Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Inactive Projects > Civ4 - Plug and Play Project

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 18, 2007, 05:15 AM   #1
toft
King
 
toft's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: €urope
Posts: 694
Modular building question

Hey

I've made a new technology that when researched allows me to build a building. The pedia acts as it should, and I can place the building with WB and it looks fine. BUT! When I researched the tech, and upon starting to build the building... CTD!

I have no idea what I did wrong... anyone?
toft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2007, 02:18 PM   #2
Fierabras
Emperor
 
Fierabras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,105
I might be an empty XML sub-structure. I have experienced CTD with that before. Example:

You have the following valid structure in Civ4BuildingInfos.xml:

<PrereqTech>TECH_GUILDS</PrereqTech>
<TechTypes>
<PrereqTech>TECH_CURRENCY</PrereqTech>
<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
</TechTypes>

and now you change it to:

<PrereqTech>TECH_GUILDS</PrereqTech>
<TechTypes>
<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
</TechTypes>

instead of:

<PrereqTech>TECH_GUILDS</PrereqTech>
<TechTypes/>

then you will probably get CTD on discovering the tech which enables the building. I think the same goes for techs and units.
Fierabras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2007, 05:46 PM   #3
toft
King
 
toft's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: €urope
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fierabras View Post
Spoiler:
I might be an empty XML sub-structure. I have experienced CTD with that before. Example:

You have the following valid structure in Civ4BuildingInfos.xml:

<PrereqTech>TECH_GUILDS</PrereqTech>
<TechTypes>
<PrereqTech>TECH_CURRENCY</PrereqTech>
<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
</TechTypes>

and now you change it to:

<PrereqTech>TECH_GUILDS</PrereqTech>
<TechTypes>
<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
</TechTypes>

instead of:

<PrereqTech>TECH_GUILDS</PrereqTech>
<TechTypes/>

then you will probably get CTD on discovering the tech which enables the building. I think the same goes for techs and units.
I tried, but still I still get CTD. I have attached 2 images, if that might help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Civ4ScreenShot0047.JPG
Views:	49
Size:	297.3 KB
ID:	160807   Click image for larger version

Name:	Civ4ScreenShot0048.JPG
Views:	45
Size:	239.0 KB
ID:	160808  
toft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2007, 05:53 PM   #4
Fierabras
Emperor
 
Fierabras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,105
I only guessed at what might be the problem. I might be able to help you, but then I need the buildings xml and the technologies xml file. You can PM me if you want to.
Fierabras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2007, 06:11 PM   #5
toft
King
 
toft's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: €urope
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fierabras View Post
I only guessed at what might be the problem. I might be able to help you, but then I need the buildings xml and the technologies xml file. You can PM me if you want to.
PM sent
toft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2007, 05:44 PM   #6
Edgecrusher
King
 
Edgecrusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 914
I think it might be a problem with the Icon,

The technology is fine, The crash occurs when the game is trying to put the building in its "build list", i.e. the small round image of what the city is building.

I've had problems with that in the past.
Edgecrusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2007, 05:52 PM   #7
Fierabras
Emperor
 
Fierabras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,105
You are right. The XML was fine, so I suggested to look at art files/definitions and Toft solved the problem himself.
I think most CTD's are due to problems with art. I actually recently found a way to crash through XML, so hence my earlier misconception
Fierabras is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Inactive Projects > Civ4 - Plug and Play Project > Modular building question

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[TUTORIAL] HOW TO: Add a Civ/Unit/Building in BTS (Modular XML Modding) Teg_Navanis Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference 116 Nov 17, 2010 01:19 PM
Modular Events Question Crighton Civ4 - Creation & Customization 3 Sep 14, 2008 02:06 AM
Modular unit's building dependency doen't work? tucoow Civ4 - Creation & Customization 2 Jul 14, 2008 07:50 AM
Question Regarding Modular Modding Methos Civ4 - ViSa Modpack 3 Nov 09, 2007 11:12 PM
Question - Modular XML - Loading Order Refar Civ4 - Creation & Customization 0 Aug 24, 2007 04:22 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR