Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jun 04, 2011, 05:24 PM   #2161
Orangepitcher03
Chieftain
 
Orangepitcher03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hydromancerx View Post
Thanks for the feedback. Glad you enjoy the game. I suggest next time you try it on a slower speed to get the most out of this mod. Ideally i aim for Snail but some people think thats much to slow to play on. In short normal is not normal anymore if you want to get the most out of C2C.
I'd try to finish my games in under a year
Orangepitcher03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2011, 07:12 PM   #2162
dommain
Warlord
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 136
Using smartmap, I had bunch of 3 strength barbarians running around with only strength 1 stone thrower to defend with in prehistoric era.
dommain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2011, 09:07 PM   #2163
Dancing Hoskuld
Deity
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 16,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by dommain View Post
Using smartmap, I had bunch of 3 strength barbarians running around with only strength 1 stone thrower to defend with in prehistoric era.
Say hi to the Neanderthals.. This is a design feature in v12.
__________________
Dyslexia luRs.
Dancing Hoskuld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2011, 09:07 PM   #2164
JosEPh_II
TBS WarLord
 
JosEPh_II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Western IL. cornfields
Posts: 7,381
Those are Neanderthals and I would suggest you research weaving asap to get slingers, then hunting for javelineer (iirc). Also capture animals with the wanderer or scout bring them back to your city and build Animal Standard, Hunters Lodge (for Hunter line), and any other upgrade they might give like mammoth herd, etc. Neanderthals are there for a reason.

JosEPh
__________________
"Old and Slow and.... It's Not Y'UNs Turn!!."
JosEPh_II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2011, 09:38 PM   #2165
Hydromancerx
C2C Modder
 
Hydromancerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California, USA
Posts: 15,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by JosEPh_II View Post
Those are Neanderthals and I would suggest you research weaving asap to get slingers, then hunting for javelineer (iirc). Also capture animals with the wanderer or scout bring them back to your city and build Animal Standard, Hunters Lodge (for Hunter line), and any other upgrade they might give like mammoth herd, etc. Neanderthals are there for a reason.

JosEPh
Also if you are lucky enough to have a stone resource near you, then you can try to build the "Neanderthal Embassy" wonder first and make some Neanderthal units of your own. However its hard to do since the AI always seems to get it first.
Hydromancerx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2011, 09:40 PM   #2166
VineFynn
High King of the Britons
 
VineFynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia, Victoria
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hydromancerx View Post
That is is not a woman, that's Che Guevara, the famous Argentine Marxist revolutionary.
[/I]
In my view of it, (as it is like 10 x 10 pixels, even on HD) it looked like a suggestive french woman wearing a beret LOL
Though I must say it's interesting, you learn something knew everyday!
__________________
In intelligence we trust.
VineFynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2011, 04:54 AM   #2167
nichopoleve
Warlord
 
nichopoleve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sarpsborg, Norway
Posts: 134
In my game now, De Gaulle managed to build Neanderthal Embassy 3 times.
Is that suppose to be correct?
nichopoleve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2011, 04:56 AM   #2168
Hydromancerx
C2C Modder
 
Hydromancerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California, USA
Posts: 15,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by nichopoleve View Post
In my game now, De Gaulle managed to build Neanderthal Embassy 3 times.
Is that suppose to be correct?
What? Its a "Great Wonder". He should only be able to build it once. You sure he built it 3 times?
Hydromancerx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2011, 05:24 AM   #2169
nichopoleve
Warlord
 
nichopoleve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sarpsborg, Norway
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hydromancerx View Post
What? Its a "Great Wonder". He should only be able to build it once. You sure he built it 3 times?
Yes his built it 3 times now and had some neanderthals running around forever

Also right of passage does not work.
I just agreed to it with the Chineses and can not walk in their lands without triggering a war.
nichopoleve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2011, 06:33 AM   #2170
Ahnarras
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 83
It happened to me too, but in fact he didn't build it 3 times. He just lost the stone ressource in the city vicinity (destroy by barbarian or something like that), and the neanderthal ambassy stop working.
Then, when he rebuilt a stone tool workshop or remake a road, regaining access to the stone, the wonder start working again (as all other building which need ressource to work).
But at this point the game misunderstund what's happening, and you have the "X has build the neanderthal embassy" again.

Once you know it, it's not really a problem
Ahnarras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2011, 07:20 AM   #2171
Dancing Hoskuld
Deity
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 16,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by nichopoleve View Post
Yes his built it 3 times now and had some neanderthals running around forever

Also right of passage does not work.
I just agreed to it with the Chineses and can not walk in their lands without triggering a war.
Right of passage only allows units which can't attack to enter the other nations borders. Scouts, missionaries and such like. If you want to move attack units in without causing war then you need Open Borders agreements.
__________________
Dyslexia luRs.
Dancing Hoskuld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2011, 07:21 AM   #2172
nichopoleve
Warlord
 
nichopoleve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sarpsborg, Norway
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahnarras View Post
It happened to me too, but in fact he didn't build it 3 times. He just lost the stone ressource in the city vicinity (destroy by barbarian or something like that), and the neanderthal ambassy stop working.
Then, when he rebuilt a stone tool workshop or remake a road, regaining access to the stone, the wonder start working again (as all other building which need ressource to work).
But at this point the game misunderstund what's happening, and you have the "X has build the neanderthal embassy" again.

Once you know it, it's not really a problem
ah oki that is what happened. I got confused since the message popped up and said he built it
nichopoleve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2011, 08:20 AM   #2173
BlueGenie
Emperor
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,319
Noticed a bug with the Great Farmer:
With about 20 turns left to place a resource I changed Civics from Public Works (faster Worker Improvement Build) to Private (no bonus in Worker building) and noticed that the Great Farmer restarted the bonus placement from scratch (130 turns on a tundra).
Should that happen? And should Great Farmer placement of bonuses be tied into the Worker Speeds at all?

EDIT: Seems it could have been something else that reset the Great Farmers progress. It happened again, this time with nothing to change worker speeds. From 14 turns to 130 turns, during the time I was doing my turn, so didn't even happen between turns.

Last edited by BlueGenie; Jun 05, 2011 at 11:54 AM.
BlueGenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2011, 01:16 PM   #2174
Brandonazz
Empire Builder
 
Brandonazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Library
Posts: 44
Had to stop playing my latest game.

At around 500AD, my production was so high that I would have to queue up 5 items or more if I didn't want overflow from 90% of my cities, my army consisted of dozens of cutting edge units (1000 years ahead of time) and yet was one fifth the strength of AI armies, which were hundreds and hundreds of units. War was completely unmanageable simply because I lack patience and ability to keep track of so many things at once. I had been far ahead of all AIs toward the beginning of the game, but just because I'm human, I was falling rapidly behind.

Also most cities have well over 30 pop. There are far too many buildings and improvements.

Maybe I'll try one of the absurdly long game speeds now. That run was on Epic.
Brandonazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2011, 01:43 PM   #2175
Hydromancerx
C2C Modder
 
Hydromancerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California, USA
Posts: 15,158
@Brandonazz

Nice to see ya over here on this forum. Yeah snail speed balances things a bit better for production. The only down side is everything takes longer, thus very long games.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahnarras View Post
It happened to me too, but in fact he didn't build it 3 times. He just lost the stone ressource in the city vicinity (destroy by barbarian or something like that), and the neanderthal ambassy stop working.
Then, when he rebuilt a stone tool workshop or remake a road, regaining access to the stone, the wonder start working again (as all other building which need ressource to work).
But at this point the game misunderstund what's happening, and you have the "X has build the neanderthal embassy" again.

Once you know it, it's not really a problem
Ah that makes sense. The whole city vicinity stuff. I am guessing it has not been applied to wonders much. Which is why we don't see that type of message too much.

Last edited by Hydromancerx; Jun 05, 2011 at 01:49 PM.
Hydromancerx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2011, 07:01 PM   #2176
Thunderbrd
Deity
 
Thunderbrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonazz View Post
Had to stop playing my latest game.

At around 500AD, my production was so high that I would have to queue up 5 items or more if I didn't want overflow from 90% of my cities, my army consisted of dozens of cutting edge units (1000 years ahead of time) and yet was one fifth the strength of AI armies, which were hundreds and hundreds of units. War was completely unmanageable simply because I lack patience and ability to keep track of so many things at once. I had been far ahead of all AIs toward the beginning of the game, but just because I'm human, I was falling rapidly behind.

Also most cities have well over 30 pop. There are far too many buildings and improvements.

Maybe I'll try one of the absurdly long game speeds now. That run was on Epic.
As part of the vast building review adjustment, I'm going to be looking into the production costs of buildings as well.

Additionally, the date is fairly arbitrary and we need reports from playtesters to get it narrowed down to more reflective scales. In particular, I'd like all players to be posting the years that a civilization first reaches Theology in their games. This is a good start if nothing else. But just as important are the dates that your games reach new ages.

At one time, (and I'm not sure how involved Praetyre has been of late) we had someone working on that project here. Even now it's still a good place to post such date reports (along with the game speeds you're on when these stepping stones take place.)
Thunderbrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2011, 10:13 PM   #2177
zeinul
Warlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 143
thanks for the mod.

I was playing on deity, and by industrial age i was able to get ahead of AIs. I think there're too many buildings that give money. I currently have +5k every turn. And I can easily buy a decent army every 5-10 turns.

Another thing is, I had an AI nation in last game, that was way way ahead of me in tech and army. But once it got to renaissance it started switching civics every time it could and after 50 or so turns disintegrated into 8-10 rebel factions.

And finally, it takes about 10 min for ai to be done with its turn in industrial/modern age. I stopped playing because of that.
zeinul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 06, 2011, 12:58 AM   #2178
Hydromancerx
C2C Modder
 
Hydromancerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California, USA
Posts: 15,158
This was a bit troubling to me that a modder would propose this so I though i would post it here for those who are having trouble.

Originally Posted by Koshling
Quote:
As I mentioned in a post on the c2c ideas board earlier, I just had to give up a play test game several hundred turns in (i.e. - after it would be frustrating for a regular player) due to terminal lack of key resources related to goods chains. In my case it was no pig, sheep, cow, deer, fur resource on the entire land mass, or accessible without ocean crossing.
He goes on to propose that everyone is guaranteed starting near key resources. Here is my response ...

Quote:
I would like to say that sometimes you just have bad luck. If you happen to be in a place with no pig, sheep, cow, deer or fur you can have the following alternatives ...

1. You might have ivory or bison which will work for leather.

2. If you go out and hunt for subdued animals you could possibly get needed resources that way.

3. You can go the plant method and use hemp or cotton or even silk (not a plant though). That should give you resources for making rope and sails.

4. Wait until the other civs find you and then trade for resources and then build a Great Farmer to build it in your city vicinity.

5. Advance your tech so far to steam ships and bypass the sailing ships.

There are all ways to get off your island. This makes the game more challenging and you have to think of alternative ways to adapt to what you have. Having limited resources is what make each game unique.

In short i do not think the resources should be changed, but you should try to play in a new way to survive. Because not all countries in real life have all the resources and had to adapt to what they had to survive.
I think some of you get set in the way you play. Try some new ways of playing and adapt to what the games gives you. Not every game will be a walk in the park. Sometimes you have to dig yourself out of a hole. But really that makes some of the most rewarding games.

Last edited by Hydromancerx; Jun 06, 2011 at 01:42 AM.
Hydromancerx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 06, 2011, 01:24 AM   #2179
Thunderbrd
Deity
 
Thunderbrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,448
One of our map scripts does allow for that enforcing of certain resources to start in all beginning city projected radiuses (assumed from the start position of the settler). The full of resources map script I think.

And we do need some additional map script support for this mod, there's no doubt about that. The fish issue and many other items I could think of if I tried hard enough are all things throwing off play balance.

I understand your points too Hydro and do not completely disagree - I think its a bit of a cheat to use the Full of Resources script in that manner.
Thunderbrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 06, 2011, 01:40 AM   #2180
Hydromancerx
C2C Modder
 
Hydromancerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California, USA
Posts: 15,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbrd View Post
One of our map scripts does allow for that enforcing of certain resources to start in all beginning city projected radiuses (assumed from the start position of the settler). The full of resources map script I think.

And we do need some additional map script support for this mod, there's no doubt about that. The fish issue and many other items I could think of if I tried hard enough are all things throwing off play balance.

I understand your points too Hydro and do not completely disagree - I think its a bit of a cheat to use the Full of Resources script in that manner.
Yeah we could use more seafood.

But it should be a global thing not a starting location thing. Globally the map should be balanced but you should not always start in the best location. Note you can always go into world builder and move yourself if you want to be in the best location (or make your location the best by adding resources). But like Thunderbrd said, you are basically cheating then.
Hydromancerx is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos > Caveman 2 Cosmos

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too advanced?? subanark Civ4 - General Discussions 7 Jul 06, 2009 08:23 PM
Crash Error in Next War Advanced Hounddog Civ4 BTS - Official Mods & Scenarios 3 Feb 08, 2009 02:39 PM
Do you use Advanced Start? blitzkrieg1980 Civ4 - General Discussions 26 Jul 04, 2008 10:41 AM
Bug - Advanced Start "Next War" Mod oldbone Civ4 - General Discussions 2 Jul 30, 2007 03:30 PM
Advanced war options painkiller Civ - Ideas & Suggestions 1 May 23, 2004 09:47 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR