Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support

Notices

Civ5 - Technical Support Seek help from others for all your technical support issues.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Dec 05, 2010, 10:43 PM   #1
poiuyt
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 23
Windows 7 says: A problem caused the program to stop working correctly

Sidís Civ5 has stopped working correctly. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will stop the program and will notify you if a solution is found.

I run 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium, on Intel Core 2 Quad CPU @ 2.4 GHz with 8192 MB ram.

I have an NVDIA GeForce GT 240 graphics card with 1 GB running the latest (Oct 16, 2010) driver; DirectX version is 11.

So, whiskey tango foxtrot, does anyone, including Firaxis, know whatís going on?
poiuyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2010, 12:05 PM   #2
Senethro
Overlord
 
Senethro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The cutest of cephalopods
Posts: 2,403
Not exactly a lot to go on. Have you tried different Dx versions? dx9 would be worth a go. I'd be fairly sure that that isn't in fact the latest driver from nvidia.

Could be the installation is corrupt. If you right click on the game in the Steam library and dig around, you'll find the option to Verify Cache Integrity or some such wording.
Senethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2010, 12:23 PM   #3
poiuyt
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 23
Windows 7 Sez...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Senethro View Post
Not exactly a lot to go on. Have you tried different Dx versions? dx9 would be worth a go. I'd be fairly sure that that isn't in fact the latest driver from nvidia.

Could be the installation is corrupt. If you right click on the game in the Steam library and dig around, you'll find the option to Verify Cache Integrity or some such wording.
You're right. Not much to go on. I should have mentioned that the problem occurs around years 1500-1700. My workaround is to do a quick save at the start of a turn. So the pain is minimized.. but the annoyance remains.

I have not tried DX9, it's been DX10-11 since the start.
poiuyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2010, 12:59 PM   #4
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,107
Next time, please use a proper thread title. If i see a thread, i don't want to guess what's inside.

@problem: Probably the generic memory problem everyone has. Civ5 is not that well programmed, it crashes for nearly everyone on bigger maps in the lategame.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2010, 06:59 PM   #5
ipris
Warlord
 
ipris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: philly
Posts: 281
it could be a steam issue. i had something like that for another steam game. what i did to fix it.

load steam.
right click the game in the library tab.
click local files tab and choose verify integrity of game cache.

I literally have to do this every time i want to run fallout new vegas. Every time steam finds one file that was not "acquired" properly. it quickly loads it and then the game runs fine.

Not sure it'll fix your issue, but it's quick and worth a shot.
ipris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2010, 06:30 PM   #6
poiuyt
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipris View Post
it could be a steam issue. i had something like that for another steam game. what i did to fix it.

load steam.
right click the game in the library tab.
click local files tab and choose verify integrity of game cache.

I literally have to do this every time i want to run fallout new vegas. Every time steam finds one file that was not "acquired" properly. it quickly loads it and then the game runs fine.

Not sure it'll fix your issue, but it's quick and worth a shot.
I tried that and behold - Steam found a file that had to be re-acquired. I hope that solves my problem.

At any rate, thanks for the advice.
poiuyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2010, 07:19 PM   #7
ipris
Warlord
 
ipris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: philly
Posts: 281
glad to hear it.
good luck.
ipris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2010, 09:19 PM   #8
csrangerll
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
I am plenty ticked. I am aware that I cry a lot, but I did shell out plenty pesoes, and I have a right to be pissed. make this blankedey blank game work, I am losing all interist in the whole dang franchise
csrangerll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support > Windows 7 says: A problem caused the program to stop working correctly

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR