Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > Communitas Expansion Pack > Bug Tracking

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 12, 2012, 06:23 AM   #1
skodkim
Emperor
 
skodkim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,464
[154.0] Granary Boom opportunity

Hi

Just jhad the Granary Boom opportunity. One of the choices was having two workers for 600 gold (Marathon speed).

Having a hard time seing the sense in this as rush buying a worker costs 300 gold on Marathon speed..

\Skodkim
skodkim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2012, 12:33 PM   #2
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
The base cost of a worker is 140, and marathon triples costs to 420. I started a game to test this and found workers cost 360. The discrepancy is probably due to Firaxis' poor decision to round purchase costs down 2 times in the formula, instead of once at the end, and the rounding error gets amplified in marathon's 300% bonus. Are you certain they cost 300 for you?
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables

Last edited by Thalassicus; May 12, 2012 at 12:43 PM.
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2012, 12:59 PM   #3
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
This appears to be a vanilla bug. Unit costs are calculated in the game core only Firaxis has access to.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalassicus View Post
There's a rounding error in the purchase cost formula for units and buildings. It's most visible on faster and slower game speeds.
310 cost for worker on standard
300% cost modifier on marathon
930 target worker cost on marathon
700 actual worker cost on marathon
The cost is 25% lower than the target value. The error is due to rounding multiple times through the cost formula instead of once at the end. If the error was in the ~5% range it wouldn't be a big deal, but 25% off the target is a large enough mistake to significantly alter game balance.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables

Last edited by Thalassicus; May 12, 2012 at 01:08 PM.
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2012, 11:07 PM   #4
skodkim
Emperor
 
skodkim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalassicus View Post
This appears to be a vanilla bug. Unit costs are calculated in the game core only Firaxis has access to.
OK. But if rush buying the units are cheaper than intended wouldn't the logical way to compensate for this just be to lower the price of that particular selection of the opportunity?

\Skodkim
skodkim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2012, 05:33 PM   #5
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
That would imbalance it relative to the other choices of the opportunity. Unless the underlying imbalance is fixed, anything we do to try to work around it will only cause new imbalances.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2012, 11:57 PM   #6
skodkim
Emperor
 
skodkim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalassicus View Post
That would imbalance it relative to the other choices of the opportunity. Unless the underlying imbalance is fixed, anything we do to try to work around it will only cause new imbalances.
On Marathon speed a worker costs 168 Production and 300 gold to rush buy. A Settler cost 450 production and 1280 gold to rush buy. On Marathon speed the Granary opportunity lets you choose between a settler for 600 gold or 3 workers for 600 gold, i.e. you get a huge discount on the settler (which I like) but the worker cost exactly the same as if you rush bought them.

How can it be imbalanced to lower the cost of selecting the worker option in the opportunity?

\Skodkim
skodkim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 08:18 PM   #7
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
I think it might be better to disable the purchase cost exponent, and manually set purchase costs with a fixed formula. I believe that would ensure costs scale appropriately across all gamespeeds.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > Communitas Expansion Pack > Bug Tracking > [154.0] Granary Boom opportunity

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR