Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Apr 26, 2012, 12:05 AM   #1
schmere
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 25
APPCRASH on load

Hi! I've been playing now for over a year (almost 1000 hours), but took a break to play Skyrim. When I came back to Civ, I got consistent "APPCRASH" messages when trying to run the Direct X 10/11 (never loaded) but I could play in Direct X 9.

Tonight, I try to play in Direct X 9, and I get the APPCRASH here:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: CivilizationV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.1.511
Application Timestamp: 4ee9bec8
Fault Module Name: CvLocalizationWin32Final Release.dll
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4ee9bbb9
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0000dd8c
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.49
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

I'm running Windows 7 64 bit on a Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 with 8GB RAM and a GTX 560 Ti - I think the specs are more than adequate.

I had just reinstalled Civ V over the weekend to try to fix the DX 10/11 not working (that didn't work). I ran the "Verify Integrity" utility on Steam; it came up with 1 file corrupted, so it reinstalled when I tried to load, but that didn't fix things either.

I've also tried windowed mode - no luck there.

Any ideas?
schmere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 07:21 AM   #2
callan
Warlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 104
Exception Code: c0000005 refers to an Access Denied error likely caused by an ancillary service trying to access an invalid memory address as/when the game loads it. Unfortunately it's a catchall so it can sometimes be tricky to track down the exact culprit. The primary suspects are generally your C++ or .Net runtimes. Do a repair on your .Net runtimes first followed by the C++ if that doesn't work. Google is your friend here but if you need more specific guidance fire back with some more details of your machines OS and so on. Best of luck dude.

ps. reinstalling the game should also run the repairs you need, but verifying the integrity of the cache will not.
callan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 11:33 PM   #3
schmere
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 25
Thanks, Callan. I just did a re-install, but...what the heck...one more can't hurt
schmere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2012, 06:24 AM   #4
schmere
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 25
...and the re-install worked! At least, I can play in DX9 - haven't tried DX10/11 yet. Thanks again!
schmere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2012, 11:41 AM   #5
callan
Warlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 104
No problem man. If you have further issues with Dx11 mode give a shout back with your machine specs and I can try and run it down with you.
callan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
appcrash

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support > APPCRASH on load

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR