Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Nov 23, 2005, 09:48 AM   #1
Picky1999
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
How Do You Clear the Cache?

I've very sorry to have to ask this but I see it repeatedly mentioned as a fix some game performance issues and wondered:

How does one go about "clearing the game's cache"?

I remember seeing this explained in one of umpteen fix-it threads but it has become buried over the test of Time...

thank you in advance.
Picky1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2005, 09:54 AM   #2
Stuie
Laudir Agus Mir
 
Stuie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Upper Gwynedd, PA
Posts: 551
Open the "C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR_COMPUTER_NAME\Application Data\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\cache" folder and delete the contents.
__________________
Stimmerung!
Stuie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2005, 09:59 AM   #3
Picky1999
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Very good. Thanks.
Picky1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2005, 10:01 AM   #4
arioch99
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuie
Open the "C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR_COMPUTER_NAME\Application Data\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\cache" folder and delete the contents.

C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR_USERNAME\Application Data\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\cache
arioch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2008, 04:31 PM   #5
krille
CivDOS Fanatic
 
krille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 337
Actually, in my case, there's cache located under both User\Application Data\My Games\ and User\Local Settings\Application Data\My Games\. At first I wasn't able to understand why the cache persisted to exist, even though I cleared User\App... so I made a search and that's what I found.
krille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2008, 04:52 PM   #6
ainwood
Watching.
 
ainwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 29,565
Gender: Male
...Or hold down SHIFT when you're starting the game (IIRC).
ainwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2008, 07:28 PM   #7
krille
CivDOS Fanatic
 
krille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 337
Not sure about shift. LOL. Errm... so anyway, I wrote up this nice little batch script that should clear all Civ4 caches (for sure).
Spoiler:
Code:
@echo off
:: Set Silent to 1 to always run silently...
set silent=0
:: Analyze any potential argument...
if %silent%==1 goto skipbs
if %1.==. goto bs
if %1==s goto set_silent
if %1==silent goto set_silent
if %1==-s goto set_silent
if %1==-silent goto set_silent
if %1==/s goto set_silent
if %1==/silent goto set_silent
if %1==h goto help
if %1==help goto help
if %1==-h goto help
if %1==-help goto help
if %1==/h goto help
if %1==/help goto help
goto bs
:set_silent
set silent=1
goto skipbs
:bs
cls
@echo. +---------------------------------------------.
@echo. :                                             :
@echo. : Civilization IV - Clear Caches Batch Script : 
@echo. :  Script by: krille @ CivFanatics.com, 2008  :
@echo. :                                             :  
@echo. : Description: Clears the game cache of Civ4  :
@echo. :  original/vanilla, Warlords and BtS.        :
@echo. :                                             :
@echo. : Params: -s for silent mode, -h for help.    :
@echo. :                                             :
@echo. '---------------------------------------------'
@echo.
@echo. The following directories will be deleted:
@echo.
@echo. %APPDATA%\...
@echo.  My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\cache
@echo.  My Games\Walords\cache
@echo.  My Games\Beyond the Sword\cache
@echo.
@echo. %USERPROFILE%\...
@echo.  Local Settings\Application Data\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\cache
@echo.  Local Settings\Application Data\My Games\Walords\cache
@echo.  Local Settings\Application Data\My Games\Beyond the Sword\cache
@echo.
set /p input= Are you sure? Enter 'y' to confirm. Anything else aborts. y/n: 
if %input%.==. goto abort
if %input%==y goto skipbs
if %input%==Y goto skipbs
goto abort
@echo.
@echo.
:skipbs
@echo.
rmdir "%USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\cache\" /s /q
rmdir "%USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\My Games\Warlords\cache\" /s /q
rmdir "%USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\My Games\Beyond the Sword\cache\" /s /q
rmdir "%APPDATA%\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\cache\" /s /q
rmdir "%APPDATA%\Walords\cache\" /s /q
rmdir "%APPDATA%\Beyond the Sword\cache\" /s /q
@echo.
if %silent%==1 goto silent_end
@echo.
@echo Up to six 'errors' above is perfectly normal.
@echo (A directory can't be deleted if it doesn't exist.)
::cls
@echo.
@echo All Civilization 4 caches should now be cleared.
@echo (Including Warlords and BtS caches).
goto end
:help
@echo.
@echo.
@echo HELP
@echo.
@echo Use -s or -silent or s or silent for silent operation.
@echo.
goto silent_end
:abort
cls
@echo.
@echo Operation aborted.
:end
@echo.
@echo.
PAUSE
:silent_end


Use -s (can easily be done using a shortcut) to run silently (not prompts) or simply change "set silent=0" to "set silent=1" to always run silently.

Hope this can be of some help to someone.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Civ4_Clear_Caches.zip (2.8 KB, 971 views)
krille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2008, 12:50 PM   #8
Mknn
Warlord
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 279
Is there a way to tell Civ to always clear the cache at startup? An ini file setting or a switch passed at startup?
Mknn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2008, 09:48 PM   #9
krille
CivDOS Fanatic
 
krille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mknn View Post
Is there a way to tell Civ to always clear the cache at startup? An ini file setting or a switch passed at startup?
Not that I'm aware of.

You could make a batch script though, to run the above clear caches batch script first and then launch Civilization.
__________________
Need help clearing them Civ4 caches? Try my .bat file: Civ4 Clear Caches Batch Script
(Now links to a description with download link, instead of the actual attachment.)

3 EMS: "Never bring a tank to a spearfight!"
krille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 01:29 PM   #10
Moody
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
I can't find my cache folder. It isn't in either of the places listed. This is annoying as I made some changes to this mod I made and they don't seem to be taking place even though I'm certain they should be. Is there anywhere else the cache could be?

PS: I also tried the hold shift fix.
Moody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 06:10 PM   #11
mystikmind2005
Prince
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 510
If you want to clear out all your 'cash', just get a divorce!!
mystikmind2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 06:33 PM   #12
Willem
Deity
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by krille View Post
Not sure about shift.
All that is really unneccessary. As Ainwood mentioned, all you have to do is hold down your shift key when Civ is booting up.
Willem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2008, 03:42 PM   #13
bestbrian
Just this guy, ya know?
 
bestbrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,344
I don't know anything about how these computer thingies work (elves?) and I'm not hep to the lingo, but by "cache" do you mean that gigantic reservoir of saved games and turnsets that have accumulated over the years? That's something I'd love to delete (especially the ones that didn't go so well).
__________________
*PAIN IS WEAKNESS LEAVING THE BODY, OR TOKUGAWA WITH RIFLES AND IN YOUR WAY*

*WHEN THE TOUGH GET GOING, THE WEAK GET SCREWED*

Economic Left/Right: 1.50
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -1.18
bestbrian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2008, 11:21 AM   #14
Mknn
Warlord
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 279
No.

The cache refers to a bunch of files that the elves, er, your computer leaves "pre-built" from the last time you played Civ. These are, for the most part, unintelligible, gobbly-. .. .. .. . files used by the program itself.

However, in your SAVES directory (usually My Documents/My Games/Whatever-Version-Of-Civ-You're-Playing/Saves), you will have all of the old game saves that you haven't deleted, and cleaning that out occasionally is probably a good thing.
__________________
Fiction Fragments: http://civu3.blogspot.com/
Mknn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2009, 10:15 AM   #15
Astaldo711
Warlord
 
Astaldo711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wildlands of NJ
Posts: 106
Sorry to post in this old thread but I wanted to clear my cache and can't find it. I looked in C:\Documents and Settings\Bill\Application Data but there isn't a "My Games" folder. I have one in My Documents but no Cache folder. I did a search on my entire computer and don't seem to have one. I enabled the computer to show all hidden folders and files but still don't see anything.
__________________
"We have come from God" - J.R.R. Tolkien
Great site for history http://www.historyworld.net
Astaldo711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2009, 03:46 PM   #16
ori
Repair Guy

 
ori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 15,152
hold down the shift key while starting the game
ori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2009, 12:28 PM   #17
sydhe
King of Kongs
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Norman Oklahoma
Posts: 2,375
If you want to clear out the Hall of Fame it's located in "Replays" a few directories up from "Saved Games" (or "Saves"; I don't have my game here.) I don't know the entire list of directories, but you should be able to use a file and folder search to find it.
__________________
"To every question there is a clear, concise, coherent answer that is wrong," attributed to Winston Churchill.
sydhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2009, 12:26 PM   #18
Willem
Deity
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,298
Never mind, I didn't realize how old this thread is before posting. Plus Ori already mentioned what I was going to say. So did I in fact.

Last edited by Willem; Jul 27, 2009 at 12:29 PM.
Willem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2010, 02:43 AM   #19
Majyk
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Lightbulb Windows 7/Vista cache deletion path

For those still plugging away at this game on a newer system use:

\Users\Main\AppData\Local\My Games\Warlords\cache

or

\Users\Main\AppData\Local\My Games\Beyond The Sword\cache

if on a Windows 7/Vista machine.
Majyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > How Do You Clear the Cache?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i clear my cache? TheLastOne36 Civ4 - General Discussions 11 Feb 21, 2009 08:30 PM
Clearing Out Cache Ant509y Civ4 - Technical Support 4 Jan 20, 2007 12:11 PM
cache Riker13 Civ4 - General Discussions 0 Sep 17, 2006 06:50 AM
How do you clear the cache? MeteorPunch Civ4 - Creation & Customization 11 Nov 23, 2005 12:04 AM
Cache? clean-up sourboy Computer Talk 7 Jan 19, 2004 10:01 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR