Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support

Notices

Civ5 - Technical Support Seek help from others for all your technical support issues.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 22, 2010, 11:24 AM   #1
uat2d
ಠ_ಠ
 
uat2d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Final Frontier Listening: House
Posts: 2,727
Gender: Male
Demo not starting... at all: d3dx9_42.dll missing -> update DirectX

Ok guys, so yesterday I downloaded the 4Gb demo, and then when I was going to play it through Steam the game wouldn't start. Not with DirectX9 nor with DirectX11.
If I selected the option to start it from any of the Desktop Shortcuts I got a message error telling me file d3dx9_42.dll was missing and advising me to reinstall the game.

So I did. I had Steam delete all the demo files and installed the 4Gb demo all over again today.
The exact same thing happens.... so it seems I already wasted 8Gb of traffic.

Did this also happen to anyone else here? Can I do something to fix this?

Spoiler for screenshot of error message:

Spoiler:


It reads:

Quote:
It's not possible to start the application because d3dx9_42.dll is missing in the computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.


Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
Let me take a selfie!
uat2d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 12:25 PM   #2
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,111
Try to update your DirectX installation ( http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/e...ang=en&pf=true ).


Nice avatar, btw.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 12:53 PM   #3
DioAurion
Warlord
 
DioAurion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: So-Cal
Posts: 172
Your desktop image makes me feel sick.. but I can confirm that the posted fix worked for me. This might want to be stickied as I'm sure many people will be experiencing this problem.
__________________
True glory consists in doing what deserves to be written, in writing what deserves to be read.

Economic Right/Left: -2.88

Authoritarian/Libertarian: -3.64
DioAurion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 02:47 PM   #4
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,111
So you had the same problem, right?

No need for a sticky. Updating DirectX is one of the things which are everytime suggested.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 03:19 PM   #5
uat2d
ಠ_ಠ
 
uat2d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Final Frontier Listening: House
Posts: 2,727
Gender: Male
Thanks, the game is now starting up... however...

I still can't play it, the game crashes shortly after the ESBR warning, the farthest I've been was till the GameSpy image.

The error message just says the program stopped working and Windows closed it. This happens both with DX9 and DX11. And my PC is way above the minimum specs.
__________________
Let me take a selfie!
uat2d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 03:38 PM   #6
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,111
Do you have a special character in your windows user name, like umlauts, accents, whatever?

Then you have to move your "My Documents" folder.
On the desktop, make a right click on this folder, select settings/properties/whatever is the last option at the bottom, and there should then the option to move this folder to somewhere else. Just move it somewhere, where the path does not include any special characters.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 04:27 PM   #7
uat2d
ಠ_ಠ
 
uat2d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Final Frontier Listening: House
Posts: 2,727
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_J View Post
Do you have a special character in your windows user name, like umlauts, accents, whatever?

Then you have to move your "My Documents" folder.
On the desktop, make a right click on this folder, select settings/properties/whatever is the last option at the bottom, and there should then the option to move this folder to somewhere else. Just move it somewhere, where the path does not include any special characters.
Yes, I have an accent in my Windows user name. How did you know?

Anyway, sorry, I didn't understand what I'm supposed to do. How do I move 'My Documents' somewhere else? I went to Properties but I couldn't find anything to move it. I mean, I did the following but the game still crashed in the startup.

I changed this to this, but it didn't help it. Can you still help me please?
__________________
Let me take a selfie!
uat2d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 04:50 PM   #8
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,111
The bug with the special letters has been mentioned some times in other places. Seems that someone at Firaxis did not work properly for the file localizations and did not think international.

Looking at your screens, at the second...the last character is an u with an accent, right? -> also not good. But i'm not sure if you've done the right.
When you click on "Os meus documentos", is then the left button (Def. localize para guardar) active? (I guess it means something like to shift/relocate, right?)

----
Goal is to move the My Documents/Os meus documentos to another location (NOT via the explorer). Normally, this folder is at C:\Documents\[Username]\My Documents.
Now we want to move it with the mentioned menu to somewhere else, like C:\MyDocuments\ or so, that's what we try here.



Happy international guessing. I'm sitting on a german XP pc, trying to give advice for a spanish Win7 pc. Somehow interesting.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 05:51 PM   #9
uat2d
ಠ_ಠ
 
uat2d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Final Frontier Listening: House
Posts: 2,727
Gender: Male
*Portuguese

The ú comes from Públicos (Public Documents, not that I have much of a choice, eh?)

That 'Definir localização para guardar' (choose location where to save) was where I changed the tick from my Username to Public Documents. Either way it doesn't work.

I now did this but the game still crashes. What should I do now?
__________________
Let me take a selfie!
uat2d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 06:04 PM   #10
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by uat2d View Post
*Portuguese
Ups, sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by uat2d View Post
That 'Definir localização para guardar' (choose location where to save) was where I changed the tick from my Username to Public Documents. Either way it doesn't work.

I now did this but the game still crashes. What should I do now?
i think this is know right, but then it should work.
I guess we need someone with Win7 here to confirm, that this is right, can't help here really .
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 06:18 PM   #11
Ashbery76
Warlord
 
Ashbery76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 155
That is one freaky wallpaper.
Ashbery76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 03:28 AM   #12
uat2d
ಠ_ಠ
 
uat2d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Final Frontier Listening: House
Posts: 2,727
Gender: Male
I copypasted the 'Sid Meier's Civilization 5 Demo' to 'C:\Documentos' but it still doesn't work.

Either way, the Demo shortcut is in my Steam File 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v - demo\CivilizationV.exe', no invalid characters there, so I really don't know what could be wrong.

Either way, The_J, thanks for all the help.



My wallpaper for anyone who might be interested:

Spoiler for pic:
__________________
Let me take a selfie!
uat2d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support > Demo not starting... at all: d3dx9_42.dll missing -> update DirectX

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR