Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Creation & Customization > Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 09, 2005, 01:38 PM   #1
utahjazz7
Deity
 
utahjazz7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 2,068
Unit Making Tutorial by utahjazz7 (May 9, 2005)

Here is a step by step guide to making a unit. What I've tried to do is take the reader through my complete process of making a CivIII unit. I'll try to follow this thread in case anyone has questions about anything, but I can't guarantee that I can always reply immediately. My original plan was to make a website, but I've decided to make a .pdf copy of my Microsoft Word document. The tutorial is organized in lists (i.e. step 1., step 2., step 3., etc.) As a result, the total number of pages is rather large: 75. However, it is in no way like reading through 75 pages of information!

Good luck with your unit making! I hope to see some more unit creators now; if not, I want my month back!

Unit Making Tutorial by utahjazz7
__________________
Give a man a unit, and he'll "mod" for a day. Give him a tutorial, and he'll "mod" for a lifetime.

- my blog

Last edited by utahjazz7; May 09, 2005 at 02:02 PM.
utahjazz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 09, 2005, 01:39 PM   #2
utahjazz7
Deity
 
utahjazz7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 2,068
Downloads

To follow the tutorial, you will need some programs and some other downloads. All of the URL's refered to in the tutorial are in this post.

Programs Needed

Poser 5
http://www.curioslabs.com/go/poser5

UVMapper
http://www.uvmapper.com/downloads.html

Paint Shop Pro 3.0
http://www.pagetutor.com/pagetutor/makapage/psp/ (actual downoad)
http://www.corel.com

Steph's Storyboard Builder
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showth...threadid=42092

pEdit
http://www.agentur-simon.de/pedit/

FLICster (build 18)
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showth...threadid=10208

Photoshop 7.0
http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/main.html

unFREEz
http://www.whitsoftdev.com/unfreez/

Gathering Resources

Poser Setup
http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/new_unit_setup.zip

Kinboat's Paperdoll and Stuff
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=1397395

Some Extras Needed
http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/spanish_stuff.zip

Creating the Palette

Peleset Spearman
http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/...t_Spearman.zip
__________________
Give a man a unit, and he'll "mod" for a day. Give him a tutorial, and he'll "mod" for a lifetime.

- my blog

Last edited by utahjazz7; Jun 12, 2005 at 08:43 AM.
utahjazz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 09, 2005, 01:40 PM   #3
utahjazz7
Deity
 
utahjazz7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 2,068
New Information

- Using Kinboat's Setup
If you did not use my setup but Kinboat's instead, you will need to make a
couple of changes. When the tutorial tells you to download my Peleset
Spearman, you will need to use one of Kinboat's foot units. That is
becuase the offsets in FLICster and the render sizes will be different. Be
sure the Kinboat unit that you choose has blue as it's civ-specific color.

- New Spanish Shield
zulu9812 wanted to create a texture map for the Spanish_Shield.3ds prop.
Unfortuunately, it wasn't possible to get a good map. So, I made a new
shield prop. It is identical to the original expect that it has an image map
that goes along with it. Feel free to substitute this model with the one
used in the tutorial; there is no difference in using them.

http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/...d_With_Map.zip
__________________
Give a man a unit, and he'll "mod" for a day. Give him a tutorial, and he'll "mod" for a lifetime.

- my blog

Last edited by utahjazz7; May 14, 2005 at 09:18 AM.
utahjazz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 09, 2005, 03:09 PM   #4
Kinboat
Conan the Librarian
 
Kinboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: I'm home, where are you?
Posts: 2,079
Now you need to change that link in your signature to this thread instead of mine.

I can't look at it at the moment, what with being at work and not supposed to even be here, but it sounds good
Kinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2005, 01:35 PM   #5
Bjornlo
Deity
 
Bjornlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hjørungavåg
Posts: 3,701
Thumbs up

UtahJazz7, this is an amazing bit of work. This is the most complete and comprehensive unit-creation tutorial I've seen on here or elsewhere.
I'm not normally prone to use emoticons, but this really does call for it.

Stand up and take a bow.
__________________
Buildings, wonders and other graphics
Units and Unit Graphics
download my older stuff here.
---------------------------------------------------
I had amnesia once - maybe twice.
Bjornlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2005, 02:11 PM   #6
Level
Prince
 
Level's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 438
Is there any reason you still use FLICster instead of Civ3FlcEdit?
I have wondered how they compare.
__________________
Was gone for two years, I'm back now.
In a 3D world is there a difference between these: b d q p | / - \?
Civ 3 3D Unit Tutorial
My Civ 3 units: MechWalker, Rocket soldier, Hover Tank, Crawler, Hover Copter
Level is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2005, 02:39 PM   #7
Bjornlo
Deity
 
Bjornlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hjørungavåg
Posts: 3,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Level
Is there any reason you still use FLICster instead of Civ3FlcEdit?
I have wondered how they compare.
I use both. I have found there are times when Civ3FlcEdit requires me to jump through alot of hoops to get it to work. But other times, I find the added functionality of it to be extremely helpful.
__________________
Buildings, wonders and other graphics
Units and Unit Graphics
download my older stuff here.
---------------------------------------------------
I had amnesia once - maybe twice.
Bjornlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2005, 04:42 PM   #8
utahjazz7
Deity
 
utahjazz7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Level
Is there any reason you still use FLICster instead of Civ3FlcEdit?
I have wondered how they compare.
Basically, I use FLICster because I know how to. Civ3FlcEdit may be an incredibly useful tool, but only in the hands of someone who knows how to use it. I don't. I've heard rumors of it, but I've never had a reason to abandon FLICster; FLICster does everything I need it to. Plus, I'm comfortable with it.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Bjornlo
UtahJazz7, this is an amazing bit of work. This is the most complete and comprehensive unit-creation tutorial I've seen on here or elsewhere. . . .
Thank you very much. It's nice to know the work is appreciated. I just hope that it will be useful.
__________________
Give a man a unit, and he'll "mod" for a day. Give him a tutorial, and he'll "mod" for a lifetime.

- my blog
utahjazz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2005, 03:55 AM   #9
flamescreen
Ancient Mariner
 
flamescreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Europe
Posts: 856
Haven't checked, but with that many pages, it sounds quite promising! Also the unfreez program sounds quite nice. Thanks for the heads up. Also dloaded the pedit program you've talked about, in case it's different(or newer version) than the one we have here.

I have poser 4, but I'm sure the basics will be roughly equal, right?
Photoshop will be a prob, as I only have 5.5, but I dloaded a demo to see.
But certainly, thank you, as this was needed!
flamescreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2005, 04:41 AM   #10
JG99_Korab
King
 
JG99_Korab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Zielona Gora, Poland
Posts: 843
so I need all these programs? I have blender and Photoshop elements. I also can do some programming

Last edited by JG99_Korab; May 11, 2005 at 04:45 AM.
JG99_Korab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2005, 10:34 AM   #11
utahjazz7
Deity
 
utahjazz7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by flamescreen
I have poser 4, but I'm sure the basics will be roughly equal, right?
Photoshop will be a prob, as I only have 5.5, but I dloaded a demo to see.
But certainly, thank you, as this was needed!
Yes, the tutorial will still work with Poser4. The only problem is that I don't think that you will be able to use my Poser setup file because it's a Poser5 file. So, you will need to use Kinboat's setup, which is for Poser4. As a result, the size of your render will also have to be different; therefore, as post #3 says, you have to use one of his units to derive your storyboard and base palette from. The animating and other steps are all the same though.

Photoshop 5.5 will be fine, I'm sure. That's all I need it for is some resizing and minor editing.



Quote:
Originally Posted by JG99_Korab
so I need all these programs? I have blender and Photoshop elements. I also can do some programming
Well, there are ways of using blender to create units, but I do not know them, and they are not discussed here.
__________________
Give a man a unit, and he'll "mod" for a day. Give him a tutorial, and he'll "mod" for a lifetime.

- my blog
utahjazz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2005, 05:28 PM   #12
striq
Lost at sea
 
striq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Racine
Posts: 344
the link to poser 5 does not bring me to a download. Am I just missing it? Also, could I use photoshop 7 instead of paint shop pro?
striq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2005, 06:24 PM   #13
zulu9812
The Newbie Nightmare
 
zulu9812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Athens of the North
Posts: 6,378
you would have to buy poser, unfortunately - there is a free alternative called Daz Studio but you would have to tweak some things
zulu9812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2005, 06:40 PM   #14
striq
Lost at sea
 
striq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Racine
Posts: 344
bummer i don't want to pay
striq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2005, 05:34 AM   #15
zulu9812
The Newbie Nightmare
 
zulu9812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Athens of the North
Posts: 6,378
I'd just like to point out that when I use PEdit and open my storyboard, the storyboard isn't opened. I reinstalled the program but to no avail.

EDIT: here is the storyboard - http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/AttackA_.zip

Last edited by zulu9812; May 12, 2005 at 05:41 AM.
zulu9812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2005, 12:58 PM   #16
zulu9812
The Newbie Nightmare
 
zulu9812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Athens of the North
Posts: 6,378
Upon further investigation, I've discovered that PEdit can open images, but none of the images that I have created and saved - no matter what program I use (have tried Jasc PSP 9, Photoshop CS and MS Photodraw 2000). Which kinda puts a dampner on the whole process. Anyone have any ideas?

Last edited by zulu9812; May 12, 2005 at 03:43 PM.
zulu9812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2005, 01:59 PM   #17
utahjazz7
Deity
 
utahjazz7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by zulu9812
Upon further investigation, I've discovered that PEdit can open images, but none of the images that I have created and saved - no matter what program I use (have tried Jasc PSP 9, Photoshop CS and MS Photodraw 2000). Which kinds outs a dampner on the whole process. Anyone have any ideas?
I looked at the image that you wanted to open in pEdit. I think the problem is just that your image is too big. I downloaded your image, tried to open the image in pEdit, and got an error message. Then, I cropped the image down to about six or seven frames and saved it. Then I opened the cropped image in pEdit with no problems.

If you're planning on using this attack sequence in CivIII, I'd recommend shortening it to 15 frames.
__________________
Give a man a unit, and he'll "mod" for a day. Give him a tutorial, and he'll "mod" for a lifetime.

- my blog
utahjazz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2005, 03:42 PM   #18
zulu9812
The Newbie Nightmare
 
zulu9812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Athens of the North
Posts: 6,378
well, it won't open this image either (which is 15 frames) - http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/Default_.zip
zulu9812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2005, 06:42 PM   #19
utahjazz7
Deity
 
utahjazz7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by zulu9812
well, it won't open this image either (which is 15 frames) - http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/Default_.zip
Hmm, that's strange. Well, I downloaded your Default_.zip file and opened the .bmp image in pEdit. It worked for me. I don't understand why that would be though. Unfortunately, I won't be much help with figuring out why you're having problems with the program. The only thing that I could do would be to recommend downloading the pEdit setup file again and reinstalling the program.

Do you know of an alternate way of making the palettes, or would you need someone to make a palette for you?
__________________
Give a man a unit, and he'll "mod" for a day. Give him a tutorial, and he'll "mod" for a lifetime.

- my blog
utahjazz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2005, 08:31 PM   #20
Plotinus
Philosopher
 
Plotinus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: London
Posts: 15,883
Ignorant as I am, I would have thought it possible to edit a palette in the paint programme itself, wouldn't it? I use NeoPaint and you can certainly do it there. Load up the storyboard or whatever your image is and edit the palette.

I just read through the tutorial and am very impressed. Alas, I don't have Poser and can't afford it right now, so unfortunately there will be no units springing forth from my febrile imagination, at least not for the time being. But it may be useful to me to know how animations go back and forth between paint programs and Flicster, with a view to some colour conversions.
Plotinus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Creation & Customization > Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides > Unit Making Tutorial by utahjazz7 (May 9, 2005)

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Request for Daz3d unit making tutorial civtw Civ3 - Creation & Customization 4 Feb 05, 2009 02:58 AM
Trouble With Utahjazz7's Unit-Making Tutorial... Gen. Rommel Civ3 - Creation & Customization 6 Nov 14, 2007 06:14 PM
C'n'P Unit making Tutorial Roman Legion Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides 3 Jun 01, 2007 09:47 PM
Cut and paste unit making tutorial? Kyriakos Civ3 - Creation & Customization 20 Feb 03, 2006 04:46 AM
Is there interest in a unit making tutorial? utahjazz7 Civ3 - Creation & Customization 44 May 09, 2005 02:40 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR