Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Colonization > Civ4Col - Strategy & Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Aug 23, 2011, 03:10 PM   #1
th0rg1l
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Load/unload exact quantities of goods?

Is there a way to specify how many goods I want to load or unload from/onto a caravel?

Now it always takes 100 pieces (if I have at least 100 pieces) but sometimes I only want to load for example 55. Is that possible and if yes, how ?

thanks
th0rg1l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2011, 06:22 PM   #2
Gilgalad
Chieftain
 
Gilgalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 17
loading exact quantities

Hold down shift as you drag the commodity, an option box will come up asking you to specify the amount to move.
Gilgalad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2012, 06:56 PM   #3
yturk39
Warlord
 
yturk39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilgalad View Post
Hold down shift as you drag the commodity, an option box will come up asking you to specify the amount to move.
MAN I wish I knew this sooner. I thought I was required to shuffle items between wagons, make people into temporary pioneers, etc. to get my excess tools moved around. This will be a huge time saver.
__________________
"Amidst the rush of worldly comings and goings, observe how endings become beginnings. Things flourish, each by each, only to return to the Source...to what is and what is to be." -- Tao Te Ching, Verse 16
yturk39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2012, 04:34 PM   #4
yturk39
Warlord
 
yturk39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 232
Make that "time saver" & "game changer". That SHIFT feature is huge.
__________________
"Amidst the rush of worldly comings and goings, observe how endings become beginnings. Things flourish, each by each, only to return to the Source...to what is and what is to be." -- Tao Te Ching, Verse 16
yturk39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Colonization > Civ4Col - Strategy & Tips > Load/unload exact quantities of goods?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR