Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Modpacks

Notices

Civ5 - Modpacks Modpack creators can post their completed creations here.
Please don't open a new thread if you don't have file to post! This rule also applies to ALL other files forums below. Use the main Civ5 Creation forum for questions & requests.
For larger mod projects, visit this link

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 03, 2010, 03:02 AM   #1
Cope
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
Copasetic UI Tweaks

So version 1 is ready. My goal with this mod is to improve on the UI in Civ V, adding some things I feel are missing and improving others. I've also taken some inspiration from the "A few UI ideas" thread. The list of changes is in the post below.

The mod is now online, and the attached zip can be extracted straight into the My Games/CivV/MODS folder.

More suggestions are welcome, and bug reports ofc

EULA screens:
I've also attached a second .zip file with modified FrontEnd.lua, MainMenu.lua and MainMenu.xml files that will disable both legal screens (the one at game startup and the one when entering the mods menu). Make a backup of these files then extract the .zip into your Assets/UI/FrontEnd folder and overwrite.

These modified menus were **Not tested with multiplayer** but I don't see why they should cause a problem.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mod4.jpg
Views:	12392
Size:	101.2 KB
ID:	266643   Click image for larger version

Name:	mod1.jpg
Views:	13994
Size:	401.4 KB
ID:	266644  
Attached Files
File Type: zip FrontEnd.zip (2.8 KB, 3603 views)
File Type: zip Copasetic UI Tweaks (v 2).zip (44.6 KB, 5989 views)

Last edited by Cope; Jan 07, 2011 at 02:47 PM.
Cope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 03:03 AM   #2
Cope
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
Change log v4
  • Updated with Thal's update
  • Improved worked plots mouseover for strategic view


Change log v2
  • Fixed bug that caused UI elements to overlay others incorrectly
  • Disabled CONTROL tooltip feature for now

Change log v1
  • When a city is starving, show number of turns until population falls on the city banner.
  • Moved stacked unit flags to tile horizontally to make selecting between them easier
  • Diplomacy window now shows who is protecting each city-state
  • SHIFT + Right Click on a notification will dismiss all notifications at once *
  • SHIFT + Mouseover on a city plot will show yields for all plots owned by that city, as well as which tiles are being worked. Works in both views.
  • Player-owned city banners now display a culture bar

* At least, all notifications that are possible to dismiss. The internals won't let you dismiss things like "Pick a new research topic"

Last edited by Cope; Jan 29, 2011 at 04:51 PM.
Cope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 03:03 AM   #3
Cope
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
Reserved
Cope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 04:19 AM   #4
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
These are very nice changes, downloaded and will give it a try. Everything in that list really bugs me in the vanilla game! It's annoying to click a dozen notifications or have to bring up a city window just to see how many turns are left before cultural expansion.

Could you tone down the online mod browser description a bit? Bright blue and all caps are a little off-putting, makes it look like spam email.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 04:20 AM   #5
sigma123
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Your mod is great, just one problem so far, unit icons and city banners overlap other ui elements
sigma123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 04:29 AM   #6
AndyWiltshireNZ
Chieftain
 
AndyWiltshireNZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 18
Hi Cope, those are some great ideas you've implemented.

I was wondering if I could offer some feedback etc.

I ended up removing your plot help Control key option as it conflicted with the Extended Plot MouseOver Popup mod - which I find works really well and it hides the plot info above the mini-map (which your mod reactivated) - so perhaps you can integrate that in or simply provide a version without the control key option.

Bug Report: As already mentioned - the depth layer for the icons + city banners are sitting above the top nav toolbar.

AndyWiltshireNZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 04:54 AM   #7
sigma123
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
One more thing, i dont know if this is due to your mod because i had 3 or 4 mods enabled, but some icons that represented city state's quests are gone



Singapore was requesting help against an invanding civ

Perhaps was just a game bug and had nothing to do with your mod, in that case sry :P

Last edited by sigma123; Oct 03, 2010 at 05:02 AM.
sigma123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 05:02 AM   #8
Cope
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
I'll take a look at the depth problem later today, thanks guys

@AndyWiltshireNZ
Good point about the Control key thing, since that mod already does it better I'll remove it from the next build. Thanks!

edit: Turns out the depth problem is a simple fix, just had to remove the InGameUIAddin entries. Version 2 is online with a fix to this.

Sigma I'll look into the missing icons too, I don't *think* it has anything to do with this mod since I don't make any changes to that particular panel but I'll double check just in case. Thanks!

Last edited by Cope; Oct 03, 2010 at 05:14 AM.
Cope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 07:12 AM   #9
mindwarper
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Exclamation fixed some minor titems...

hello all, I have found a minor cosmetic flaw in your mod...
I have fixed it

The URL in the mod is not correct, I have fixed that
Attached the fixed MOD (now version 3) to the post...

Just a minor cosmetic fix, as I said...
Just place this in your MODS directory and use the instal;l method from within the MOD browser in the game itself...
Attached Files
File Type: civ5mod Copasetic UI Tweaks (v 3).civ5mod (34.6 KB, 240 views)
mindwarper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 07:27 AM   #10
PieceOfMind
Drill IV Defender
 
PieceOfMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,292
These are very nice, Cope. Well done
__________________
Tip: Forcing Steam's Offline Mode
Civ4 Mods: Advanced Combat Odds, PIG Mod(discontinued), HEX Mod(discontinued)
Suggestion: Try karadoc's K-Mod: Far Beyond the Sword
Read if bored: Zoom-To-Cursor, Good advice from Kaell for DX11 users, Nvidia beats AMD in Civ V
PieceOfMind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 12:50 PM   #11
mindwarper
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindwarper View Post
hello all, I have found a minor cosmetic flaw in your mod...
I have fixed it

The URL in the mod is not correct, I have fixed that
Attached the fixed MOD (now version 3) to the post...

Just a minor cosmetic fix, as I said...
Just place this in your MODS directory and use the instal;l method from within the MOD browser in the game itself...
was maybe not realy necessary...
I just noticed... (sorry about that people )
mindwarper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 02:14 PM   #12
AndyWiltshireNZ
Chieftain
 
AndyWiltshireNZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 18
Thanks Cope,

I was wondering if you could do something with the diplomacy global politics screen that lists all the civs and their relationships / pacts with each other. In particular, either remove or scale down their icons - perhaps replace with their civ name - so that you don't have to scroll down and can more easily see who's got what with who in regard to pacts and being at war etc. Basically just needs condensing down into a table of data as there's a lot of wasted space presently.

I was also wondering if you could integrate the Luxury resource display mod (displays a tooltip at the top) and modify it to also list who that resource is currently traded with and also give it some vertical padding.

That's if you take requests of course
AndyWiltshireNZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 03:29 PM   #13
Craigy1722
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
I have an Idea... Somthing small...

I DLed A "end turn with space bar" function but it didn't work

Could you perhaps add this feature to your mod?
Craigy1722 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2010, 05:23 PM   #14
mindwarper
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Unhappy Updated for you to v3... read on

Hello all,

I have just done an additional MOD, called Unit Icon Multi Mod, but that does NOT work
therefore I have updated this one to v3, actually you can revert to v2 if you wish, does not hurt...

Only thing you will miss is the new method to select stacked units if you use v3 still...
Just in case, have removed v3 of the MOD from this post...

Last edited by mindwarper; Oct 03, 2010 at 08:03 PM. Reason: major overhaul of post
mindwarper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2010, 12:42 AM   #15
Cope
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyWiltshireNZ View Post
I was also wondering if you could integrate the Luxury resource display mod (displays a tooltip at the top) and modify it to also list who that resource is currently traded with and also give it some vertical padding.

That's if you take requests of course
I'll take a look at this mod, shouldn't be hard to add in something like that. I've been meaning to change the global politics screen too, so that should happen Soon(tm)

@Craigy1722
Good idea, should be a quick feature so I'll add it to the next build.

I'll be away for a few days on business, so probably no update before the weekend

Last edited by Cope; Oct 04, 2010 at 01:12 AM.
Cope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2010, 04:10 AM   #16
Kyoss
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 50
Hey Cope, very nice work indeed. Keep it up!

I have just one question regarding modding.

If i define a function in a .lua file that already exists in the main Lua directory, will it be overridden with my new function or cause an error? How did you accomplish what you did with your mod?

Thanks in advance for the answer
Kyoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2010, 05:22 AM   #17
Cope
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyoss View Post
If i define a function in a .lua file that already exists in the main Lua directory, will it be overridden with my new function or cause an error? How did you accomplish what you did with your mod?
Basically when you add a .lua file to your mod, it will override the .lua with the corresponding name in the game's directory. This is why you should copy and paste the entire contents of the file into your mod.

If you want to add a totally new .lua file, to make a new panel say, then you have to tell the mod to include it with the InGameUIAddin content command.
Cope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2010, 06:42 PM   #18
Litcube
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 27
Hi, Cope. Good stuff here. I use it.

How tough would it be to add the Enter key to the "CHOOSE NEW RESEARCH PROJECT" or "CHOOSE NEW CONSTRUCTION PROJECT" buttons? I always thought the Enter key to end a turn is totally usesless if you always have to click those buttons anyway.
Litcube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2010, 07:48 PM   #19
PinkRose
Warlord
 
PinkRose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 105
Great suggestion, LitCube!!
You win a cookie for that. But I don't have any so you get bread instead.
PinkRose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 07, 2010, 01:26 AM   #20
Bringa
King
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litcube View Post
Hi, Cope. Good stuff here. I use it.

How tough would it be to add the Enter key to the "CHOOSE NEW RESEARCH PROJECT" or "CHOOSE NEW CONSTRUCTION PROJECT" buttons? I always thought the Enter key to end a turn is totally usesless if you always have to click those buttons anyway.
Yeah, I suggested that in the UI suggestions thread as well. Make sure to let us know when that's in your mod, cause that alone would be reason enough for me to get it.
__________________
"My lines seem to be finding their way into many a signature - many times uncredited."
Bringa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Modpacks > Copasetic UI Tweaks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR