Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Mod Components

Notices

Civ4 - Mod Components Mod components or simple modifications should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 04, 2006, 05:58 PM   #1
RogerBacon
King
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 649
3-square radius cities mod

Three Square Radius Cities Mod
by
Roger Bacon and Strand

Version 1.0 (5/04/2006)
Designed to work with Civ4 version 1.61

File is located here at Filefront.

Also located here because filefront doesn't always work.

New located here at civ fanatics.

Warlords version by Konradius here:
http://www.filefactory.com/dlf/f/b714a2/





What it does:
--------------

This mod makes it so that cities can work squares as shown below:
Code:
       X, X, X,     
    X, X, X, X, X,  
 X, X, X, X, X, X, X,
 X, X, X, C, X, X, X,
 X, X, X, X, X, X, X,
    X, X, X, X, X,  
       X, X, X,     

C= city
I've also added in my "Borders over Ocean" mod. It allwos cultural borders to extend over ocean. Previously they stopped at the first ocean square.

How to Use
------------

Copy the CvGameCoreDLL.dll into your \Civ4\Assets folder, overwriting the existing dll. You should backup your original dll first in case you want to undo this mod.
The .cpp and .h files are included in case someone wants to compile their own dll or combine this mod with another mod.

Enjoy,
Roger Bacon

[Edit]
Added a picture because everyone likes pictures.
Added a second download site.

Last edited by RogerBacon; Sep 10, 2006 at 11:20 PM.
RogerBacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 04, 2006, 06:00 PM   #2
woodelf
Bard
 
woodelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Gallery
Posts: 15,036
Whoa, that looks like a large Urban sprawl. Very nice.
woodelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 04, 2006, 06:03 PM   #3
Dusty4prez
Krazy Kanuck
 
Dusty4prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 413
Great job Roger(that didn't sound weird :P)
Dusty4prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 04, 2006, 06:26 PM   #4
Chalid
Black Dragon
 
Chalid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,742
Put it Not into your Assets folder. Put it into your "Custom Assets"

Nevertheless good job tu figure that out.
__________________
Working on: Beholder
Finished:
Lots of units and buildings for Fall from Heaven IIß (Link to the FfH Forum)
Bird, Air Elemental, Kraken, Flying Eye, Dragon (with C.Roland), Baloon (with hrochland)
Civ4-Headcollection
Chalid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2006, 12:56 AM   #5
dj_anion
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 72
B.I.G. Thank You 4 this mod.
dj_anion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2006, 06:57 AM   #6
Serga
Civilized maniak
 
Serga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 72
This MODCOMP must be a part of every full MOD. I hope..
Serga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2006, 07:55 AM   #7
GIR
It'sNotStupidIt'sAdvanced
 
GIR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: EU
Posts: 859
cool idea - reminds me on civ-call to power 1/2
is it possible to give this "3-square city radius" only to one city (nat. wonder)??
GIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2006, 12:50 PM   #8
RogerBacon
King
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by GIR
cool idea - reminds me on civ-call to power 1/2
is it possible to give this "3-square city radius" only to one city (nat. wonder)??
Not the way it is currently implemented. The city area is defined at the game level and not at the city level so that means every city must have the same area.

It could be possible to move that code to the city level and make every city have its own area. Someone did something similar with the counter that updates GreatPeople. He made each city have its own counter. So, it could be done... but not by me at this time.

Roger Bacon
RogerBacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 06, 2006, 05:31 PM   #9
Strand
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
I'd like to point out that with the "Three Square Radius Cities Mod", all tiles that are a distance of 3 away from the shore can both be worked and reached by culture. This makes more ocean square useful and it also decreases the necessity of using this mod with the "Borders over Ocean" mod.
Strand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 06, 2006, 06:37 PM   #10
RogerBacon
King
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strand
I'd like to point out that with the "Three Square Radius Cities Mod", all tiles that are a distance of 3 away from the shore can both be worked and reached by culture. This makes more ocean square useful and it also decreases the necessity of using this mod with the "Borders over Ocean" mod.
The borders ovef Ocean mod, which is incorporated into this one, is still useful because it allows cultural borders to extend irregardless of the type of terrain. For those who have mods that have 10 culture levels or more. the difference between 2-city radius and 3-city radius is small potatos. You are right, however, in that the vanilla code checks if a square can be worked qand, if so, always makes sure the cultural borders go out far enough over ocean to include it.

Roger Bacon
RogerBacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 06, 2006, 07:10 PM   #11
The Great Apple
Big Cheese
 
The Great Apple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 3,361
Funky, although there seems to be slight problem with the northernmost tiles being only half visible. Isn't there a way you can change the camera zoom?
__________________
Blobble Wars - use your lovely green blobbles to defeat the evil other colours!
The Great Apple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 06, 2006, 11:09 PM   #12
Rabbit, White
aka 2late2die
 
Rabbit, White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Great Apple
Funky, although there seems to be slight problem with the northernmost tiles being only half visible. Isn't there a way you can change the camera zoom?
TGA, you're the UI expert I think that this could probably be done through XML, or am I wrong?

@Bacon: (mind if I call you Bacon? ) Another small but very cool mod. I'm definitely going to try it out and I've got a feeling it'll find a permanent place in my CustomAssets folder.

Now, if I understand correctly the extra "circle" of squares becomes available to the city as soon as they're withing the culture borders, right? Would it be possible to modify it so that instead the city is required to be of certain size before it can work those tiles? Just seems to me that getting access to so many city tiles early on could be unbalancing, but if it can be set to, for example, only be accessible to cities of size 16 or more then it would make it easier to grow large cities without potentially unbalancing the early game.
__________________
The presence of those seeking the truth is infinitely to be preferred to those who think they've found it.
-- From Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett


My Units Library thread - Last updated on July 15, 2006 - How to add units, a guide.

TUTORIALS > Exporting models from 3DS MAX into Civ IV > NIF Viewer Tutorial - Part 1 > Part 2 > Part 3
MISC. GRAPHICS > Spells Promotions > Tech Icons > WH40K Tech Icons > Great Generals' Portraits > GuildWars based buttons > New Wonders
Rabbit, White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 06, 2006, 11:15 PM   #13
RogerBacon
King
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Great Apple
Funky, although there seems to be slight problem with the northernmost tiles being only half visible. Isn't there a way you can change the camera zoom?
Yeah, the zoom level controls that. In my GlobalDefines.xml I'm using:

Code:
<Define>
		<DefineName>CAMERA_CITY_ZOOM_IN_DISTANCE</DefineName>
		<fDefineFloatVal>4000</fDefineFloatVal>
	</Define>
You could probably change that to 4250 and it should work better.

Roger Bacon
RogerBacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2006, 12:40 AM   #14
Shqype
Shqyptar
 
Shqype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York + Shqypni
Posts: 2,468
Pardon my ignorance, but what's the point of this modcomp?

Code:
       
    X, X, X,  
 X, X, X, X, X, 
 X, X, C, X, X, 
 X, X, X, X, X, 
    X, X, X,     

C= city
Is that the way it's done in vanilla?

If you could explain in your first post how the vanilla game is, and then what this mod changes, it would be easier to understand
__________________
BtS Rallying Call: Renaissance Mod of Eastern European Battles against the Ottoman Turks!
Chechen Republic: Chechnya civilization! - Euzkadi: Basque civilization

Ancient Illyria and Ethnic Albania BTS 3.13 compatible! - Kosova Republik Modular for BTS
[BTS SDK MODCOMPS]: Route Restricter (Restrict a unit's movement to roads, railroads, or both!), BuildingCitySizePrereq (Assign city size requirements before cities can construct buildings), Vicinity Bonus (Set units/buildings to only be constructed if resources are in a city's workable radius)
Shqype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2006, 12:47 AM   #15
Pilotis
Prince
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 481
Look harder at the first post. And compare with your diagram. Veeeery different.
__________________
Everything is relative.
Pilotis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2006, 01:39 AM   #16
Shqype
Shqyptar
 
Shqype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York + Shqypni
Posts: 2,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilotis
Look harder at the first post. And compare with your diagram. Veeeery different.
Well that's helpful
__________________
BtS Rallying Call: Renaissance Mod of Eastern European Battles against the Ottoman Turks!
Chechen Republic: Chechnya civilization! - Euzkadi: Basque civilization

Ancient Illyria and Ethnic Albania BTS 3.13 compatible! - Kosova Republik Modular for BTS
[BTS SDK MODCOMPS]: Route Restricter (Restrict a unit's movement to roads, railroads, or both!), BuildingCitySizePrereq (Assign city size requirements before cities can construct buildings), Vicinity Bonus (Set units/buildings to only be constructed if resources are in a city's workable radius)
Shqype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2006, 06:34 AM   #17
Konradius
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Wow, I'd love to try this, I always love to have a lot of resources per city.
However the filefront link has troubles. It claims some files from people with usernames M-S are temporarily unavailable (Roger Bacon falls in that category)
Is it possible to upload it to a second site..?

<edit>
Weird, it does report more downloads now, but I've still not been able to download it.

Last edited by Konradius; May 07, 2006 at 06:41 AM.
Konradius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2006, 07:05 AM   #18
Lord Olleus
Deity
 
Lord Olleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerBacon

This mod makes it so that cities can work squares as shown below:
Code:
       X, X, X,     
    X, X, X, X, X,  
 X, X, X, X, X, X, X,
 X, X, X, C, X, X, X,
 X, X, X, X, X, X, X,
    X, X, X, X, X,  
       X, X, X,     

C= city
Quote:
Code:
    X, X, X,  
 X, X, X, X, X, 
 X, X, C, X, X, 
 X, X, X, X, X, 
    X, X, X,     

C= city
Spot the difference?
__________________
Most zealously I seek for erudition. Much do I know, but to know all is my ambition.
-Faust
Lord Olleus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2006, 07:51 AM   #19
Vehem
Modmod Monkey
 
Vehem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,218
I like this one a lot, though would like it even more if modders were given slightly more control over it. GlobalDefines for "MinPopForCityRadiusOfN" in XML, where the nth city radius only becomes available after a certain population size is reached (radius 2 available to size 4+, radius 3 available to size 12+ for example) and/or an "EnablesCityRadius3" XML tag added to the Technologies (e.g. City Planning > Enables CityRadius 3).

I also like the idea mentioned above about "Radius 0 cities" and "Radius 1 cities with only 4 workable plots". If combined with tech-requirements, it would add another decision to the early game - "When do you go for the 'Territory Tech' to expand your city area?"
Vehem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2006, 04:10 PM   #20
trancers21
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
excellent ideas vehem
trancers21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Mod Components > 3-square radius cities mod

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR