Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Aug 05, 2003, 08:18 PM   #1
miked
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 25
does your game ever freeze??????????

I'm ready to do to the CD what I was going to do to the russians, but of course my game has frozen and won't come back!
Let me explain...Big ol' russia is the runt of this game, so I figured I'll get just wipe them off the map and get their princess. However, we both have mutual protection pacts with the Ethiopians, so I declare war but wait for them to attack me first. I go through the AI turns ok, then i get a message box saying China has declared war on the Russians. I have a mutual protection pact with them too...but the screen just sits there and sits there and sits there...the music plays but nothing else happened. It first happened to me 3 turns before and I couldn't get it back, so i used an autosave and didn't declare war, thinking something might be different if I wait. But no, same old crap.
I'm running windows xp with 512mb ram, a 1.6 P4, so my computer being slow can't possibly be the reason. There's 16 civs too. I used to play with 31, but waiting 10 minutes for my turn got old really fast.
I also experience amazingly long hanging times when I found cities...it blows my mind...1 time i waited about 5 minutes after I connected a road to a city.
Anyone have any similar experiences and *gasp* fixed it/them? Please give me hope.....and anyone have any ideas how to get this POS from not being damn slow?
miked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2003, 09:01 PM   #2
Tony595
Warlord
 
Tony595's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 113
I've had the same problem once. I launched a Icbm at a Korean city. It launched but it never landed. I just reset the computer and this seemed to solve the problem. but i don't what can help the long hanging times
Tony595 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2003, 09:09 PM   #3
Arturo
gEek
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 159
This is probably a dumb question but...
...when the advisor came up saying China declared war on the Russians, did you click the 'O' button?
Arturo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2003, 09:45 PM   #4
Padma
the InBond
 
Padma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Omaha, Nebraska USA
Posts: 14,320
Of course, the other obvious questions are:
  • What version of Civ3 are you running?
  • What size map are you on?
  • What age are you in?
And probably some others that aren't obvious to me at this time of night.
__________________

1st Lieutenant, USAF (Retired)
Registered Linux User #233241
My View Ramblings of a Professional Computer Geek-- My Blogs.
Padma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2003, 10:13 PM   #5
miked
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 25
yes to the first question, i click on the O....and then began my long wait.

map size is huge....i've played on huge with 31 civs and never had this happen...
year is 1160AD...and i'm researching refining
as for the version I'm not sure, i'll have to check when i get enough of an urge to play it again...

just to show you how retarded this whole thing was, i wrote this thread while waiting....i used the windows button to get my IE going. i always use the windows button to play some normal music while i'm playing the game...it's never affected my game play, unless it's in the middle of the 'please wait' turn, and at that point, i can't do anything but wait.
so when i finished my threat, i closed IE but I couldn't get back to the Civ screen....it was frozen with the IE page..
then it was ctrl alt del time.
miked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2003, 10:19 PM   #6
Arturo
gEek
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 159
My pc is much lower specc'd that yours and it has not frozen on me mid-game yet.
You might want to check what else is running on your pc at the same time, eg anti-virus doing a system scan or something.
Right-click on all the icons by your system tray clock and Exit them, or Ctrl-Alt-Del and forcibly end applications.
Also, check your Start - Programs - Startup folder to see what auto-starts when your pc boots up. Get rid of the MS Office Startup if it's in there.

Other than that, I'm stumped. Have you tried formatting C: and re-installing? :+(
Arturo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2003, 10:39 PM   #7
Leha
ooseepoosee
 
Leha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Israel,Bat-Yam.
Posts: 2,456
I'm playing PTW 1.21f , I have rather powerfull mashine ( P4 2Ghz , ~400 Mb DDR ) and game crashes from time to time .
Frankly , I suspect there's some problem with hardware ( soundblaster maybe ) cause people here say last patch of PTW runs pretty smoothly .
Leha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - General Discussions > does your game ever freeze??????????

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BTS Game Freeze Comixfan Civ4 - Technical Support 8 Dec 22, 2007 06:12 AM
Game Freeze historygeek Civ2 - General Discussions 1 Nov 24, 2006 01:01 PM
Game Freeze Arctic860 Civ4 - Technical Support 1 Feb 11, 2006 06:27 PM
Anyone have their GOTM16 game freeze? alamo Civ3 - Game of the Month 26 Mar 04, 2003 02:46 PM
Game freeze Peri Civ3 - General Discussions 3 Dec 22, 2002 11:43 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR