Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVFANATICS > News Updates

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 28, 2010, 03:35 PM   #1
Ginger_Ale
Lurker


 
Ginger_Ale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Red Sox Nation
Posts: 8,802
Civ5 SDK Available on Steam

A number of modding tools are now available for download on Steam, including the WorldBuilder, Lua script IDE, ModBuddy, and Nexus art importer.

In addition, 2K Games has put together a community-driven Civ5 wiki that explains some of these features. Here is their description of ModBuddy:

"ModBuddy is an integrated development environment (IDE) for Civilization 5 mod development. Features include a code editor with syntax coloring for Lua and SQL, source code control (SCC) plugin support, and the ability to upload finished mod packages to the Civilization 5 Community Hub. ModBuddy is built off of the Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Isolated Shell."

To download the SDK, once in Steam, simply click Library, then Tools, and search for "Sid Meier's Civilization V SDK". Happy modding!

Thanks to croxis for the news tip!
Ginger_Ale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 03:42 PM   #2
croxis
Chat room op
 
croxis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR, US
Posts: 3,281
ModBuddy is currently broken however, it refuses to launch.
__________________
- David, Proud to be saving the world since 1984
Economic Left/Right: -8.00 Social Libertarian/Authortarian: -8.72
Official #civfanatics chatroom - where we chat about anything but!
CivFanatics Minecraft Server!
croxis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 04:58 PM   #3
jpinard
Martian
 
jpinard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Enceladus, Saturn
Posts: 760
Where are you seeing this? I don't see a download option in STEAM for any of this.
jpinard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 05:07 PM   #4
AlanH
Mac addict, php monkey

 
AlanH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: England
Posts: 27,171
Quote:
I don't see a download option in STEAM for any of this.
Downloaded OK here using Ginger_Ale's instructions ...
Quote:
n Steam, simply click Library, then Tools, and search for "Sid Meier's Civilization V SDK"
When you click on it, it downloads. Once downloaded, double click it and it launches.
Quote:
ModBuddy is currently broken however, it refuses to launch
I was able to launch it, and I have WorldBuilder open right now. This is on a Mac, in a Parallels Windows XP virtual machine.
__________________
-- Alan -- - Fold for TeamCFC Avatar image: Milan Trykar. Courtesy of Snow Leopard Trust
C-IV SGOTM Links: [thread= 529162]BtS SGOTM 20 Maintenance Thread[/thread] | Progress & Results | BUFFY Mod for BtS 3.19
Mac OS X C-IV Utilities Drag'n'Drop Mod Installer | GOTM Mac HOF Mod | Macapaka .fpk File Extractor and Creator | GOTM Mac Assets Checker
Civ3 Utilities: 20K Culture Excel Calc w. Anarchy OS X: FileValet compressor/archiver for Civ3 Complete | Civ3 1.29b2 Updater | TextEdit for Civ3 Mods
AlanH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 05:07 PM   #5
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 28,986
Quote:
Originally Posted by croxis View Post
ModBuddy is currently broken however, it refuses to launch.
I can't say that i'm supprised.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 05:08 PM   #6
r_rolo1
King of myself
 
r_rolo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 13,818
@jpinard

Steam ->Library->Tools->search for Sid Meier's Civilization V SDK

Bah, x-post
__________________
" I'm the Lord of the lords, not the servant of the serfs" - D. Joćo II of Portugal

My Civ lema: Qui vincit non est victor nisi victus fatetur

Lonely Hearts Club Bullpen / You , Yourself and your shadow : Some lessons on isolated starts
r_rolo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 05:15 PM   #7
wilson1225
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 32
Nice, I assumed this would get delayed longer Now I don't have an excuse not to start on a mod.
wilson1225 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 05:18 PM   #8
CyberTyrant
Formerly known as low
 
CyberTyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,246
ModBuddy works fine for me.

But yeah, finally... time to mod.
__________________
My gaming channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/AgentA78
CyberTyrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 05:30 PM   #9
r_rolo1
King of myself
 
r_rolo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 13,818
I can't open modbuddy ... asks for msvcr100.dll ... if added, it says that components are missing and asks for a reinstall. Yeah, right , thanks.

WB is ok ... clearly a improvement over civ IV one ( dale gets a skip on gripes for now )
__________________
" I'm the Lord of the lords, not the servant of the serfs" - D. Joćo II of Portugal

My Civ lema: Qui vincit non est victor nisi victus fatetur

Lonely Hearts Club Bullpen / You , Yourself and your shadow : Some lessons on isolated starts

Last edited by r_rolo1; Sep 28, 2010 at 05:36 PM.
r_rolo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 06:25 PM   #10
ShallowGrave
Chieftain
 
ShallowGrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 11
To open ModBuddy you need to install "Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Shell (Isolated) Redistributable Package"
ShallowGrave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 06:33 PM   #11
Dhaeman
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 57
ModBuddy doesn't work.

Worldbuilder does.

EDIT: works now with ShallowGrave's post
__________________
-Dhaeman

Last edited by Dhaeman; Sep 28, 2010 at 07:04 PM.
Dhaeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 06:43 PM   #12
AlanH
Mac addict, php monkey

 
AlanH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: England
Posts: 27,171
ModBuddy is working here. I had to download and install the Microsoft VS 2010 system. Maybe those having trouble already had a version of VS in place, and it isn't quite compatible?

I can't get FireTuner to connect to a running game, but that's probably just my incompetence.
__________________
-- Alan -- - Fold for TeamCFC Avatar image: Milan Trykar. Courtesy of Snow Leopard Trust
C-IV SGOTM Links: [thread= 529162]BtS SGOTM 20 Maintenance Thread[/thread] | Progress & Results | BUFFY Mod for BtS 3.19
Mac OS X C-IV Utilities Drag'n'Drop Mod Installer | GOTM Mac HOF Mod | Macapaka .fpk File Extractor and Creator | GOTM Mac Assets Checker
Civ3 Utilities: 20K Culture Excel Calc w. Anarchy OS X: FileValet compressor/archiver for Civ3 Complete | Civ3 1.29b2 Updater | TextEdit for Civ3 Mods
AlanH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 08:01 PM   #13
Vortilex
Imperator Mundi
 
Vortilex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 1,431
It just downloaded for me.
__________________
Hail Inglip!
My political compass:
Economic Left/Right: -1.75
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.82
Vortilex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 08:39 PM   #14
gunnergoz
Emperor
 
gunnergoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,106
Twice tried to run worldbuilder to mod Dale's Europe map but the program crashed the PC both times and had to be rebooted. I suspect video issues. I'm d/l this micorsoft video studio shell program to see if installing it will help modbuddy too. Wish me luck...
__________________
"Things are getting better. Well, not as good as yesterday, but much better than tomorrow!"
- old Russian joke

Last edited by gunnergoz; Sep 28, 2010 at 08:43 PM.
gunnergoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 08:43 PM   #15
r_rolo1
King of myself
 
r_rolo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 13,818
Just got it right ... good ol' modding forum always helps
__________________
" I'm the Lord of the lords, not the servant of the serfs" - D. Joćo II of Portugal

My Civ lema: Qui vincit non est victor nisi victus fatetur

Lonely Hearts Club Bullpen / You , Yourself and your shadow : Some lessons on isolated starts
r_rolo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 11:08 PM   #16
ainwood
Watching.
 
ainwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 29,565
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanH View Post
I can't get FireTuner to connect to a running game, but that's probably just my incompetence.
In the config.ini for Civ5, you need to set

Code:
; Set to 1 to enable the fire tuner to connect to the game.
EnableTuner = 1
ainwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 11:30 PM   #17
Dave_Oz
Chieftain
 
Dave_Oz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 86
Okay so i've enabled the tuner... HOW do i go about editing a game in progess? I can't find a guide or anything, anywhere for the tuner

edit: Never mind, had to simply quit, and restart Civ 5

Last edited by Dave_Oz; Sep 28, 2010 at 11:38 PM.
Dave_Oz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 12:43 AM   #18
gunnergoz
Emperor
 
gunnergoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,106
Cannot run modbuilder without crashing. Game runs fine but this won't.
__________________
"Things are getting better. Well, not as good as yesterday, but much better than tomorrow!"
- old Russian joke
gunnergoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 03:44 AM   #19
AlanH
Mac addict, php monkey

 
AlanH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: England
Posts: 27,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by ainwood View Post
In the config.ini for Civ5, you need to set

Code:
; Set to 1 to enable the fire tuner to connect to the game.
EnableTuner = 1
Thanks, yes, I found it. Scary !!!
__________________
-- Alan -- - Fold for TeamCFC Avatar image: Milan Trykar. Courtesy of Snow Leopard Trust
C-IV SGOTM Links: [thread= 529162]BtS SGOTM 20 Maintenance Thread[/thread] | Progress & Results | BUFFY Mod for BtS 3.19
Mac OS X C-IV Utilities Drag'n'Drop Mod Installer | GOTM Mac HOF Mod | Macapaka .fpk File Extractor and Creator | GOTM Mac Assets Checker
Civ3 Utilities: 20K Culture Excel Calc w. Anarchy OS X: FileValet compressor/archiver for Civ3 Complete | Civ3 1.29b2 Updater | TextEdit for Civ3 Mods
AlanH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 07:28 AM   #20
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,901
How do you change the Path, i mistakenly hit the Assets folder now i get this as the address,

http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=385457
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 17 Aug, 3:30p.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE

Last edited by strategyonly; Oct 02, 2010 at 03:26 PM.
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVFANATICS > News Updates > Civ5 SDK Available on Steam

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR