Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > OTHER GAMES > Alpha Centauri

Notices

Alpha Centauri Forum for Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri game.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 07, 2005, 12:41 AM   #1
Stephan Hoyer
Conquering Civ IV...
 
Stephan Hoyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 121
Higher screen resolution or windowed mode for Alpha Centauri?

I guess the title says it all. I'm curious if there's any way to get Alpha Centauri to play at a higher resolution than 1024x768 (my laptop screen is 1400x1050) or if you can play it in a window in Windows.

Thanks for your help.
Stephan Hoyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2005, 01:07 PM   #2
The Person
Deity +2
 
The Person's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,712
There aren't made any graphics for resolutions over 1024x768, so I think the answer is "no". And I'm not sure if a higher resolution would be good either, as then everything becomes so darn small...
__________________
My words of wisdom(?).
The Person is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2005, 03:35 AM   #3
Stephan Hoyer
Conquering Civ IV...
 
Stephan Hoyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 121
Thanks... I have good eyes, though, so I like things small .
Stephan Hoyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2005, 07:27 PM   #4
Lezyt
Chieftain
 
Lezyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 15
You can put this line in the [Alpha Centauri] section of the Alpha Centauri.ini file...

DirectDraw=0

What it does is force Alpha Centauri to run at your desktop resolution... It looked a bit funny in the default videomode (the layout of the bottom bar looks odd, most noticably), but works pretty good in the 1024*768 videomode...
Lezyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2005, 10:26 AM   #5
Wilhelm Kaleva
King in exile
 
Wilhelm Kaleva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: EU
Posts: 61
Yes and this way it is possible to play SMAC with say 1920x1200 resolution as I am. Looks pretty neat
Wilhelm Kaleva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 12:11 AM   #6
GenFX
Chieftain
 
GenFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
DirectDraw=0

worked like a charm!
GenFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2008, 07:13 AM   #7
ziopuc
Chieftain
 
ziopuc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rome
Posts: 13
i dont have the voice "directdraw" in mi .ini file
is this because ive installed alien crossfire?
help me plz
ziopuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2008, 11:07 AM   #8
Petek
Alpha Centaurian
 
Petek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Berkeley, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,391
The directdraw=0 line is not present in the original ini file. If you want to have it there, you have to add it manually. I hope this answers your question.
Petek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2008, 12:02 PM   #9
ziopuc
Chieftain
 
ziopuc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rome
Posts: 13
thank u very much petek! i'll try this soon!
ziopuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2008, 12:22 PM   #10
ziopuc
Chieftain
 
ziopuc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rome
Posts: 13
it works fine! the effect is not so beautiful as i expected but the string works.
thanks again
ziopuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2009, 12:19 AM   #11
ydejin
Warlord
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petek View Post
The directdraw=0 line is not present in the original ini file. If you want to have it there, you have to add it manually. I hope this answers your question.
This didn't work for me running the original SMAC, but it did for Alien Crossfire. In SMAC the resolution change worked, but the controls were all screwed up. The menus on the start screen were invisible, although still clearly there (they reacted to mouse clicks, if I could figure out where the mouse was without visual feedback) and the information bar during gameplay showed up in the middle of the screen, not at the bottom. Everything worked great in Alien Crossfire.

I realize this is really an old thread. And it's not a big deal since it works with the Alien Crossfire extension, but I thought this was worth posting in case someone searches for "Screen Resolution change" sees this and tries to run this resolution fix in SMAC and not Alien Crossfire.
ydejin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2009, 03:16 PM   #12
bongman
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ydejin View Post
This didn't work for me running the original SMAC, but it did for Alien Crossfire. In SMAC the resolution change worked, but the controls were all screwed up. The menus on the start screen were invisible, although still clearly there (they reacted to mouse clicks, if I could figure out where the mouse was without visual feedback) and the information bar during gameplay showed up in the middle of the screen, not at the bottom. Everything worked great in Alien Crossfire.

I realize this is really an old thread. And it's not a big deal since it works with the Alien Crossfire extension, but I thought this was worth posting in case someone searches for "Screen Resolution change" sees this and tries to run this resolution fix in SMAC and not Alien Crossfire.

Nice one!

I did just this (actually, I searched for "windowed mode" in google but did find this thread). I get exactly the same problems with the original SMAC with "DirectDraw=0". Guess I'll have to root out Alien Crossfire
bongman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2009, 01:37 AM   #13
Berkys
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Playing in "window" (I use it in work ):
Run 1st SMAC/SMAX
Run 2nd SMAC/SMAX
Close one SMAC/SMAX game
Your resolution will be back on normal and one SMAC will be on upper left corner in standard resolution
Sometimes other screen is black
Berkys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2009, 01:26 AM   #14
Russia4Life
Chieftain
 
Russia4Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 69
Wow that actually worked, at first I was thinking ya right it can't be that easy this guy is full of ****, but it seriously does work. Thanks for giving that info I am certainly going to use it. I even attached a screeny of it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SMAC in windowed mode.jpg
Views:	5148
Size:	175.4 KB
ID:	215215  
Russia4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2009, 08:18 AM   #15
Ranbir
Civ junkie
 
Ranbir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Herts
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lezyt View Post
You can put this line in the [Alpha Centauri] section of the Alpha Centauri.ini file...

DirectDraw=0

What it does is force Alpha Centauri to run at your desktop resolution... It looked a bit funny in the default videomode (the layout of the bottom bar looks odd, most noticably), but works pretty good in the 1024*768 videomode...
This is great. Not only gives me a bigger map to look at but the menu animation smoothed itself out. Felt very crisp and clean.
__________________
Do you like India? I like India. If you wish to offer assistance to my India mod project, give me a buzz.
Ranbir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2009, 12:01 PM   #16
Furiey
No Longer Just Lurking
 
Furiey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 6,340
Hmm, this doesn't appear to do anything for me. I've added it to the ini file as follows:

[Alpha Centauri]
DirectDraw=0


is this correct? the [Alpha Centauri] and the  were there already.
Furiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2009, 03:28 PM   #17
Petek
Alpha Centaurian
 
Petek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Berkeley, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiey View Post
Hmm, this doesn't appear to do anything for me. I've added it to the ini file as follows:

[Alpha Centauri]
DirectDraw=0


is this correct? the [Alpha Centauri] and the  were there already.
That last character () shouldn't be there, since the ini file is pure text. Are you saving the file with a pure text editor, such as notepad?
Petek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2009, 04:26 PM   #18
Furiey
No Longer Just Lurking
 
Furiey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 6,340
Yes, notepad as pure text. The arrow is in the original .ini file. I'll try removing it.

edit: Hmm, still nothing.

Last edited by Furiey; Aug 14, 2009 at 05:08 PM.
Furiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2009, 06:12 PM   #19
Petek
Alpha Centaurian
 
Petek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Berkeley, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,391
Does your ini file also have a line such as video mode=800 or video mode=1024? IIRC, either of these commands will override the directdraw command. If still no go, please post your ini file.

Petek
Petek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2009, 08:10 PM   #20
Thorn
King
 
Thorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Project Tic-Toc
Posts: 793
Make sure you put it above the [PREFERENCES] line. I couldn't get this work either until I moved it up to the first line in the .ini file.
Thorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > OTHER GAMES > Alpha Centauri > Higher screen resolution or windowed mode for Alpha Centauri?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR