Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Notices

Civ4 - General Discussions Forum for general Civilization IV discussions including Warlords and Beyond the Sword (BTS) expansions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 26, 2005, 05:12 PM   #1
Sovietof17
Warlord
 
Sovietof17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 268
great job guys - two disk 1's, no disk 2.

What a great release. Picked up a $49.99 copy to find two disk 1's, and no disk 2 to speak of. Now I have to wait even longer just to play the game. So much for pre-ordering!
Sovietof17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2005, 05:36 PM   #2
montymac
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 6
I think someone pointed this out earlier and it turns out that one of the disks is merely mislabeled. Did you try installing anyway?
montymac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2005, 08:13 PM   #3
Sovietof17
Warlord
 
Sovietof17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 268
yes. in fact, it was pitch dark as i was installing the game, so i couldnt even read the disk. i had to go into a room with light to see what the problem was when i swapped disks.
Sovietof17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2005, 08:41 PM   #4
FSkornia
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Branford, CT
Posts: 9
I too have this problem. I have two Disk 1/Install discs, both of which seem to be the exact same disc. Any suggestion of how I can get this fixed?
FSkornia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2005, 08:45 PM   #5
McLamb
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 33
call them and say I got two disk 1s and can't play. When can you guys send me a disk 2. Then demand they pay you $16 for overnight shipping, even if you didn't they won't know
McLamb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2005, 08:59 PM   #6
Monoment
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
My "Play" and "Install" disks are both mislabled - the "Play" disk is the "Install" disk and vice versa. I bet Firaxis/Take2 is not really happy with the manufacturer right now at all.
Monoment is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2005, 09:12 PM   #7
AKauhanen
Civ3 graphics for Civ4
 
AKauhanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 103
Heh, What a fiasco this has turned out to be.

Well, think on the bright side: At least yet no one's game is in an unreadable foreign language.
AKauhanen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 07:56 AM   #8
Sovietof17
Warlord
 
Sovietof17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 268
bump for displeasure. going to try to get new discs today.
Sovietof17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 08:06 AM   #9
Anima Croatorum
Prince
 
Anima Croatorum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vukojebina, Croatia
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by AKauhanen
Heh, What a fiasco this has turned out to be.

Well, think on the bright side: At least yet no one's game is in an unreadable foreign language.
You mean like a poster in french?
Anima Croatorum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 08:10 AM   #10
gunnergoz
Emperor
 
gunnergoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,779
Hard to blame the development team for problems with a distributor who packages and ships the game. I'm sure it will be addressed since you are not likely the only one with the problem.
gunnergoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 10:44 AM   #11
Sovietof17
Warlord
 
Sovietof17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 268
status update: didnt get replacement yet. every customer who preordered at that store has the same prob i do.
Sovietof17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 10:52 AM   #12
treadwin
Warlord
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 113
This is a problem I can sympathyze with - really bad luck.
Hope it gets resolved soon.
treadwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 10:59 AM   #13
balearicrazy
Warlord
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 193
Which store did you pre-order from if you don't mind me asking?
balearicrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 11:00 AM   #14
Mercade
the Counsellor
 
Mercade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sovietof17
What a great release. Picked up a $49.99 copy to find two disk 1's, and no disk 2 to speak of. Now I have to wait even longer just to play the game. So much for pre-ordering!
There's one positive aspect, though. You're new to CivFanatics. So, welcome!
Mercade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 11:13 AM   #15
Sovietof17
Warlord
 
Sovietof17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 268
i preordered from ebgames in North Haven, CT. PS, this is a great store so please don't think poorly of it. they have an excellent staff there [since a management change] and a good selection. before this store was built i used to order games online because i detested the local gamestop of north haven, ct.

reasons why i hated gamestop of north haven, ct:
1. apathetic staff and anemic selection
2. arrogant attitude of charging more then MSRP for a long time before the neighboring ebgames was built because "there is no competition".

anyways, i'm trying to beat civ3 on emperor level now. i have a question, is there any possible way to save scores from R&R or Rhye's games? I've beaten it on monarch so many times and it never recorded my score in the HOF. These are the only civ3 games I will touch, I never play the vanilla game ever.
Sovietof17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 11:23 AM   #16
lumberjack
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
I play with my disk 1. its not mislabeled, i put disk 1 in first and then disk 2(which is the "play" disk) to install. then i put disk 1 back in to play. has this happend to anybody else?

hey my name is ben, im new
lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 11:35 AM   #17
FSkornia
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Branford, CT
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sovietof17
i preordered from ebgames in North Haven, CT. PS, this is a great store so please don't think poorly of it. they have an excellent staff there [since a management change] and a good selection. before this store was built i used to order games online because i detested the local gamestop of north haven, ct.

reasons why i hated gamestop of north haven, ct:
1. apathetic staff and anemic selection
2. arrogant attitude of charging more then MSRP for a long time before the neighboring ebgames was built because "there is no competition".

anyways, i'm trying to beat civ3 on emperor level now. i have a question, is there any possible way to save scores from R&R or Rhye's games? I've beaten it on monarch so many times and it never recorded my score in the HOF. These are the only civ3 games I will touch, I never play the vanilla game ever.

Hey Soviet, I wonder if it might be just a localized thing. I also got my copy from the EBGames in North Haven (scary isn't it?). I called them up this morning, going to ask about whether they had any normal copies in stock that I could exchange for (being able to play the game being more important than any extras). The fellow there said that they had the same problem with all of the ones they sold yesterday. They're supposed to be getting in a new shipment of them around 5 today and will exchange your copy for one that should work. I agree also that this is a great store. This is my first dealing with them, and they were helpful in every aspect.
FSkornia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 11:46 AM   #18
Sovietof17
Warlord
 
Sovietof17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by lumberjack
I play with my disk 1. its not mislabeled, i put disk 1 in first and then disk 2(which is the "play" disk) to install. then i put disk 1 back in to play. has this happend to anybody else?

hey my name is ben, im new
hi jack, welcome to my thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fskornia
... got my copy from the EBGames in North Haven (scary isn't it?).
that is pretty scary. north haven is super boring for me. i'd rather be in amherst, ma. anyways, i'm surprised anyone in north haven would play such a game as civ4. my aim name is sovietof17 if you ever want to play this with me. i also enjoy fighting games and have an extensive library of rpgs for pc and console. consoles i own are xbox, ps2, gamecube, dreamcast, and ps1.
Sovietof17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 12:22 PM   #19
montymac
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by lumberjack
I play with my disk 1. its not mislabeled, i put disk 1 in first and then disk 2(which is the "play" disk) to install. then i put disk 1 back in to play. has this happend to anybody else?
Yeah thats the same way mine is. Disk 1/Install and Disk 2/Play but Disk 1 is the actual play disk.

And to the OP. Sorry I wasnt trying to be a jerk, sometimes people freak out when they see the mislabeling and forget to try it anyway. Plus someone had already said they had the same problem but it turned out the disks worked fine anyway.
montymac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 01:32 PM   #20
dunno
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
One of my friends once bought his copy of CoH with no discs inside (from EB). He ended up just going back to EB and getting a new copy. Since it's out today, you can probably go to EB and just ask them to give you a new one since yours is technically "defective." Hope that helps.
dunno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > great job guys - two disk 1's, no disk 2.

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR