Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > Communitas Expansion Pack > Bug Tracking

Notices

Bug Tracking Post bugs here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 19, 2012, 08:08 AM   #1
pba
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 60
Trading with napoleon does not use the GPT value from the trade window

Hi,

First off, this being my first post on civfanatics and your mod - let me say a big "thank you" for your amazing mod.

I figured that when trading cities with napoleon i cannot set a GPT value in exchange for a city. Napoleon has 100+ GPT and I am at war. Next I tried to trade away an american city (15 pop) for gpt as part of the peace treaty.
- Whatever i enter on his size as GPT tradeaway he accepts (graciously) but the deal is made with 5 GPT instead of the entered amount. This happens when i hit the propose button right away.
- If i hit the "What would make this deal work?" button he declines the offer
- I tried hitting enter after entering the number to be sure it's not a plain ui update issue

In Vannilla there is a bug related to this, as the opponent would make no GPT offer for trading away cities. What i used to do there is entering 999 GPT , listing the city i want to give away and then hitting "What would make this offer work".

I tried it with the latest stable version(155 last updated 14-May) from steam and by manually installing the latest beta(156.2)

EDIT:
Any ideas what i did wrong. Also the log does not seem helpful to me as i see only end-turn stats and some AI purchasing events listed, but nothing related to trade.

Perhaps i need to tweek some config files to generate more verbose debug? I just enabled logging as stated in your bug reporting sticky thread
Attached Files
File Type: zip Lua.zip (22 Bytes, 0 views)

Last edited by pba; May 19, 2012 at 02:50 PM. Reason: hit enter too early:)
pba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2012, 09:10 AM   #2
Txurce
Deity
 
Txurce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Venice, California
Posts: 5,736
Whenever you make a gpt deal, you can double check if it's going to hold by adding something to it. If the gpt reverts to 5, then you know all that gpt is unavailable. there are other ways to check; someone else asked about this recently, and there was a more detailed answer than this one.

Now why is it that Napoleon's gpt is not grayed out, seemingly availabl, and yet not? I have no idea.
Txurce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2012, 09:47 AM   #3
pba
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 60
No the deal does not revert to anything, even when adding a resource or OB. Napoleons just rejects the offer when asked "What deal would end this conflict"

Even with the city on my side and 5 GPT on his side, which he accepts when hitting "propose" he refuses when asked about it.

I think I read the thread you were referring to, but it said just that:
1)Add any resource on your side to be sure that AI changes the deal
2) hit enter to be sure the GPT amount is locked

I did both but to no avail...

EDIT: Were you referring to this thread?

Last edited by pba; May 19, 2012 at 09:56 AM.
pba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2012, 09:55 AM   #4
Txurce
Deity
 
Txurce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Venice, California
Posts: 5,736
I see what you mean. I've had that happen on occasion as well, and it probably is a vanilla bug.
Txurce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2012, 10:08 AM   #5
pba
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 60
I don't know if it helps to know:
I am playing Spain on deity/huge map/Emperor/ContinentsPlus with standard settings.
other mods: Infoadict and civwillard (as in presentation video from this sticky post)
pba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2012, 10:23 AM   #6
pba
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 60
OK, so small update

when offering

Napoleon Player(Spain)
Peace Treaty Peace Treaty
gold per turn 100 Pearls

Napoleon makes the counterproposal :

Napoleon Player(Spain)
Peace Treaty Peace Treaty
gold 33 Horses 1
gold per turn 8 Pearls

Next I add Philadelphia like so:

Napoleon Player(Spain)
Peace Treaty Peace Treaty
gold 33 Horses 1
gold per turn 100 Pearls
 Philadelphia

When proposing this deal he accepts it, but in fact he accepted (as listed in Deal History):

Napoleon Player(Spain)
Peace Treaty Peace Treaty
gold 33 Horses 1
gold per turn 8 Pearls
 Philadelphia

EDIT: This proves that it also takes other values than the min GPT of 5. Don't know if this helps.
EDIT 2: I tried selling him a second city(this time at peace), but the same bug appears.

Last edited by pba; May 19, 2012 at 10:28 AM.
pba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2012, 01:48 PM   #7
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
Welcome to the forum!

The gold per turn issue is probably related to the free gold vem gives all players. In v156.3 I changed it to a hidden gold building in the AI's capital, which should make trades work correctly, in theory.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2012, 01:57 PM   #8
pba
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 60
Do you have a svn or sth. to try it out? The current Beta is still 156.2 if i am not mistaken...

I really want to try this out, as taking the american Capital with 8 wonders depends on it, and this is my gamble for the whole game

EDIT: the github version seems pretty old. I could try to merge just the trading related part if possible and if i get a pointer from you as to where to look.

Last edited by pba; May 19, 2012 at 02:01 PM.
pba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2012, 08:13 PM   #9
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
EmperorFool was using the github, and once he left I didn't keep it maintained. I would update it with every release but there's a ModMuddy bug that creates near-infinite directory trees and balloons the project to 100 times its actual size. I have to tediously check for bugged directories every time I upload to github, because there's no way to delete the bugged folders once uploaded.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bug, city, peace treaty, trading

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > Communitas Expansion Pack > Bug Tracking > Trading with napoleon does not use the GPT value from the trade window

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR