Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Nov 22, 2012, 02:40 AM   #1
Blanchflower
Prince
 
Blanchflower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 300
Does Civilization 3 work in Windows 8?

OK, I am going to buy a new PC soon with Windows 8 installed. I bought Civilization 3 Complete on Steam.

The question is, does it work on Windows 8? Has anyone tried it before? Thanks!

Blanchflower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 07:50 AM   #2
Puppeteer
King
 
Puppeteer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW, Texas USA
Posts: 973
CivIII installed from CD works for me on Windows 8 when installed like the link in my sig for win 7, but I haven't tried the Steam version.
__________________
Smiley mood badges - easy to see happiness | Nationality civ color flags - great for warmongers | Install CivIII on Win7 Video -also works for Vista/Win8
Puppeteer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 05:46 AM   #3
Legorol
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Civ 3 Complete on Steam works fine for me on Windows 8.
Legorol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 05:00 PM   #4
Blanchflower
Prince
 
Blanchflower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legorol View Post
Civ 3 Complete on Steam works fine for me on Windows 8.
Thanks for the clarification!

Blanchflower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2013, 01:15 PM   #5
bartdanr
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 30
I can run it, but the screen resolution is all jacked up...any suggestions? (I'm running Windows 8 on a Surface Pro and running the Steam version).
__________________
Those who do not know history are doomed to repeat it. Those who know it repeat it just for fun.
bartdanr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2013, 09:37 PM   #6
vmxa
Deity
 
vmxa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oviedo, Fl
Posts: 13,415
I have run steam and cd version on win8.
vmxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 02, 2013, 12:09 AM   #7
ThinkTank
RL Addict
 
ThinkTank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: An inaccessible possible world
Posts: 1,073
I bought it online half a year ago (don't remember where) for my new laptop which does not have a CD drive anymore, it runs windows 8 and civ works fine.

@bartdanr: make sure the conquests.ini file contains this setting: KeepRes=1
__________________
Forget your perfect offering, there is a crack in everything - that's how the light gets in. - Leonard Cohen
ThinkTank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2013, 08:44 AM   #8
estrongblade
Epaulette Inspector
 
estrongblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 95
What about patches? Where do I find the 1.22 civ conquest patch that will work with windows 8 - I am using the Civ III disc and the Civ Conquests disc - they loaded fine but are showing the 1.00 version. Never mind - I found it by searching 'Civ III (v1.22)'.
__________________
To me, it is unwise to anger an omnipotent being...
Someday, where you've been will turn into where you are...

Last edited by estrongblade; Aug 15, 2013 at 08:50 AM.
estrongblade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - General Discussions > [C3C] Does Civilization 3 work in Windows 8?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR