ntdll.dll error on launch - Civilization Fanatics' Forums
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Technical Support


Notices

Civ4 - Technical Support Forum for technical questions, such as compatibilities, game installation, sound, or video problems.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jun 15, 2008, 07:08 PM   #1
Jetfire
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
ntdll.dll error on launch

I have a VISTA Laptop (Dell). When I installed CivIV and CivIV:BTS, it ran fine.

Then a couple of days ago, I installed the latest VISTA patches, and rebooted (the first Reboot since installing CivIV).

Now whenever I try to start the game, I get an "Entry Point Not Found" error: "The procedure entry point could not be located in the dynamic link library ntdll.dll".

This error pops up whenever I try to run the autorun.exe on either the BTS start disk or the CivIV start disk, or when I try to use the short cuts.

I've tried running them in XP mode, running as admin and just about everything else I can think of (haven't tried reinstalling yet), and I don't know what the problem is.

Anyone have any suggestions?
Jetfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2008, 08:22 AM   #2
ori
Repair Guy

 
ori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 15,480
welcome to cfc

could you post the complete text of the error?
ori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2008, 09:53 AM   #3
Jetfire
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks.

The complete text of the error I get is what I said:

Title: "Entry Point Not Found"

Error Text: "The procedure entry point could not be located in the dynamic link library ntdll.dll".
Jetfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2008, 10:00 AM   #4
ori
Repair Guy

 
ori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 15,480
I had hoped for more - this looks like a corrupted install though - problem is I am not sure if it is a Vista problem or a problem with your Civ install...

did you try running it from the actual .exe files?
ori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2008, 05:16 PM   #5
Jetfire
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Ok looks like it was a VISTA problem, not a Civ problem. I clued in when TeamSpeak gave the same error, and it even propped up briefly when I went to log off.

Rebooting fixed it up and it looks like it works.

Thanks for the advice/help in any case.
Jetfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Technical Support > ntdll.dll error on launch

Thread Tools




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR