Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Notices

Civ4 - General Discussions Forum for general Civilization IV discussions including Warlords and Beyond the Sword (BTS) expansions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Dec 15, 2009, 02:34 AM   #1
Topaxi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
CivIV.ini/Autosave help

Ok, so I want to change the autosave interval to 1, and I'd usually go into the .ini file to do this. Problem is, I can't find the autosave option in the ini file.

This is my .ini file, which was in the \My Games\Beyond the Sword folder.

Spoiler:

[CONFIG]

; Dont show the game background during movies - may speed up movie playing
HideMovieBackground = 0

; Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
Mod = 0

; Don't skip frames if falling behind
BinkNoSkip = 1

; Copy entire image each frame, not just dirty pixels
BinkCopyAll = 1

; Show movies using hi-color, not true-color (may be faster)
Bink16Bit = 0

; Copy ever other scanline during movie playback (faster)
BinkInterlace = 0

; Specify whether to play in fullscreen mode 0/1/ask
FullScreen = 1

; Set max frame rate clamp (0 means none)
SetMaxFrameRate = 0

; Set to 1 to put PitBoss to sleep when no players are connected
PitBossSleep = 1

; Set to 1 to page units out when non-visible
DynamicUnitPaging = 1

; Set to 1 to page unit anims out when the unit is non visible
DynamicAnimPaging = 1

; Set to 1 for no on-screen event messages
NoEventMessages = 0

; Set to 1 for no tech splash screens
NoTechSplash = 0

; Set to 1 for no intro movie
NoIntroMovie = 0

; Set to 1 for no python exception popups
HidePythonExceptions = 1

; Enable Audio
AudioEnable = 1

; English(0),French(1),German(2),Italian(3),Spanish( 4) - Defaults to user-installed language
Language = 0

; Determines which user profile is loaded on game start
UserProfile = Default Profile

; Sync input to smooth interface (may run slower)
SyncInput = 0

; Force numlock always on while playing
ForceNumlock = 0

; Disable caching of file system (may slow initialization)
DisableFileCaching = 1

; Disable caching of xml and file system (may slow initialization)
DisableCaching = 0

; Enable Trilinear Filtering for the Minimap
MinimapTrilinearFilter = 1

; Enable Tree Region Cutting
CutTrees = 1

; A non-zero value overrides the FIELD_OF_VIEW parameter from GlobalDefines.xml
FIELD_OF_VIEW = 0

; Allow Camera Flying
AllowFlying = 1

; Don't show minimum specification warnings
HideMinSpecWarning = 0

; Random seed for map generation, or '0' for default
MapRandSeed = 0

; Random seed for game sync, or '0' for default
SyncRandSeed = 0

; Email address from which Pitboss reminder emails are sent
PitbossEmail = 0

; SMTP server authentication login for Pitboss reminder emails
PitbossSMTPLogin = 0

; SMTP server for Pitboss reminder emails
PitbossSMTPHost = 0

; Number of seconds to accept live game list updates from GameSpy (-1 for initial snapshot only, 0 for no live updates
GameUpdateTime = 10

; Bandwidth options are modem or broadband
Bandwidth = broadband

; QuickStart - SinglePlayer games only!
QuickStart = 0

; Enable/disable background music
PlayMusic = 1

; Allows some memory savings *** ALT-TAB WILL NO LONGER FUNCTION ***
MemSaver = 0

; Use managed interface textures (may be safer but shouldn't be needed, uses more memory)
GUIManagedTextures = 0

; file format (TGA,JPG,BMP), Warning: TGA requires a lockable buffer which can lower performance
ScreenShot Format = JPG

; Enable voice over IP capture and playback
EnableVoice = 1

; App Selects Specific IP to use for Multiplayer
SelectIP = 0

; Disable PAK memory mapping (May affect performance)
DisablePAKMemoryMapping = 0

[DEBUG]

; Create a dump file if the application crashes
GenerateCrashDumps = 0

; Enable the logging system
LoggingEnabled = 0

; Enable synchronization logging
SynchLog = 0

; Enable rand event logging
RandLog = 0

; Enable message logging
MessageLog = 0

; Break on memory allocation order #
BreakOnAlloc = -1

; Number of turns to autorun before exit (0 for no limit)
AutorunTurnLimit = 0

; Set App on Auto-Run
Autorun = 0

; Enable D3D9 Queries
D3D9Query = 0

; Custom Screen Height, minimum: 768 - Normal resolutions can be set in-game and will be used when set to 0
ScreenHeight = 0

; Custom Screen Width, minimum: 1024 - Normal resolutions can be set in-game and will be used when set to 0
ScreenWidth = 0

; Establish connection to Python Debugger
HAPDebugger = 0

; Overwrite old network and message logs
OverwriteLogs = 1

; NetComm Port
Port = 2056

[GAME]

; Game Options
GameOptions = 000001000100000000000000

; Modular XML Loading
ModularLoading = 0

; Main Menu Mods
MainMenuMods = Afterworld;Broken Star;Charlemagne;Crossroads of the World;Defense;FfH Age of Ice;Final Frontier;Gods of Old;MesoAmerica;Next War;Rhye's and Fall of Civilization;The Road to War

; Move along
CheatCode = 0

; Map Script file name
Map = Fractal

; GameType options are singlePlayer/spLoad
GameType = singlePlayer

; Pitboss Turn Time
PitbossTurnTime = 0

; Max number of turns (0 for no turn limit)
MaxTurns = 0

; Victory Conditions
VictoryConditions = 1011111

; Handicap for quick play
QuickHandicap = HANDICAP_NOBLE

; GameSpeed options are GAMESPEED_QUICK/GAMESPEED_NORMAL/GAMESPEED_EPIC/GAMESPEED_MARATHON
GameSpeed = GAMESPEED_MARATHON

; Era options are ERA_ANCIENT/ERA_CLASSICAL/ERA_MEDIEVAL/ERA_RENAISSANCE/ERA_INDUSTRIAL/ERA_MODERN
Era = ERA_ANCIENT

; Sealevel options are SEALEVEL_LOW/SEALEVEL_MEDIUM/SEALEVEL_HIGH
SeaLevel = SEALEVEL_LOW

; Climate options are CLIMATE_ARID/CLIMATE_TEMPERATE/CLIMATE_TROPICAL
Climate = CLIMATE_TEMPERATE

; Worldsize options are WORLDSIZE_DUEL/WORLDSIZE_TINY/WORLDSIZE_SMALL/WORLDSIZE_STANDARD/WORLDSIZE_LARGE/WORLDSIZE_HUGE
WorldSize = WORLDSIZE_HUGE

; Game Name
GameName = Daniel's Game

; Save Path - relative to working (Civ4) folder
FileName = 0

; Account Username
Nickname = 0

; Email Address
Email = Daniel

; DirectIP Host Address
DirectIP = 0

; In-game Alias
Alias = Daniel


How can I make it appear?
Topaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2009, 05:37 AM   #2
Leventis
Warlord
 
Leventis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 262
; Specify the number of turns between autoSaves. 0 means no autosave.
AutoSaveInterval = 4

Try going into the folder where you actually installed the game and check the .ini there -- not the MyGames/etc folder.
__________________
"Hence we will not say that Greeks fight like heroes, but that heroes fight like Greeks." - Winston Churchill.
Leventis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2009, 08:15 AM   #3
Topaxi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
Not there either. Not even a shortcut.
Topaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2009, 10:37 PM   #4
Izmir Stinger
Deity
 
Izmir Stinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 618
Is your game currently generating auto saves?

Try adding this line exactly as written:

AutoSaveInterval = 1
__________________
~ Quid quid latine dictum sit, altum videtur
Izmir Stinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2009, 10:54 PM   #5
Topaxi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
My game is currently autosaving fine, every four turns.

I tried adding the option to the .ini, and it didn't work.
Topaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2009, 12:02 PM   #6
Izmir Stinger
Deity
 
Izmir Stinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 618
That's just freaking weird. I don't know what to tell you.
__________________
~ Quid quid latine dictum sit, altum videtur
Izmir Stinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2009, 02:21 PM   #7
ori
Repair Guy

 
ori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 15,278
are you sure this is the .ini and not the .ini.bak? i.e. does Windows show known file extensions - by default it doesn't in which case the file you want to modify is shown just as CivilizationIV while the .bak file is shown as CivilizationIV.ini
ori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2009, 07:23 PM   #8
Topaxi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
I (or Windows, for that matter) don't even know the program to open the .bak file.

Would it have something to do with the fact that I ran a mod (Fall From Heaven II), before I ran vanilla BTS for the first time?
Topaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2009, 07:38 PM   #9
ori
Repair Guy

 
ori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 15,278
no - what files do you see at that location?
ori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2009, 08:21 PM   #10
Topaxi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
This is what I'm seeing in the folder.

Spoiler:
Topaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2010, 06:22 AM   #11
Topaxi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
Still having this problem. Any new ideas?
Topaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2010, 02:08 AM   #12
Topaxi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
Anyone? Anyone at all?
Topaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 06:16 AM   #13
ori
Repair Guy

 
ori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 15,278

that one sure fell through all the cracks.
try deleting both the civilizationIV files in that folder you posted a screenshot of then starting a game, closing it - the .ini should now be there and complete
ori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 06:41 AM   #14
Topaxi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
Tried it, still get the same cut down version in the BTS folder.
Topaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 04:21 PM   #15
eris
King
 
eris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: On this forum
Posts: 608
I sometimes get some .ini problems since I switched to running Civ on Windows 7. It reverts to some default version it has hidden away somewhere and sticks in my BTS folder in what looks to be similar to yours. Some of it seems to be related to running the actual Civ program as administrator or not. It is almost like it cannot open the file properly and therefore overwrites the file to default, which of course makes no sense.

My workaround: Use Notepad to edit either the .ini file or the .ini.bak file, whichever makes a good start. Set everything you want Save it as myCiv.ini or whatever. Before starting a game, copy myCiv.ini onto the actual .ini file.

For whatever it is worth, much of my issues with running Civ as administrator have been helped by only opening Civ with some sort of referemce icon, either to a saved game or to a mod such as BUG. If I remember to do that every time, it seems to keep my .ini file in place and correct. I'm not good at remembering, so I can't guarantee that behavior is cause and effect.

Since no one else has offered better, I offer these musings from someone who may be similarly clever and confused, or at least confused.
__________________
If you aren't confused,
You don't understand
eris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 08:16 PM   #16
Topaxi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
So you're saying that I should make a full .ini, and copy it over my lame one?
Topaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > [BTS] CivIV.ini/Autosave help

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR