Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Feb 19, 2004, 08:09 PM   #1
Juardis
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 65
Question Disbanding to speed up production

Hi all, just got C3C last week. Been playing C3 for only a couple months and decided to get the expansion. Didn't realize how different the expansion would be so I'm definitely riding up the learning curve.

I RTFM, I tried to do a search here (I guess it's been disabled?), but I can't find an answer to my question. In C3, I could disband units in a city and the shields would go towards the current project being built. So I could easily build a temple in a corrupted city by disbanding excessive units in it. Worked with WoW as well.

In C3C, since MGL can no longer complete a WoW in one turn, I thought I'd outfox the game and build a palace to near completion, then when it is almost complete shift production to a WoW. I suppose I could complete the palace with a MGL, then immediately shift it to a WoW, but I don't have an MGL. So I want to disband units to speed up the palace. Problem is, disbanding units no longer seems to speed up production. I checked the bug list, didn't see this mentioned as a bug (or even listed as NAB).

So disbanding no longer contributes shields to the current production? Or am I missing some key step here?

TIA
Juardis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2004, 08:17 PM   #2
Chieftess
Moderator
 
Chieftess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 24,142
Disbanding units (and chopping down forests) was fixed in vanilla Civ3. Now, when you add shields like that, you can't switch to a new wonder.
__________________
"Never trust an Aztec with nukes!" (Civ1 - unknown) | 2nd user of the Ancient Style.
South America (based on El Mencey's Map) | N & S America (based on El Mencey's Map) | C3C Scenario: 7,000 Turns Civ2 Earth for C3C | Old Style Civ3 for C3C | "Future is Wild" map
How to upload multiple files to a post | File Upload | Paint Shop Pro 3.11 shareware (screenshot util - doesn't expire) | Chieftess' Culture Flip Calc | Don't wind up like this AI! | resource icons file To download a patch: Select "Advanced" from the main menu, and go to "Check for Updates". || My Web Journal (yes, it's a "blog")
Chieftess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2004, 08:29 PM   #3
Juardis
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 65
?

I'm sorry, I'm not sure what you just said. I have Civ3 patched to 1.29f. I disband units in a city, it contributes all it's shields to the current production. I am 100% positive about that. So when you say "fixed in vanilla Civ3", what do you mean?

Now I'm playing Conquests. I disband a unit in a city, NO shields go towards production. You make it sound like I do add shields, but if I do, then I cannot switch production to a wonder. /me more confused now
Juardis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2004, 09:01 PM   #4
Speedo
Esse Quam Videri
 
Speedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NC USA
Posts: 4,891
Disbanding units won't help towards a palace or any wonder.

It does help with city improvements and units.
__________________
<+Speedo> Then it's a non issue
<+azale> your face is a non issue
* azale was kicked by VRWCAgent (You may not remember of Speedo's greatness, but you must show the Speedo respect and awe)
Speedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2004, 09:05 PM   #5
Admiral_Tarton
Tactical Enforcer
 
Admiral_Tarton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The Darkest abyss...
Posts: 234
Welcome to CFC!
Admiral_Tarton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2004, 10:08 PM   #6
Juardis
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 65
thank you berry much

dang, i just tested disbanding with palaces and you're correct (not that I doubted you mind you ). thanks for the replies.
Juardis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2004, 07:05 AM   #7
Qpdaj
Warlord
 
Qpdaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North-Central Maryland
Posts: 131
What you can do with the Palace is "pre-build" wonders; if you know there's a wonder you want to build, but don't have the technology for it yet, set a city to build the palace, and then (so long as you haven't rushed it in any way) when you get the tech, switch to the wonder.
Qpdaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - General Discussions > Disbanding to speed up production

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tech speed vrs production speed speed suburbanite09 Civ4 - General Discussions 8 Feb 13, 2012 03:17 AM
help - speed up production beechbaron Civ3 - Strategy & Tips 6 Jun 18, 2006 05:20 PM
Speed up production tide1 Civ4 - General Discussions 7 Feb 19, 2006 09:04 AM
I have to decrease my speed of production CivArmy s. 1994 Civ3 - Creation & Customization 3 Feb 02, 2005 09:38 AM
Production Speed Question NewWaver Civ3 - General Discussions 2 Oct 26, 2003 03:57 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR