Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Custom maps

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 22, 2010, 09:49 PM   #1
Dale
Deity
 
Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,817
True Start Location Earth Maps

True Start Location Earth Maps

This map pack contains all of Civilization Vs Earth maps with true start locations. All Civs (and City-States) begin the game in their correct location. The pack includes a TSL version for each map size.

To install, download this file and place in your mods folder at ..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meiers Civilization V\MODS\. Run the game, go into the MODS menu and click BROWSE. The mod will install automatically.

Activate the mod, click Setup Game and choose the map - each map has the prefix TSL. Ensure Load Scenario is ticked.

Download: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downlo...=file&id=15400

__________________
http://www.brrgames.com
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 09:52 PM   #2
Quetz
The Tallest Lilliputian
 
Quetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Heavensent
Posts: 650
Was about to start a game with this, just wondering: Any way to get the resource quantity selector thingy to appear with these? It goes away when you select the map (by design I'm guessing, but just checking since I like to play on super abundant)
__________________
“Let the future tell the truth, and evaluate each one according to his work and accomplishments. The present is theirs; the future, for which I have really worked, is mine.” - A very ironic statement by Nikola Tesla, the real inventor of electricity!

"In war, truth must always be accompanied by a bodyguard of lies." -- Winston Churchill
Quetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 09:57 PM   #3
Dale
Deity
 
Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,817
Do you mean advanced options?
__________________
http://www.brrgames.com
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 10:22 PM   #4
Kruelgor
Emperor
 
Kruelgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The United States
Posts: 1,165
Hmmmm. I just tried TSL Earth Large. I maximized the number of civilizations and city states in the settings. I was Russia and it put me in Australia along with Rome and some other civilization there on Australia.

I'm going to try the TSL Earth Huge and see.



edit: nevermind, you have to click on the "load scenario" button. It works.

Last edited by Kruelgor; Sep 22, 2010 at 11:00 PM.
Kruelgor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 10:36 PM   #5
Kruelgor
Emperor
 
Kruelgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The United States
Posts: 1,165
I tried TSL Earth Huge, maximized the number of civilizations and city states and it stuck me (Russia) in central Africa.

I will now try it without adjusting the number of civilizations see what happens.


edit: nevermind, you have to click on the "load scenario" button. It works.

Last edited by Kruelgor; Sep 22, 2010 at 11:00 PM.
Kruelgor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 10:47 PM   #6
Shiggs713
Immortal
 
Shiggs713's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 2,320
you HAVE to have load scenario checked. Basically I don't think you can go into advanced setup because if you do there is no load scenario button to check. I looked quite vigorously and it was not there, but if you don't go into advanced setup... only go the "set up game" screen and launch from there.

btw I loaded up as Japan, and I was in the correct spot, not what I was expecting but I'm not complaining. Anyhow there real problem is that I can see some city state on the other side of there world, and the fog of war isn't removed either. I've met a few civs from there too, so still some bugs.
__________________
"Know thy self, know thy enemy. A thousand battles, a thousand victories. " - Sun Tzu
Shiggs Earth - A ciV map and mod
CivEarth.com - a fanatics site for multi-player Earth Scenario's for cIV & ciV
Shiggs713 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 10:48 PM   #7
Kruelgor
Emperor
 
Kruelgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The United States
Posts: 1,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruelgor View Post
I will now try it without adjusting the number of civilizations see what happens.
No luck. I didn't change any settings this time and it still didn't work. Civilizations were randomly scattered everywhere.


edit: nevermind, you have to click on the "load scenario" button. It works.

Last edited by Kruelgor; Sep 22, 2010 at 11:00 PM.
Kruelgor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 10:50 PM   #8
Kruelgor
Emperor
 
Kruelgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The United States
Posts: 1,165
ahhh...ok. I got to click on the load scenario button. Man, I can see where a lot of new people aren't going to figure this out right away.

Last edited by Kruelgor; Sep 22, 2010 at 10:57 PM.
Kruelgor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 11:18 PM   #9
Kruelgor
Emperor
 
Kruelgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The United States
Posts: 1,165
Hmmm. The AI has a tendency to establish its capital where it doesn't belong. It would be nice if the capital cities were already established in its proper spot when the scenario begins.
Kruelgor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 11:24 PM   #10
Dale
Deity
 
Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruelgor View Post
ahhh...ok. I got to click on the load scenario button. Man, I can see where a lot of new people aren't going to figure this out right away.
BTW, you just highlighted you don't read instructions.

That's been in the OP all along.
__________________
http://www.brrgames.com
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 11:24 PM   #11
Dale
Deity
 
Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiggs713 View Post
btw I loaded up as Japan, and I was in the correct spot, not what I was expecting but I'm not complaining. Anyhow there real problem is that I can see some city state on the other side of there world, and the fog of war isn't removed either. I've met a few civs from there too, so still some bugs.
Yeah confirmed. I'll have to fix it up and upload a V2. They mentioned this over at 2k forums as well.
__________________
http://www.brrgames.com
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 02:37 AM   #12
Shiggs713
Immortal
 
Shiggs713's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 2,320
wow, thats probably the worst english I've used in a long time. Great mod/map Dale, I'm playing emperor/epic as England currently and having a blast. So much better having everything in its place.
__________________
"Know thy self, know thy enemy. A thousand battles, a thousand victories. " - Sun Tzu
Shiggs Earth - A ciV map and mod
CivEarth.com - a fanatics site for multi-player Earth Scenario's for cIV & ciV
Shiggs713 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 03:08 AM   #13
SalmonSoil
Prince
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 358
Are the resources in the right places?
I'm from NZ so I don't get ciV till tomorrow and so I can't download to check.
SalmonSoil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 05:00 AM   #14
Dale
Deity
 
Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by SalmonSoil View Post
Are the resources in the right places?
I'm from NZ so I don't get ciV till tomorrow and so I can't download to check.
No only Civs. I ain't spending a month researching and placing correct resources.
__________________
http://www.brrgames.com
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 05:01 AM   #15
SalmonSoil
Prince
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale View Post
No only Civs. I ain't spending a month researching and placing correct resources.
Well hopefully someone does! I might create a rough approximation using the Earth map which came with cIV.
SalmonSoil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 05:18 AM   #16
Flash1
Prince
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Carbondale, Il
Posts: 349
Okay, I enabled the mod. However, when I go back to setup game the maps do not show up. What am I doing wrong?
__________________
Flash

Ἐν ἀρχῇ ἦν ὁ λόγος, καὶ ὁ λόγος ἦν πρὸς τὸν θεόν, καὶ θεὸς ἦν ὁ λόγος.
Flash1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 05:30 AM   #17
Dale
Deity
 
Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flash1 View Post
Okay, I enabled the mod. However, when I go back to setup game the maps do not show up. What am I doing wrong?
Did you enable the mod (click the tick button)?
__________________
http://www.brrgames.com
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 05:46 AM   #18
Flash1
Prince
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Carbondale, Il
Posts: 349
yes, I finally got the button to light up. (didn't want to turn on).

Just found out you can't custom it. Anyway to use more than 12 civs?
__________________
Flash

Ἐν ἀρχῇ ἦν ὁ λόγος, καὶ ὁ λόγος ἦν πρὸς τὸν θεόν, καὶ θεὸς ἦν ὁ λόγος.
Flash1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 06:03 AM   #19
Dale
Deity
 
Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,817
Use a bigger map.

Trust me, when I was placing the civs, I went no closer than 4 hexes between each. Less than 4 and you won't even fit one productive city each in Europe.

The problem is there is too many European Civs.
__________________
http://www.brrgames.com
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 06:07 AM   #20
Flash1
Prince
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Carbondale, Il
Posts: 349
Dale I understand.

Why won't the save game work?

I loaded the huge map as Rome. it put me between Ragula and venetia.

I saved first, so I could see if I could move off of the cows. Of course not. so I went to reload and couldn't.
__________________
Flash

Ἐν ἀρχῇ ἦν ὁ λόγος, καὶ ὁ λόγος ἦν πρὸς τὸν θεόν, καὶ θεὸς ἦν ὁ λόγος.
Flash1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Custom maps > True Start Location Earth Maps

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A true Earth Map Da_V_Man Civ4 - General Discussions 6 Jun 26, 2008 11:46 PM
Human start location "too good" in Small MOO maps? ElricOrion Master of Orion 2 Jun 22, 2007 02:06 PM
Random Start Location for Custom Maps Kilim Civ4 - Creation & Customization 0 Nov 07, 2005 07:58 PM
Best City Location on Earth dlerium Civ1 - General Discussions 3 May 26, 2005 03:20 PM
Earth Maps - Looking for small and tiny world maps. Ryoko Civ3 - Creation & Customization 1 Dec 29, 2003 12:52 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR