Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support

Notices

Civ5 - Technical Support Seek help from others for all your technical support issues.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 25, 2010, 04:03 PM   #1
Aecursis
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Issue with multiple monitors

I have a dual monitor setup and I'm having an issue with Civ5. The problem is that the mouse cursor will not remain constrained in the game, even when running in full screen. When I try to pan the camera to the right or move the cursor to the right edge, the mouse leaves the game and moves over to my desktop on the second monitor. Outside of being extremely annoying, this of course makes it impossible for me to move the camera without using hotkeys.

This is the only game that I have this issue with, so I highly doubt that it's an issue with my actual setup. Any ideas?
Aecursis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2010, 04:13 PM   #2
Hipshot
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 23
Same here, very annoying.
Like an error you would find in older games.

I however use the mouse button to scroll with now... but sometimes you wanna go edge crazy.

Last edited by Hipshot; Sep 25, 2010 at 04:16 PM.
Hipshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2010, 06:42 PM   #3
Knightmare71
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Yep, got the same problem.
I've looked around on the internetz and found MouseJail (google it). This supposedly works, but I read that games using Steam are a problem. Thus, it won't work with Civ 5. Could someone try it and confirm this?
Knightmare71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2010, 11:47 AM   #4
Aecursis
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Bump -

Any ideas?
Aecursis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2010, 10:42 AM   #5
Knightmare71
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Found solution:

The program Ultramon is great for a dual mon setup. It allows you to fiddle around a lot more than with standard graphics cards programs. In the case of Civ V I found a function which allowed me to link a hotkey to keeping the mouse in only one screen.

If you've got the means: buy it and support the developers.
If you don't: TPB.
Knightmare71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2010, 11:48 PM   #6
SK138
Warlord
 
SK138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hilliard, OH
Posts: 230
Civ 5 scrolling with dual monitors

I have a dual monitor setup and I have a problem where instead of scrolling the map on one side, my mouse just keeps moving to the other monitor. When I play Civ 5 I have to disable the 2nd monitor to avoid this.

I thought this might be a problem in all games but I recently purchased Starcraft 2 and I can scroll the map as if the other monitor isnt there.

Is there anyway to fix this problem in Civ 5?

Moderator Action: Threads merged, see above for a possible solution. The_J

Last edited by The_J; Oct 10, 2010 at 08:33 AM.
SK138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2010, 01:13 PM   #7
SK138
Warlord
 
SK138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hilliard, OH
Posts: 230
I found another dual monitor program that is free so I am going to try it when I get home from work. It is called DisplayFusion. If anyone else has a chance, try it out and see if it solves the problem.
SK138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2010, 02:34 AM   #8
borad
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 51
The list of changes for the upcoming Civ update (elsewhere on this site) explicitly mentions this as something being fixed.
borad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2010, 09:48 AM   #9
sssnake
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Same here

Same problem here... I have this problem in the latest settlers game too.
sssnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2011, 08:46 AM   #10
Johnpecan
Warlord
 
Johnpecan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 223
Bump.

I'm still having the issue that the OP described.

Any word on a fix or a workaround other than purchasing UltraMon?
Johnpecan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2011, 06:45 PM   #11
Atranox
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 80
There's an option in your settings to restrict the mouse to the game window.
Atranox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2011, 04:08 PM   #12
thievingliar
Chieftain
 
thievingliar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 31
Its called "Bind mouse". Its in the interface options, just set it to either full screen or always(for windowed players).
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wgqbdx15OdM

awesome.
thievingliar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support > Civ 5 scrolling with dual monitors

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR