Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 27, 2010, 10:29 AM   #101
Snownova
Chieftain
 
Snownova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melhisedek View Post
Do I have access to them only when I'm ally or when I'm friendly as well?
No, you need to be allied in order to get their resources. At friendly you will get some of the other benefits though (culture, units or food)

My question is wether it is possible to make the windowed mode maximized (no top bar) so that i can browse\read the manual\watch a movie on my second monitor.
Snownova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 11:38 AM   #102
dcace1983
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
1.)When a city has gotten really large (20 citizens or so) how far (in tiles) from the city will workers work? 1a.)I mean is there a point to where you are just building improvements that will never be worked?
dcace1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 12:04 PM   #103
MasterGreek
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Is there a guide anywhere for a total Civ noob?
MasterGreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 01:01 PM   #104
Snownova
Chieftain
 
Snownova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcace1983 View Post
1.)When a city has gotten really large (20 citizens or so) how far (in tiles) from the city will workers work? 1a.)I mean is there a point to where you are just building improvements that will never be worked?
1. Anywhere up to 3 tiles away can be worked by a city. This is unrelated to the size of the city, though to get a tile 3 squares away from the city early you'd have to manually buy the tiles.
Snownova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 01:07 PM   #105
Ceon
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
fixed civ positions when starting an earth-game

Does anyone know if it is posible to start a game with the civ specific starting positions? For example, Germans starting in central Europe, and Aztecs in central America.

Thanks!
Ceon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 01:32 PM   #106
dcace1983
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snownova View Post
1. Anywhere up to 3 tiles away can be worked by a city. This is unrelated to the size of the city, though to get a tile 3 squares away from the city early you'd have to manually buy the tiles.
Ok this is probably me being completely oblivious to the core concepts of the game.

2.) Is it foolish to found new cities or to annex other cities further than 3 tiles away then? Reason I ask is cultural borders spread much further than 3 tiles? If so that means I can put improvements on them but if I don't have another city near those (within the 3 tiles range) then aren't they just pointless?

3.) This might be a bug but when I get into Golden Ages it seems that all my workers are advised to build trading posts. Even over already improved tiles. I still sometimes listen to recommendation from the computer but sometimes it seems they advise that because the gold output is more where as they wouldn't advise that in non Golden Age turns.
dcace1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 01:44 PM   #107
Sensei 35
Chieftain
 
Sensei 35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In your head...
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensei 35 View Post
Does anyone have an idea when the world builder will be released?
Im going to bump my question on account of the new page and really wondering its answer.
Sensei 35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 02:59 PM   #108
DrakenKin
Prince
 
DrakenKin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 461
Quote:
I was wondering how i can cancel a made deal in dipolmacy? Cant seem to find out how...
Deals stay for around 30 turns, depending on speed. There is no way to cancel them prior to that.

Quote:
Is there a guide anywhere for a total Civ noob?
Best IMO is to play all the tutorials and start at the easiest difficulty + smaller. Work your way up, and ask specific questions here as needed. Once you hit Prince an feel confortable, instead of increasing the difficulty increase the map size until you hit standard, then start working your way up the difficulty levels again.

Quote:
Does anyone know if it is posible to start a game with the civ specific starting positions? For example, Germans starting in central Europe, and Aztecs in central America.
You can't atm. We will have to wait for the modding tools to be released.

Quote:
Does anyone have an idea when the world builder will be released?
I haven't seen an answer to that in any of the interviews I have seen. A precise answer probably doesn't exist yet, but I think it should be a couple of months or so at least. (It will probably be released with the first major patch, which will take time seeing the number of bugs and problems the game currently has.)
__________________
Seek freedom and become captive of your desires. Seek discipline and find your liberty. Frank Herbert, Dune chapterhouse

Last edited by DrakenKin; Sep 27, 2010 at 03:04 PM.
DrakenKin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 05:14 PM   #109
Shteevie
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Some answers to a few questions posted here:
Quote:
I have one big problem: I can't get enough money! I know this is a big question but what are the main sources of gold in this game? How do I get the best out of a gold-specialized city?
-Build Trading Posts and make sure you are working them.
-Connect your cities by Roads or with harbors to form Trade Routes [these generate tons of money].
-Delete unneeded military units to recoup some of their value and lower unit upkeep costs.

Quote:
What controls when I can liberate or raze a conquered city?
-Starting Capital Cities and City-State Cities cannot be razed. Any other City can.

-'Liberating' a city brings that civ or city-state 'back from the dead,' and can only be done to one city per civ or city-state [as, after liberation, they are no longer 'dead']. From that point on, the civ or city-state goes back to running its lands. Any Liberated civ or city-state will always vote for you in the the UN, and by giving an opposing civ back their starting capital city, you may prevent another player from winning by Domination. Incidentally, the reason you cannot raze a starting capital city is to retain the possibility that the extinct civ is later Liberated.

Quote:
Sometimes when I would conquer a city I didn't have the option to raze it. Is that because it had a world wonder in it? or something else?
-Starting Capital Cities and City-State Cities cannot be razed. Any other City can.

Quote:
City state mission question:
I have several times been requested by a city state to help them kill some barbarians, although not been given a specific barbarian outpost.

Anyone found a way to actually receive any credit for killed barbarians? Do they have to be inside the city state borders or what?
-If you do not have the Honor Social Policy tree unlocked, you will still be shown to location of the offending Barb Camp if you had previously explored that area. If you aren't shown the location of the offending Barb camp, it will be within a few tiles of the City-State's borders, and you'll need to go look for it.

Quote:
What is the easiest way to find a specific unit? I tried the military overview, but clicking on a unit there doesn't center the map on it.
-Clicking on it in the Unit List should make it the unit shown in the lower-left corner. Left-clicking in the round portrait of the unit in the power-left corner should always center the map on them. Double-clicking on the entry in the Unit List works for me, as well.

Quote:
Being a noob, I really have a hard time determining whether to go farm or mine or TP. Is there an 'Idiot's guide to improvements' or the ilk?
-Any improvement makes the tile better, so it depends on what you want your city to do. Food allows for larger populations within the city, meaning you can work more tiles overall. The AI really likes Trading Posts, I have found, especially for City-states. However, limiting the food income will stunt your city's growth and therefor limit the money or production output of the city in the long run.

Quote:
Does civ v even allow u to load units into boats or are we just expected to use the amphibious feature with some of the units.
-Air Units can be stored on carriers and other ships, and missiles can be loaded onto subs, but land units can all embark on the water once you have Optics, and so there are no boats made specifically for carrying lang units. However, most of the embarked land units cannot defend themselves, so you'll probably want to take a ship that can fight along as an escort [sorta like escorting a settler with a warrior en rout to your next city location]. At the time you get Optics, however, any land units out of your cultural border will need to return home to 'learn' how to embark. This still lets wandering scouts wind up in irretrievable positions behind enemy lines. I have seen embarkation appear as a possible promotion for a unit, but I don't remember if I had finished researching Optics at the time.

Quote:
Note: it does eventually let you skip the movie once your computer is finished loading stuff in the background; so disabling it and leaving it on and pressing a key to skip should actually take about the same amount of time to actually get to the menu.
-But by disabling the movie, you are not spending time loading and buffering the movie, and therefore get to the game menus much faster.

Quote:
Can I trade maps or techs at all?
-No and No. You can make Research Agreements with other players that will payout in a random tech that you could research given to you for free at the end of the agreement's duration. There are several questions about Research Agreement, though:
1) Do the participating players both get the same tech, and therefore:
1a) Does there need to exist a tech neither civ has in order to start a Research Agreement?
2) Does the cost of the RA increase based on the era you are in?
3) Does increased Science output decrease the cost of the RA?
4) Is it possible that the free tech you are given is the one you are currently working on?


Quote:
1.)When a city has gotten really large (20 citizens or so) how far (in tiles) from the city will workers work? 1a.)I mean is there a point to where you are just building improvements that will never be worked?
-At full expansion, your city will have access to 36 tiles to work [by my math], not counting the city's tile itself. Add in the specialists working in your buildings, and you could possibly get up to a population of 50, provided you had the food necessary to get that high.

Quote:
3.) This might be a bug but when I get into Golden Ages it seems that all my workers are advised to build trading posts. Even over already improved tiles. I still sometimes listen to recommendation from the computer but sometimes it seems they advise that because the gold output is more where as they wouldn't advise that in non Golden Age turns.
-In a GA, each tile you work that makes a hammer or apple will make 1 more. This may be taken into account when it AI is suggesting improvements. Also, if you are only making a small profit each turn, the AI will more strongly suggest TP improvements.

And now for my questions:
1) How does the Social Policy cost increase for additional cities scale? Is this based only on game speed, or does era, empire size, happiness, or any other factor contribute?
2) There can be pretty wild swings in happiness and income from turn to turn. In my most extreme instance, I went from -10 to +43 gold per turn over one turn change. In the -10 turn, I panicked and deleted some [~5] military units, but that should not have created the huge jump. Aside from checking my tooltip every turn, is there another way to see what happened?
3) In multiplayer, we noticed only a 50% success rate that the Ruins bonuses were displayed on screen, and these never created items in out notifications logs. Is it possible to get nothing from a Ruins? Will the ruins results be added to the Notifications log in a future patch?
4) The battle predictor is fairly accurate, but the random factor of battles and the predictor's margin for error are unknown. Is there a way to find out?
5) In the cases where an attack seems possible but isn't, no tooltip or information is displayed. Some cases are:
-No Ranged Attacks over a hill or forest [unless attacker is on a hill]
-Attacker has already attacked this turn [but may move after an attack]
Could these and other situations be added to the tooltip / battle predictor?
6) Can the Puppet/Annex popup also offer the option of examining the city before deciding? It would also be very useful to remind the player if the city in question can be razed; it's very frustrating to annex with intent to raze, only to be stuck with an unhappy city because the raze button is inactive.
7) Why can't helicopters hover over coast tiles? I want to be able to attack cities from the shore!
8) I would like buildings and units that cannot be purchased to appear on the purchase list with 'cannot be purchased' listed as the cost. It took a while to realize that I couldn't buy a Courthouse in an unhappy annexed city.
9) I would like the one tile that will be selected for the next area expansion to be highlighted, rather than the 1-4 'good tiles' that I assume are all candidates for selection. Better yet, I'd like to select the tile I would like to expand into next time expansion is possible.
10) I would love to have a button that allows me to select a resource and dim all other resource icons on the map, thus making it easier for me to find a resource that was just revealed through tech. Scrolling the map for several minutes looking for coal is no fun.
11) I would also like a small number to appear on the resource bubble, indicating the quantity of the resource so that I don't need to hover over the tile to find out.
12) I would like a list of all resources I have access to - basic, luxury, and strategic - as well as info on how I access it [trade, City-sate relation, national borders], and how long I'll have it [remaining duration of trade agreements].

Last edited by Shteevie; Sep 27, 2010 at 05:19 PM. Reason: grammar corrections
Shteevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 05:39 PM   #110
DrakenKin
Prince
 
DrakenKin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 461
All great suggestions Shteevie, you should post them in the appropriate "ideas" forum) so they get more attention.
__________________
Seek freedom and become captive of your desires. Seek discipline and find your liberty. Frank Herbert, Dune chapterhouse
DrakenKin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 05:56 PM   #111
gram123
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceon View Post
Does anyone know if it is posible to start a game with the civ specific starting positions? For example, Germans starting in central Europe, and Aztecs in central America.

Thanks!
There is allready a mod for this....
http://forums.civfanatics.com/downlo...=file&id=15400
gram123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 06:00 PM   #112
Aerostin
Chieftain
 
Aerostin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
DX9 vs DX10/11

I dont know if this has been covered yet, but I am having a problem with Civ5. I can run the game perfectly fine in Dx9 but the game seems to get caught up every time I play in the Dx10/11 setting, at first I thought the first patch would fix this but it seems that I was incorrect I have tested my pc using 3D Mark and passed just fine, the computer is about 3 years old, but was pretty top of the line back then.

My quick specs are:
Q6600 2.3 quad core processor
8800GTX Nvidia GPU
8GB Ram

Any suggestions or ideas?
Aerostin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 06:21 PM   #113
Bridog7
Little Monster
 
Bridog7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 158
How come you can't play 2 players on the same computer like in the other civ games. This is like civ rev single player unless online.
Bridog7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 06:53 PM   #114
wickedcherub
war! what is it good for?
 
wickedcherub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 63
Can I block another civ's army (that's moving to fight another civ) just by planting my workers in their way? So the only way they can get past is to declare war on me?
wickedcherub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 07:25 PM   #115
Dusk
Prince
 
Dusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satrapo View Post
I've just installed the game and when I configure a new game I cannot find the "No Unique Civ option" to disable the unique Civ units or building etc. etc.

Is this option missing in CIV V ?
Missing, forgotten, omitted. It is not in the game.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerostin View Post
I dont know if this has been covered yet, but I am having a problem with Civ5. I can run the game perfectly fine in Dx9 but the game seems to get caught up every time I play in the Dx10/11 setting, at first I thought the first patch would fix this but it seems that I was incorrect I have tested my pc using 3D Mark and passed just fine, the computer is about 3 years old, but was pretty top of the line back then.

My quick specs are:
Q6600 2.3 quad core processor
8800GTX Nvidia GPU
8GB Ram

Any suggestions or ideas?
Try having a look in the Civ 5 tech support forum

Quote:
Originally Posted by wickedcherub View Post
Can I block another civ's army (that's moving to fight another civ) just by planting my workers in their way? So the only way they can get past is to declare war on me?
Yeah, I don't see why not.
Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 07:26 PM   #116
haleu
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Can I use forts as canals for ships to use like in civ4?
haleu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 07:59 PM   #117
paularsen
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
When an Open Borders trade expired in my current game, the other and I continue to be able to trespass with no ill effects. Glitch?
paularsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 08:01 PM   #118
scl004
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TBA
Posts: 38
Are there any penalties, diplomatic or otherwise, for raising a city?
scl004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 08:13 PM   #119
Markus5
Code Monkey
 
Markus5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lino Lakes, MN, USA
Posts: 593
How can I see the worked tiles in the main view?
Can I see them in the strategic view?

I can see them in the city view, but I'd like the bigger picture...
__________________
Regards.
Markus5.

Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend.
Inside of a dog, its too dark to read. - Groucho
Markus5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 08:34 PM   #120
Dusk
Prince
 
Dusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by paularsen View Post
When an Open Borders trade expired in my current game, the other and I continue to be able to trespass with no ill effects. Glitch?
Sounds like a bug yeah. When they expire for me, my units are expelled to nearest tile outside the borders.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markus5 View Post
How can I see the worked tiles in the main view?
Can I see them in the strategic view?

I can see them in the city view, but I'd like the bigger picture...
As far as I'm aware, you can only see it in the city view.
Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
civ5, civilization 5, newbie questions, quick answers, quick questions

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions > Quick Questions and Answers

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR