Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Colonization > Civ4Col - Strategy & Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Mar 02, 2012, 06:30 AM   #1
Sjeffers
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
turn off citizen automation

Hi guys,

I am a noob in da scene of civilization 4 colonization, and I have a question. Whenever I have the perfect setting in a village (eg. expert farmer in farm area and ore miner in mine area), suddenly, those dumb-asses start turning up in a college or lumber mill for crying out loud. What's the deal with that? I know I turned the whole thing in lock-down, however it still happens. Is this because of me and my noobness or is it some sort of bug in this version?

Let me know.

Cheers
Sjeffers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 03:34 AM   #2
dalgo
Emperor
 
dalgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,358
It could be overlapping territory between your colonies. If you move a farmer onto a tile already being worked by another colony the AI will re-assign him at random. It can also happen when your land is encroached by an enemy. For instance if a Privateer stops on one of your coastal tiles any fisherman there is moved.
dalgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 03:59 AM   #3
Sjeffers
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks for the info, this could be the case. I will let you know
Sjeffers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 05:01 PM   #4
Blind Side
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oregon
Posts: 24
Dalgo's point that there maybe overlapping teritories between two colonies does not sound right to me. If a square is bing worked by another colony - in a farm for instance - you cannot even place a colonist from the other colony in that space.

I agree that when an enemy force (or even not an enemy in the case of a privateer as one is technically not at war with the owner) enters a square occupied by a colonist working the plot he is re-automated and would remain so even after the enemy moves. Natives however do not have the same effect as privateers (unless at war with them).

Sjeffers: maybe a little more details for the particular situation where that happened to you?
Blind Side is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 08:15 PM   #5
dalgo
Emperor
 
dalgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blind Side View Post
Dalgo's point that there maybe overlapping teritories between two colonies does not sound right to me. If a square is bing worked by another colony - in a farm for instance - you cannot even place a colonist from the other colony in that space.
Umm - yes you can, I just tried it. In your colony screen there is a red circle around any tile that is being worked by another colony (as opposed to the normal white circle) but there is nothing to stop you moving a colonist to that tile - at which point the colonist in the second colony is displaced.
dalgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2012, 11:20 AM   #6
Blind Side
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oregon
Posts: 24
Ah well that may have been Sjeffers problem placing them in one colony when he had already placed someone there in another.
Blind Side is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2012, 12:05 PM   #7
Sjeffers
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
It was indeed the problem. Spanx.
Sjeffers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Colonization > Civ4Col - Strategy & Tips > turn off citizen automation

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR