. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,290
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Don't try changing the max number of religions without adding extra beliefs to accomodate. Also remember that Great People work differently now.
     

Share This Page