Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Rise of Mankind

Notices

Civ4 - Rise of Mankind (Public) Development forum for BtS: Rise of Mankind modpack.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Mar 12, 2010, 12:16 PM   #1
zappara
Mod Designer
 
zappara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,781
Rise of Mankind 2.9 feedback and bug reports

Please post bug reports and feedback from v2.9 to this thread.

About bug reporting:

1. If you find bug in the mod try to describe it in detail when you post about it. This helps me to locate it more accurately and faster.
2. About missing UI problem: Please post what Windows type and language version you are using. Also tell which one you are using, Beyond the Sword or complete Edition.
3. CTDs ie. Crashs To Desktop, try to provide as much information as possible what happened just before it occurred. Even better if you can upload save game file so I can take a look at it. If you are experiencing CTDs in late game, try reducing graphic settings, BtS is known to have crashes when saved games get big and when there's lots of stuff in late game - most common reason for CTD is that Civ 4 can't find enough free memory.
4. Some Civ4 Map scripts can not make maps for Giant or Gigantic map sizes.


BtS log files

To speed up finding possible causes for bugs, you can enable logging in BtS and attach zipped log files in this thread when you post about your findings.

To enable logging go to BtS folder and open Civ4Config. Check following options to these settings:

; Enable the logging system
LoggingEnabled = 1

; Overwrite old network and message logs
OverwriteLogs = 1

; Enable rand event logging
RandLog = 1

; Enable message logging
MessageLog = 1

Now when you start game, it logs everything to log files. When you exit the game, go to BtS folder, there should be Civ4logs, go there. Zip the log files in that folder and attach the zip file in your post so I can take a look at those files.

Known issues

* If resource display is enabled and you reload the game, regenerate map or just alt+tab from fullscreen and back, the resource display gets bugged. Haven't figured what causes the bug.

Last edited by zappara; Mar 12, 2010 at 03:42 PM.
zappara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2010, 05:14 PM   #2
Slammer64
Warlord
 
Slammer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ozark Mountains of Missouri
Posts: 122
Storm Graphics

Zappara, this isn't a big thing, but I was getting some weird results graphically with storms, is there a way to turn them off? This is with a fresh install of RoM 2.9, playing Planet Generator 0.68 on a giant map, and I don't have high graphics turned on, I might try that.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Civ4ScreenShot0000.JPG
Views:	1777
Size:	219.1 KB
ID:	245986  

Last edited by Slammer64; Mar 12, 2010 at 05:47 PM.
Slammer64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2010, 05:54 PM   #3
os79
Deity
 
os79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hanover Park, IL
Posts: 3,011
This may be Goody Hut result or a bug in 31 civs GEM map...

Anyway, I sent my Chinese warrior to explode in the first turn and settled down a city and built what I needed to. I grabbed a tech to start off. Then I hit End Turn.

Guess what? By the time next turn came around, my minimap expanded to included a tiny island of non-fogged land about ten or so tiles Southwest away. Was that a Goody Hut that my warrior stumbled into when I sent it to explore or is this a bug?

Otherwise, a superb new version so far...
__________________
"The best [mod/modcomp] releases are things you did for yourself, as then you are less upset if it appears that nobody else is using it at all. " Xienwolf (responding to a potential modder in SDK/Python forum)
You want to play superb Civ4 game? Try Rise of Mankind's expansion A New Dawn by Wizard Afforess.
os79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2010, 06:49 PM   #4
Slammer64
Warlord
 
Slammer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ozark Mountains of Missouri
Posts: 122
Maybe it was supposed to be a map giving goody hut?
Slammer64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2010, 06:52 PM   #5
Dancing Hoskuld
Deity
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 16,340
I am getting the fishing boats built event when there are none to build.
__________________
Dyslexia luRs.
Dancing Hoskuld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2010, 11:20 PM   #6
Asuhrie
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
I am still playing Version 2.81 but I am noticing a wierd behavior, and I see no change in 2.9 that might fix it.

My workers on auto seem to be building light industry on all resource nodes, and then after it is built, replacing that light industry with the improvement needed to collect that resource again. And endlessly repeating those two actions back and forth.
Asuhrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2010, 11:50 PM   #7
Nevre
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 21
Biological Warfare Lab

Each time I start a game after a few turns the citizens in my capital get angry, angrier than they should be.

I took a look at my city screen and it appears that I have a biological warfare lab in my capital which is a bit odd, so I get a -2 happiness penalty for "some buildings are making us angry."

Sorry, I didn't have logging turned on.

Trying another game, on turn 84 I suddenly have an islamic mosque registering in my capital, causing 1 unhappiness. Well, it shows in the unhappiness list in the city view but not as a building. My other city now has a palace, a stele and an islamic mosque registering in the happiness/unhappiness tooltip in the city view!

Weirdddddddddd
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Biological Warfare Lab.jpg
Views:	1290
Size:	224.4 KB
ID:	246116  

Last edited by Nevre; Mar 13, 2010 at 07:28 PM. Reason: New info, photo
Nevre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 12:15 AM   #8
zappara
Mod Designer
 
zappara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asuhrie View Post
I am still playing Version 2.81 but I am noticing a wierd behavior, and I see no change in 2.9 that might fix it.

My workers on auto seem to be building light industry on all resource nodes, and then after it is built, replacing that light industry with the improvement needed to collect that resource again. And endlessly repeating those two actions back and forth.
Better BtS AI team is looking at Worker AI problems and they're trying to improve it. I've noticed these wierd behaviors too and there isn't much that I can do myself since all that logic is in the SDK. So let's hope Better BtS AI improves workers in future patches.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dancing Hoskuld View Post
I am getting the fishing boats built event when there are none to build.
Can you tell the exact message that appears on screen when this event triggers? I think there's several fishing boat events and I need to know which one it is so that I can take a look at it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by os79 View Post
This may be Goody Hut result or a bug in 31 civs GEM map...

Anyway, I sent my Chinese warrior to explode in the first turn and settled down a city and built what I needed to. I grabbed a tech to start off. Then I hit End Turn.

Guess what? By the time next turn came around, my minimap expanded to included a tiny island of non-fogged land about ten or so tiles Southwest away. Was that a Goody Hut that my warrior stumbled into when I sent it to explore or is this a bug?

Otherwise, a superb new version so far...
Don't know why that happened - perhaps the new city met an elder seafarer who told about the distant lands Anyway, could be a bug or a goody hut revealed that land...

Last edited by zappara; Mar 13, 2010 at 12:21 AM.
zappara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 03:48 AM   #9
lichen8566
Warlord
 
lichen8566's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 212
There are some bugs I just discovered:

1.The city dot map could not work well. After pressed down Ctrl+X and Alt+X, the dot map overlay could not move with the mouse.
2.New resources panel has a wrong layout. The background box and icons are not in the correct position.
lichen8566 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 06:16 AM   #10
gangurek
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Have errors from time to time with probably new events - 'Error in cityGrowth event handler <bound method BugEventManager.onCityGrowth of <BugEventManager.BugEventManager instance at 0x0F7675F8>> and others, afair with culture expand also. This is latest 2.9 version.
gangurek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 09:58 AM   #11
Gareth2
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Hi.

I load up BTS, go to load a mod, and click on your mod. It goes out of BTS, the windows mouse pointer timer appears for 30 seconds or so, then i get a windows message telling me that BTS has stopped working.

Ive just installed your new version, and this also happens with history in the making. I have put them in the right folder. I realise that it looks like i must have done something myself (I installed them both at the same time) but i cannot think what. I have recently installed total realism for warlords and it works just fine.
Gareth2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 10:50 AM   #12
Zorn
Prince
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 423
In this save, the game will immedeately crash if I captule Delhi.
It will also crash at the end of the next turn if I settle a city.
If I delete one of my cities via worldbuilder, I can capture and found.

After I switched my civics (I think it was in the health department, but I am not completely sure) I could play on without any further problems.

This was with unpatched 2.9 and no modmods.

Link to the save:

http://www.zorns-kleine-farm.de/Zeug...eyondSwordSave
Zorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 11:21 AM   #13
swobig
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Just downloaded 2.9 and when I play and meet a new Civilization, there is no text. Usually there is the make peace, declar war selection but I don't get that - just a blank box showing the leader. I have to escape to get out of it. After I've met everyone and try to do a trade by selecting a leader, there is no text again - I can't do anything with any other Civilization. This turns into a problem when I declare war as after I take a city and want peace and contact this leader there are no options. Unsure what to do. Playing on a laptop with XP - version 2.81 worked just fine...
swobig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 12:03 PM   #14
Fasko
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Play with Choose Religion & Limited Religions options.
I found religion but no one else (10 civs, immortal).
Fasko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 12:14 PM   #15
Mulle
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by swobig View Post
Just downloaded 2.9 and when I play and meet a new Civilization, there is no text. Usually there is the make peace, declar war selection but I don't get that - just a blank box showing the leader. I have to escape to get out of it. After I've met everyone and try to do a trade by selecting a leader, there is no text again - I can't do anything with any other Civilization. This turns into a problem when I declare war as after I take a city and want peace and contact this leader there are no options. Unsure what to do. Playing on a laptop with XP - version 2.81 worked just fine...
That was a bug in the beta - are you sure you've made an absolutely clean install of 2.9 FINAL and not the beta?
Mulle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 12:51 PM   #16
zappara
Mod Designer
 
zappara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fasko View Post
Play with Choose Religion & Limited Religions options.
I found religion but no one else (10 civs, immortal).
Seems so. I just tested RevDCM 2.71 and it has the same bug. I thought they had fixed this bug since I reported it to their bug reports thread when RevDCM 2.7 was in pre-release phase (and RoM in beta phase) but seems that the fix wasn't complete. We'll have to wait and see when the fix is available so that I can add it then to RoM... meanwhile you'll have to play without 'Limited Religions' option. I think the Choose Religion option should work since that one is in the SDK. Limited Religions is made with python.
zappara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:54 PM   #17
Gareth2
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gareth2 View Post
Hi.

I load up BTS, go to load a mod, and click on your mod. It goes out of BTS, the windows mouse pointer timer appears for 30 seconds or so, then i get a windows message telling me that BTS has stopped working.

Ive just installed your new version, and this also happens with history in the making. I have put them in the right folder. I realise that it looks like i must have done something myself (I installed them both at the same time) but i cannot think what. I have recently installed total realism for warlords and it works just fine.
Ok, i see what happened now - the auto updater went through the process, but infact didnt update it to 3.19. Ive been round and round the houses about it but no joy so ill have to play your older version of this mod, as i used too, untill i install windows 7 (And therefore sort out my install once and for all)

Thanks for doing a great mod.
Gareth2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 02:32 PM   #18
Darken24
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gareth2 View Post
Ok, i see what happened now - the auto updater went through the process, but infact didnt update it to 3.19. Ive been round and round the houses about it but no joy so ill have to play your older version of this mod, as i used too, untill i install windows 7 (And therefore sort out my install once and for all)

Thanks for doing a great mod.
i had the same problem i just went to google and searched for the 3.19 patch and was able to download and install it that way
Darken24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 03:25 PM   #19
Grathocke
Marquis
 
Grathocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
I'm getting the wrong icons for happiness, health, etc. Makes it near impossible to figure out what is going on in my cities.
__________________
"Oh! This is catastrophic! ...but it isn't serious."
-Zbigniew Brzezinski - on the importance of the WikiLeaks release of US diplomatic cables.
Grathocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 06:59 PM   #20
i_diavolorosso
Prince
 
i_diavolorosso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grathocke View Post
I'm getting the wrong icons for happiness, health, etc. Makes it near impossible to figure out what is going on in my cities.
I got it too
And strength icon is messed up with delighted icon
__________________
AXL, why don't you just go out and promote your album
i_diavolorosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Rise of Mankind > Rise of Mankind 2.9 feedback and bug reports

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR