Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Technical Support

Notices

Civ3 - Technical Support This forum is for technical questions, such as compatibilities, game installation, sound, or video problems.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 26, 2007, 07:15 PM   #1
ThunderPeel2001
Chieftain
 
ThunderPeel2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21
Solution to the "Code 28" error/LucidiaSans font problem

SOLUTION TO THE CODE 28/LSANS FONT ERROR

Hi all, I've just solved the Code 28 error problem for playing Conquests:

1. Go to your Civ3 folder
2. Go to the Conquests folder
3. Rename LSANS.FOT to -LSANS.FOT (or anything you like)
4. Play the game!

Some information: The LSANS.FOT file tells Conquests to load the LucidaSans font (used by Civ3) from "C:\BreakAway\Civ3\Conquests\LSANS.TTF". If this file isn't in this path, then it won't find the file and an error will be generated. Delete/rename the file and it will just load LucidaSans without problems.

Stupid or what?

Hope this helps anyone who is still having this problem! Atari's "support" sucks!

PS - I've re-posted this in a new thread as people seem to be having difficulty finding it. Maybe someone could sticky it?

Last edited by ThunderPeel2001; Feb 06, 2008 at 02:04 PM.
ThunderPeel2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2007, 03:51 PM   #2
PSmurf888
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
thanks for the help mate!
PSmurf888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2007, 03:51 PM   #3
ThunderPeel2001
Chieftain
 
ThunderPeel2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21
No worries!
ThunderPeel2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 05:53 AM   #4
Zefyrinus
Regent
 
Zefyrinus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 311
Huh, I was just looking into a problem I have, which is that the font is too big so sometimes I can't see all the text. I hope it's that problem that this solution is for. I'll test it. I also had another problem that I just encountered a few days ago, the letter ü in Lübeck got replaced by another special letter that I had created for a font of mine. How weird is that? Let's see if this'll also be fixed by the above solution.
Zefyrinus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2008, 07:53 AM   #5
Zefyrinus
Regent
 
Zefyrinus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 311
I tried doing everything that was written above, but it didn't help. The texts still don't fit into their boxes. And I still have another font interfering, see:

It's supposed to say Ürümqi. How is this possible?? It's so weird, since that one version of my own font, I've replaced it with a new one. The problem with the old one was that there was too much space after one of the characters, as you can see in the picture (before the letter m). Even though I've deleted this old version of the font, the faulty character still appear in some programs. *sigh*

Last edited by Zefyrinus; Apr 30, 2008 at 07:54 AM. Reason: Typo
Zefyrinus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2008, 12:37 AM   #6
qxklownxq
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
I have tried this multiple times with no solution. I still get the font error message.
qxklownxq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 08, 2008, 09:42 AM   #7
loki1232
Loki
 
loki1232's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 4,488
Thanks man, it's working great for me.
loki1232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2008, 01:30 AM   #8
hossam
Deity
 
hossam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,478
dude, i love u so much
__________________
wenches are not but prostitutes and women of ill repute.
hossam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2009, 02:28 PM   #9
bunny_lard
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 93
I can't thank you enough for this. I am going to severely enjoy playing this game again after so long.
__________________
(\_/)
(0.0)
(><)
^ ^

This is Bunny. Copy Bunny into your sig and help him on his way to world domination.
bunny_lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 12:27 AM   #10
preachercheeze
Chieftain
 
preachercheeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 32
Okay, I tried this and all it did was to say exactly the same but that now it´s a code 13 instead...

I have both renamed and deleted (a.k.a. moved) the bloody files to no awail...


does anyone have a suggestion or solution...?
preachercheeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 09:50 AM   #11
Mathilda
Queen
 
Mathilda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 7,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by preachercheeze View Post
Okay, I tried this and all it did was to say exactly the same but that now it´s a code 13 instead...

I have both renamed and deleted (a.k.a. moved) the bloody files to no awail...


does anyone have a suggestion or solution...?
I'm getting the code 13 as well after fixing the code 28.
__________________
There is a place.
Their is something that belongs to them.
They're is short for "they are".
Mathilda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 12:00 PM   #12
Mathilda
Queen
 
Mathilda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 7,721
And now I know why - problem solved
I'd renamed the wrong file.
I needed to LSANS.fot change in C:\Program Files\Atari\Civilization III Complete
but I'd changed the one in here: C:\Program Files\Atari\Civilization III Complete\Conquests
__________________
There is a place.
Their is something that belongs to them.
They're is short for "they are".
Mathilda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2009, 09:17 PM   #13
Hollow Mind
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
thanks, i was going to reinstall the game but this was much quicker, thanks!
Hollow Mind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2009, 08:33 AM   #14
Lord Parkin
aka emperor
 
Lord Parkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 6,369
Brilliant, an easy and quick fix to a game-stopping problem. I presume it must be an issue related to Vista, since I never had any problem with this on XP.

Thanks once again!
__________________
Lord Parkin / emperor
Read all about my adventures in the Realms Beyond Pitboss 4 game!
All Leader Challenge games: ALC #26: Willem van Oranje/Dutch
Sisiutil and Lord Parkin take on eight AI teams in a Multiplayer Team Game battle of wits!
Member of: Team Innovia - Civ4 MTDG | Team Saturn - BTS MTDG | Team Sirius - BTS MTDG II
Looking for Civilization III maps? Check out the Parkin Creations CFC Map Library.
Lord Parkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 04:54 PM   #15
gpordie
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
awesome

you are a rock star Thunder - worked like a charm
gpordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2010, 08:25 AM   #16
nolife4life
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Ingame problems

Thnx for the code 28 help. The game works perfectly now except for this: when I destroy another city (or one of my cities is destroyed), all the other cities are destroyed too and that player loses inmediately. This is really annoying and I hope someone knows what the problem is and/ or the solution. I already reinstalled the game twice.
nolife4life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2010, 08:02 PM   #17
Lord Parkin
aka emperor
 
Lord Parkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 6,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by nolife4life View Post
Thnx for the code 28 help. The game works perfectly now except for this: when I destroy another city (or one of my cities is destroyed), all the other cities are destroyed too and that player loses inmediately. This is really annoying and I hope someone knows what the problem is and/ or the solution. I already reinstalled the game twice.
Sounds like you have "1 City Elimination" turned on. Before you start the game, check the options screens inside the "Single Player -> Custom Game" menu and turn it off. That should sort it out for you.
__________________
Lord Parkin / emperor
Read all about my adventures in the Realms Beyond Pitboss 4 game!
All Leader Challenge games: ALC #26: Willem van Oranje/Dutch
Sisiutil and Lord Parkin take on eight AI teams in a Multiplayer Team Game battle of wits!
Member of: Team Innovia - Civ4 MTDG | Team Saturn - BTS MTDG | Team Sirius - BTS MTDG II
Looking for Civilization III maps? Check out the Parkin Creations CFC Map Library.
Lord Parkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 03, 2011, 12:08 PM   #18
muzbang
Prince
 
muzbang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 307
I've had this problem too, and that tips worked fine.

But now, i have a similar error due to font error (code 13)



Does anyone knows what to do ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderPeel2001 View Post
SOLUTION TO THE CODE 28/LSANS FONT ERROR

Hi all, I've just solved the Code 28 error problem for playing Conquests:

1. Go to your Civ3 folder
2. Go to the Conquests folder
3. Rename LSANS.FOT to -LSANS.FOT (or anything you like)
4. Play the game!

Some information: The LSANS.FOT file tells Conquests to load the LucidaSans font (used by Civ3) from "C:\BreakAway\Civ3\Conquests\LSANS.TTF". If this file isn't in this path, then it won't find the file and an error will be generated. Delete/rename the file and it will just load LucidaSans without problems.

Stupid or what?

Hope this helps anyone who is still having this problem! Atari's "support" sucks!

PS - I've re-posted this in a new thread as people seem to be having difficulty finding it. Maybe someone could sticky it?
muzbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 08, 2011, 10:46 PM   #19
Conquistadore11
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
what if you dont have a conquest folder ? I have Civ 3 PTW and am having the code 28 issue to
Conquistadore11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2011, 05:10 PM   #20
ZeletDude
Delaware's Resident Witch
 
ZeletDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,349
Gender: Male
It worked for me but now the font in the game looks very, very bad..
__________________
Lurking in, out and around.

As we express our gratitude, we must never forget that the highest appreciation is not to utter words, but to live by them. - JFK
ZeletDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Technical Support > Solution To The Code 28/lsans Font Error

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR