Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Modpacks

Notices

Civ5 - Modpacks Modpack creators can post their completed creations here.
Please don't open a new thread if you don't have file to post! This rule also applies to ALL other files forums below. Use the main Civ5 Creation forum for questions & requests.
For larger mod projects, visit this link

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jan 12, 2011, 02:26 AM   #1
Deep_Blue
Knight
 
Deep_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 750
Have Fun - Cheat Engine

Version 2.0 Changes:
Spoiler:
  • Fixed a bug with Set Population and Change Population functions, where new added population can not work tiles in the city.
  • Reveal Map button is now always enabled, and can be used after changing seat with another AI.


Have Fun (V2)


This is a Cheat Engine Mod that allows you to do funny things in the game including taking control of AI civs (including City States). This mod could be useful for modders who want to test particular things in the game, and allows easier debugging and testing for mods in the game.

Features

Quote:
This mod allows you to:
  • Take Control of any AI civ including City States.
    .
  • Reveal Map.
    .
  • Edit any Player in the game:
    • Add Gold.
    • Add Culture.
    • Add free Resources.
    • Add free units.
    • Adopt any Policy.
    • Learn any Technology.
    • Change city population.
    • Add buildings to cities.
    • Remove Buildings from cities.
    .
  • Compatible with all mods (custom UI, no change to any lua or xml files).
those are the cheat options that came to my mind while making this mod if you have any requests for other cheating functions to add please tell me.


Screen shots:


Spoiler:
In game Cheat Engine button:



Main Screen:




In Main screen click "Take Seat" to switch with other AI, when you switch seats with an AI you cant click "Next Turn" until you switch back to original civ.

Edit Player Screen:




To Apply changes in Edit Screen click go button, when the change is successful a check mark appears to the left:



Download Link
.

-------------------
Notes
*Policies: When you Adopt a main Policy (That unlocks a branch) like Tradition using this cheat engine, the policy will be adopted and you will receive the bonuses from it but the Branch will stay visually locked in the game.
*Switch Seat: there are limitations and you cannot take full control of the AI see post#12.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HaveFunButton.jpg
Views:	50924
Size:	17.9 KB
ID:	278686   Click image for larger version

Name:	HaveFunScreen.jpg
Views:	54825
Size:	114.2 KB
ID:	278687   Click image for larger version

Name:	HaveFunEdit.jpg
Views:	51557
Size:	146.5 KB
ID:	278688   Click image for larger version

Name:	HaveFunChecks.jpg
Views:	52826
Size:	131.3 KB
ID:	278689  

Last edited by Deep_Blue; Feb 19, 2011 at 04:45 PM.
Deep_Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2011, 02:26 AM   #2
Deep_Blue
Knight
 
Deep_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 750
Version History

Version 2.0
Spoiler:
  • Fixed a bug with Set Population and Change Population functions, where new added population can not work tiles in the city.
  • Reveal Map button is now always enabled, and can be used after changing seat with another AI.

Last edited by Deep_Blue; Feb 19, 2011 at 04:43 PM.
Deep_Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2011, 12:27 PM   #3
MindXX
Chieftain
 
MindXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
AWESOME!! Although I don't generally use cheats, this allows me to mod a particular game to my liking without having to use ModBuddy (which I can't seem to download the required shell to use). Thanks for all the hard work.

MXX
MindXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2011, 01:39 PM   #4
Deep_Blue
Knight
 
Deep_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by MindXX View Post
AWESOME!! Although I don't generally use cheats, this allows me to mod a particular game to my liking without having to use ModBuddy (which I can't seem to download the required shell to use). Thanks for all the hard work.

MXX
Thanks. I initially made this for my own usage to make modding easier, but then I considered that this might be useful to others so I decided publish it after reworking its UI.
Deep_Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2011, 01:47 PM   #5
alpaca
King of Ungulates
 
alpaca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,271
Any advantages to FireTuner?

By the way, I just had an idea: We could use the ChangeActivePlayer code to create a hotseat mod. I still remember the old days when one was made for Rome: Total War where you could also change the controlled faction via script, so this should be possible here.
alpaca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2011, 04:45 PM   #6
Deep_Blue
Knight
 
Deep_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpaca View Post
Any advantages to FireTuner?

By the way, I just had an idea: We could use the ChangeActivePlayer code to create a hotseat mod. I still remember the old days when one was made for Rome: Total War where you could also change the controlled faction via script, so this should be possible here.
that's depend in what you want to do, the change seat is limited you can control everything but you cant proceed on next turn without switching back to original civ, also tech tree and policies are not updated for the switched civ but shows original civ settings.
Deep_Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2011, 06:26 PM   #7
Sneaks
Brooklyn Bum
 
Sneaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,876
Small issue: Reveal Map only works once and if you use it while in another seat, no dice.
Sneaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2011, 06:53 PM   #8
iggymnrr
Emperor
 
iggymnrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,929
Thought this might be interesting to spice up certain civs like playing the Ottomans starting with the +1 culture-per-city policy. However the culture counter seems to increment but doesn't indicate this until the first policy is actually chosen in game.
iggymnrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 12:52 AM   #9
Deep_Blue
Knight
 
Deep_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneaks View Post
Small issue: Reveal Map only works once and if you use it while in another seat, no dice.
This was intentional I made the reveal button to be disabled after first map reveal.. I didnt take in account revealing the map in other seats. I will make it always enabled in next patch.
Deep_Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 01:01 AM   #10
Deep_Blue
Knight
 
Deep_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by iggymnrr View Post
Thought this might be interesting to spice up certain civs like playing the Ottomans starting with the +1 culture-per-city policy. However the culture counter seems to increment but doesn't indicate this until the first policy is actually chosen in game.
When you Adopt a main Policy (That unlocks a branch) like Tradition the policy will be adopted and you will receive the bonuses from it but the Branch will stay visually locked in the game. also when u adopt a policy in locked branch it will be unlocked but the branch will stay locked.
Deep_Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 05:04 AM   #11
moksheebs
Kuala Lumpur GDR
 
moksheebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 92
Downloaded and Installed (Hooray!)
Tried the Mod (Wow!)
Takes seat as Kuala Lumpur (w00t!)
But...
Cannot control units, build stuff, adopt policy nor go to next turn!
What do?
__________________
You actually called snow as ice? LOL, a pathetic idiot.
moksheebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 11:46 AM   #12
Deep_Blue
Knight
 
Deep_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by moksheebs View Post
Downloaded and Installed (Hooray!)
Tried the Mod (Wow!)
Takes seat as Kuala Lumpur (w00t!)
But...
Cannot control units, build stuff, adopt policy nor go to next turn!
What do?
Unfortunately the built-in function ChangActivePlayer do not allow you to take full control. I mainly use it to check info on the AI and to see inside cities.

What can you do with take seat:
- You can give movement order to units but they will move after you switch back to original civ and click next turn.
- View their cities
- Change Production
- Buy Buildings / Units in city screen
- Sell Buildings in city screen
- Manage citizens in city screen

All Edit functions (Add gold, resources, units....) work with AI players, and you can apply changes without switching.

Try fun things like adding units to AI. for example I started a nuclear war in 3600 BC

Last edited by Deep_Blue; Jan 13, 2011 at 11:52 AM.
Deep_Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 03:15 PM   #13
Grathocke
Marquis
 
Grathocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by MindXX View Post
AWESOME!! Although I don't generally use cheats, this allows me to mod a particular game to my liking without having to use ModBuddy (which I can't seem to download the required shell to use). Thanks for all the hard work.

MXX
Ditto... I've never gotten ModBuddy to work and this helps fill the gap. I'd still like to get it to work though so I could make a mod of my own.
__________________
"Oh! This is catastrophic! ...but it isn't serious."
-Zbigniew Brzezinski - on the importance of the WikiLeaks release of US diplomatic cables.
Grathocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 07:08 AM   #14
moksheebs
Kuala Lumpur GDR
 
moksheebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 92
Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deep_Blue View Post
Unfortunately the built-in function ChangActivePlayer do not allow you to take full control. I mainly use it to check info on the AI and to see inside cities.

What can you do with take seat:
- You can give movement order to units but they will move after you switch back to original civ and click next turn.
- View their cities
- Change Production
- Buy Buildings / Units in city screen
- Sell Buildings in city screen
- Manage citizens in city screen

All Edit functions (Add gold, resources, units....) work with AI players, and you can apply changes without switching.

Try fun things like adding units to AI. for example I started a nuclear war in 3600 BC
turns to turns to
your mod needs work.
__________________
You actually called snow as ice? LOL, a pathetic idiot.
moksheebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 09:29 AM   #15
Deep_Blue
Knight
 
Deep_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by moksheebs View Post
turns to turns to
your mod needs work.
you dont understand .. the limitation is not from modding side but from the SDK function ChangActivePlayer which is very limited by itself. I am sorry to tell you that there is no way to change this in a mod.. you will need the DLL to do that which is still not released yet.
Deep_Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 12:58 PM   #16
moksheebs
Kuala Lumpur GDR
 
moksheebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deep_Blue View Post
you dont understand .. the limitation is not from modding side but from the SDK function ChangActivePlayer which is very limited by itself. I am sorry to tell you that there is no way to change this in a mod.. you will need the DLL to do that which is still not released yet.
ok, I'll wait...
__________________
You actually called snow as ice? LOL, a pathetic idiot.
moksheebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2011, 11:20 AM   #17
Moriboe
Prince
 
Moriboe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deep_Blue View Post
This mod could be useful for modders who want to test particular things in the game, and allows easier debugging and testing for mods in the game.
Uhu Allows me to test stuff with a few clicks, great!
Moriboe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2011, 04:18 AM   #18
moksheebs
Kuala Lumpur GDR
 
moksheebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by moksheebs View Post
ok, I'll wait...
hahah, thanks anyway for the mod...... now I'm pwning rival Warriors and Brutes alike with... A Giant. Death. Robot.

maybe it's not that bad after all.

waiting for full control update...
__________________
You actually called snow as ice? LOL, a pathetic idiot.
moksheebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2011, 12:56 AM   #19
lordsurya08
class-A procrastinator
 
lordsurya08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: california
Posts: 547
Yes, this is a good mod. Well done! It will be very useful for me
__________________
Not all chemicals are necessarily bad...hydrogen and oxygen, for example, combine to form water, a vital ingredient in beer.

Economic Left/Right: -2.62
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -1.33
lordsurya08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2011, 03:08 PM   #20
miscellany
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Resources?

Hi, can someone walk me through how to add a resource with this mod? I select the resource from the drop-down menus and set quantity, press 'Go' and see a green checkmark, but I can't see where the resource is actually placed. Thanks! (Apologies if I'm making a silly mistake.)
miscellany is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Modpacks > [MOD] Have Fun - Cheat Engine

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR