Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Aug 06, 2010, 09:07 AM   #141
OVB
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Can anyone make a laptop recommendation that doesn't break the bank? I don't typically play big scenarios or large maps, I just want it to look nice on Standard and below.

Appreciated
OVB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 09:10 AM   #142
AljayBoy
Warlord
 
AljayBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 227
@ a5ehren - thanks for having a look. Even more so when you consider that 17 posts in almost 5 years, you like to mull over a comment before you post it

But as above, to me graphics are also a secondary issue when compared to gameplay and playability (or should that be tertiary issue?).

I always put the graphics options on low to squeeze as much out of the system as possible, and will be doing this for ciV, but happy that standard maps are good enough for me.
__________________
"The religion of one age is the literary entertainment of the next."

Ralph Waldo Emerson

Economic Left/Right: -1.88
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -2.21
AljayBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 09:11 AM   #143
cardgame
SOCIAL DEVIANT
 
cardgame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ponyville
Posts: 9,193
Images: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by OVB View Post
Can anyone make a laptop recommendation that doesn't break the bank? I don't typically play big scenarios or large maps, I just want it to look nice on Standard and below.

Appreciated
How big is your bank? lol

This is the cheapest gaming laptop I could find, it meets the requirements.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...511&CatId=4948

$650
__________________
If life's an ocean, I'm in the deep end, swimming free from the fears that will drown me

Last edited by cardgame; Aug 06, 2010 at 09:20 AM.
cardgame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 09:39 AM   #144
Rebel44
Warlord
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by OVB View Post
Can anyone make a laptop recommendation that doesn't break the bank? I don't typically play big scenarios or large maps, I just want it to look nice on Standard and below.

Appreciated
Look at page 5 - this is what you can get on newegg for PC (unless you really NEED notebook, PCs are better option because they have beter performance for lower cost).


Quote:
Athlon II X4 630 Propus @2.8GHz ($99)
use a MSI 760GM-E51 motherboard+G.SKILL 4GB RAM Combo ($129)
PowerColor Radeon HD 5670 512MB ($89)
Arctic Silver 5 Thermal Compound ($10)
Antec Three Hundred+Antec NEO ECO 520C 520W Continuous Power ($100)
Rebel44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 09:40 AM   #145
OVB
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks for the recommendation, that's actually pretty close.

I'd like to spend no more than $800-$900. I'd like to use the laptop for work, so portability is a plus but I know I might have to sacrifice that for a larger display.

Any other recommendations?
OVB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 09:43 AM   #146
aMoralAtheist
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by OVB View Post
Thanks for the recommendation, that's actually pretty close.

I'd like to spend no more than $800-$900. I'd like to use the laptop for work, so portability is a plus but I know I might have to sacrifice that for a larger display.

Any other recommendations?
I work at Office Max, we have a dv7 from hp with a 17inch screen, an amd phenom quad core @ 1.6GHZ and a dedicated card. I forget which one (4650 maybe), but it will run ciV well I am sure. Its on sale until saturday (8/7) for 699, normally runs 869.99. Will go on sale again though. You can look it up at office max website. Free shipping on computers if you don't have one near you.
aMoralAtheist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 09:52 AM   #147
V. Soma
Deity
 
V. Soma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,047
Images: 2
Getting back to single-core...

... I can't believe I cannot run the would be demo on my P4 Prescott 3.0GHz CPU,
with tiny map, low graphic setting... I still hope I can do... just one (hunderd) turn(s)
__________________
creator of:
Clashing of Empires
(A standard sized version of Rhye's Civ for Civ 3)


My civ5 ideas:
- Conditioned Technological Development | Unit maintenance & supply | Land Unit Combat idea for 2 UPT
V. Soma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 10:01 AM   #148
D712
His Imperial Majesty
 
D712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 496
Well all I know is that I think that if you can run Napoleon: Total War that you can run CiV. Is this correct Greg?
D712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 10:11 AM   #149
oynaz
Warlord
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brøndby, Denmark
Posts: 291
Images: 2
For those with specs below minimum, this setup will probably be able to run the game, though performance might be poor:

A 64-bit CPU (P4s might be able to run the game, but I doubt it. AMD64s should be fine)
2Gb RAM
Windows XP SP3 (If you do not have SP2 yet, upgrade it. Its free!)
A DirectX9c GPU with 256 Mb of RAM. The lower end cards might have a terrible performance, but a card like a 6600GT with 256Mb should be OK. I suspect that you will be able to run the game with a high-end 128 Mb card as well, but don't count on it.

The stated minimum requirements are very high for a turn-based game, BTW. Shame on Firaxis. Compare them to Starcraft 2's for instance:

* Windows® XP/Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 (Updated with the latest Service Packs) with DirectX® 9.0c
* 2.6 GHz Pentium® IV or equivalent AMD Athlon® processor
* 128 MB PCIe NVIDIA® GeForce® 6600 GT or ATI Radeon® 9800 PRO video card or better
* 12 GB available HD space
* 1 GB RAM (1.5 GB required for Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 users)
* DVD-ROM drive
* Broadband Internet connection
* 1024X720 minimum display resolution

PC Recommended Specifications:

* Windows Vista®/Windows® 7
* Dual Core 2.4Ghz Processor
* 2 GB RAM
* 512 MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8800 GTX or ATI Radeon® HD 3870 or better
oynaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 10:27 AM   #150
D712
His Imperial Majesty
 
D712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by oynaz View Post
For those with specs below minimum, this setup will probably be able to run the game, though performance might be poor:

A 64-bit CPU (P4s might be able to run the game, but I doubt it. AMD64s should be fine)
2Gb RAM
Windows XP SP3 (If you do not have SP2 yet, upgrade it. Its free!)
A DirectX9c GPU with 256 Mb of RAM. The lower end cards might have a terrible performance, but a card like a 6600GT with 256Mb should be OK. I suspect that you will be able to run the game with a high-end 128 Mb card as well, but don't count on it.

The stated minimum requirements are very high for a turn-based game, BTW. Shame on Firaxis. Compare them to Starcraft 2's for instance:

* Windows® XP/Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 (Updated with the latest Service Packs) with DirectX® 9.0c
* 2.6 GHz Pentium® IV or equivalent AMD Athlon® processor
* 128 MB PCIe NVIDIA® GeForce® 6600 GT or ATI Radeon® 9800 PRO video card or better
* 12 GB available HD space
* 1 GB RAM (1.5 GB required for Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 users)
* DVD-ROM drive
* Broadband Internet connection
* 1024X720 minimum display resolution

PC Recommended Specifications:

* Windows Vista®/Windows® 7
* Dual Core 2.4Ghz Processor
* 2 GB RAM
* 512 MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8800 GTX or ATI Radeon® HD 3870 or better
I hate to break this out again but would this work?:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 7/14/2010, 15:09:26
Machine name: STUDIO
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100226-1909)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
System Model: Studio 1745
BIOS: Ver 1.00 A01
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 4056MB RAM
Page File: 2351MB used, 5760MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
DAC type: Internal
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A42&SUBSYS_02EA1028&REV_07
Display Memory: 1695 MB
Dedicated Memory: 32 MB
Shared Memory: 1663 MB
Current Mode: 1600 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: unknown
Monitor Id: LGD021D
Native Mode: 1600 x 900(p) (60.085Hz)
Output Type: Internal
Driver Name: igdumd64.dll,igd10umd64.dll,igdumdx32,igd10umd32
Driver File Version: 8.15.0010.1808 (English)
Driver Version: 8.15.10.1808
DDI Version: 10
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 6/2/2009 23:16:48, 5613568 bytes
D712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 10:57 AM   #151
CanuckSoldier
Emperor
 
CanuckSoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by D712 View Post
I hate to break this out again but would this work?:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 7/14/2010, 15:09:26
Machine name: STUDIO
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100226-1909)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
System Model: Studio 1745
BIOS: Ver 1.00 A01
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 4056MB RAM
Page File: 2351MB used, 5760MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
DAC type: Internal
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A42&SUBSYS_02EA1028&REV_07
Display Memory: 1695 MB
Dedicated Memory: 32 MB
Shared Memory: 1663 MB
Current Mode: 1600 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: unknown
Monitor Id: LGD021D
Native Mode: 1600 x 900(p) (60.085Hz)
Output Type: Internal
Driver Name: igdumd64.dll,igd10umd64.dll,igdumdx32,igd10umd32
Driver File Version: 8.15.0010.1808 (English)
Driver Version: 8.15.10.1808
DDI Version: 10
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 6/2/2009 23:16:48, 5613568 bytes
That system would meet the min spec except for that old intel integrated graphics chip. You would need a system with atleast the i3 intel graphics and that older chip isn't going to do the job. And since you just have a slightly old dual core CPU it can't really pick up the slack for the GPU at all.

You can try the demo and see what happens, maybe in 2D mode you can get away with that....

But really you need to buy an new stand a lone video card in the range that is in the recommended specs.

CS
__________________
Global Admin/Owner/Operator Civilization Players League
www.civplayers.com The oldest International MP League, since Dec 1st, 2002
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/civplayers
As our Founder, WarningU2 stated, "My main objective you have to remember was just to play a game to its conclusion and while doing so, to have fun"
Civplayers Steam Chat steam://friends/joinchat/103582791431089902
CanuckSoldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 11:01 AM   #152
Jamesds
Great Scientist
 
Jamesds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands, Scotland Uni: St Andrews
Posts: 1,158
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by D712 View Post
I hate to break this out again but would this work?:

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM

Card name: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family

Display Memory: 1695 MB
Dedicated Memory: 32 MB
Shared Memory: 1663 MB
Current Mode: 1600 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
My take on it is that if the Dell mentioned in Mannu's post above can run Civ5 then so can yours, but I can't say for certain. I think you'll want to be bringing the resolution down to 1024x576 however, or possibly lower if there are further reductions that stick with your aspect ratio.
__________________
"You don't stop laughing when you grow old, you grow old because you stop laughing" - M Pritchard
Economic Left/Right: -1.38 || Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: 2.10
Jamesds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 11:01 AM   #153
CanuckSoldier
Emperor
 
CanuckSoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by oynaz View Post
For those with specs below minimum, this setup will probably be able to run the game, though performance might be poor:

A 64-bit CPU (P4s might be able to run the game, but I doubt it. AMD64s should be fine)
2Gb RAM
Windows XP SP3 (If you do not have SP2 yet, upgrade it. Its free!)
A DirectX9c GPU with 256 Mb of RAM. The lower end cards might have a terrible performance, but a card like a 6600GT with 256Mb should be OK. I suspect that you will be able to run the game with a high-end 128 Mb card as well, but don't count on it.

The stated minimum requirements are very high for a turn-based game, BTW. Shame on Firaxis. Compare them to Starcraft 2's for instance:

* Windows® XP/Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 (Updated with the latest Service Packs) with DirectX® 9.0c
* 2.6 GHz Pentium® IV or equivalent AMD Athlon® processor
* 128 MB PCIe NVIDIA® GeForce® 6600 GT or ATI Radeon® 9800 PRO video card or better
* 12 GB available HD space
* 1 GB RAM (1.5 GB required for Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 users)
* DVD-ROM drive
* Broadband Internet connection
* 1024X720 minimum display resolution

PC Recommended Specifications:

* Windows Vista®/Windows® 7
* Dual Core 2.4Ghz Processor
* 2 GB RAM
* 512 MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8800 GTX or ATI Radeon® HD 3870 or better
Well I'm no Starcraft2 expert, but I think the difference is the amount of 3D rendering that has to happen, Civ is a conquer the world game, and therefor all those pretty tiles and drifting clouds that are eyecandy have to be rendered in real time every time to scroll around. I don't think Starcraft has to do so much as the scenes are not so broad.

This only gets worse on large map sizes as not only does the GPU/CPU have to render the map and units, but it has to store all that in graphics and main memory.

CS
__________________
Global Admin/Owner/Operator Civilization Players League
www.civplayers.com The oldest International MP League, since Dec 1st, 2002
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/civplayers
As our Founder, WarningU2 stated, "My main objective you have to remember was just to play a game to its conclusion and while doing so, to have fun"
Civplayers Steam Chat steam://friends/joinchat/103582791431089902
CanuckSoldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 11:09 AM   #154
D712
His Imperial Majesty
 
D712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamesds View Post
My take on it is that if the Dell mentioned in Mannu's post above can run Civ5 then so can yours, but I can't say for certain. I think you'll want to be bringing the resolution down to 1024x576 however, or possibly lower if there are further reductions that stick with your aspect ratio.
Well my computer will automatically change the screen and different aspects of the view to fit the game. It did that with civ 4. it reduced my resolution automatically and made it simpler. but the actual in gmae of civ4 was astoundingly smooth and pretty. High settings and everything.
D712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 11:11 AM   #155
Frozen In Ice
Emperor
 
Frozen In Ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,390
Images: 1
Thanks for the answers, it looks like I might need a new laptop.
Frozen In Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 11:51 AM   #156
Mustakrakish
Emperor
 
Mustakrakish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Villmanstrand - Lappeenranta
Posts: 1,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokala View Post
As CiV on a 32-bit system won't be able to utilize even 3GB, don't worry unless you prefer ultra-uber large maps.
Crap, I do prefer ultra-uber large maps.
__________________
"We are here to make coffee metal... We will make everything metal... Blacker than the blackest black, times infinity!" - Nathan Explosion

I hate furniture on wheels.

Previously knows as SickFak
Mustakrakish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 11:58 AM   #157
HahnHolio
Warlord
 
HahnHolio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 137
i am a bit confused, as to why they still state DX9.0c ... thats outdated like a million years (to speak in computer-time) ago ... still they use it as base ... strange.

Older Civ games always were lowspec, so that all the fans could run it in some way, but this sounds like a bit very over the top except the DX9.0c req ...

well, we´ll see what the Demo yield in performance, but i guess the final release will run better than the demo ...
__________________
Hope is the first step on the road to disappointment ...
HahnHolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 12:19 PM   #158
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,036
Images: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by HahnHolio View Post
i am a bit confused, as to why they still state DX9.0c ... thats outdated like a million years (to speak in computer-time) ago ... still they use it as base ... strange.
Because WinXP can max. handle DX9, DX10 is Vista, DX11 Win7.
That's it.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 12:20 PM   #159
IrishDragon
Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 436
Jesus no way my computer will be able to run that, requirments higher than I thought, won't be able to play now until I get a new laptop
IrishDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 12:27 PM   #160
tokala
Emperor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Klein Texas, Germany
Posts: 1,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by SickFak View Post
Crap, I do prefer ultra-uber large maps.
Then you should probably consider investing in a i7 system with 4GB+ of RAM

Last edited by tokala; Aug 06, 2010 at 12:35 PM.
tokala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support > Official System Requirements

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR