Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > R.E.D. World War II Edition

Notices

R.E.D. World War II Edition (Public) Development forum for the R.E.D. World War II mod for Civ 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 02, 2011, 06:51 AM   #161
Arexander
The obvious lurker
 
Arexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 810
Tried your mod yesterday and I like what I'm seeing. The only problem I've encountered as of now, is a huge one: whenever I try to conquer Paris, the game crashes. I mean, when I've reduced its health enough to conquer it with the next attack, the attack animation is played regularly, but immediately after the unit moves into the city, the game crashes to desktop.
Arexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 07:08 AM   #162
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arexander View Post
Tried your mod yesterday and I like what I'm seeing. The only problem I've encountered as of now, is a huge one: whenever I try to conquer Paris, the game crashes. I mean, when I've reduced its health enough to conquer it with the next attack, the attack animation is played regularly, but immediately after the unit moves into the city, the game crashes to desktop.
Do you have the same problem with Warsaw ?
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 07:29 AM   #163
Arexander
The obvious lurker
 
Arexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 810
No, but it did lag a bit when I counquered it. I did have two of Poland's cities before conquering Warsaw and 3 of France's before conquering Paris.
Arexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 07:35 AM   #164
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
do you have a savegame from just before conquering Paris so I can test it ?
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 07:46 AM   #165
Arexander
The obvious lurker
 
Arexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 810
I need to check it, I'll edit this post ASAP.

EDIT: No, I don't have right before the conquest. The most recent save is from the time I was moving my troops to the Western Front after conquering Poland. I'll play to the time of conquest of Paris and save the game before making the critical attack.

Last edited by Arexander; Sep 02, 2011 at 08:00 AM.
Arexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 08:46 AM   #166
Arexander
The obvious lurker
 
Arexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 810
Crash to desktop again when trying to conquer Paris. This time I saved before trying it. Attack with the infantry when you test it.
Attached Files
File Type: civ5save Adolf Hitler - Turn 15 - December 1, 1939.Civ5Save (1.83 MB, 15 views)
Arexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 08:56 AM   #167
Delm
Chieftain
 
Delm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 71
Removing the rivers around copenhagen might make it easier for AI germany...

The biggest issue for me is the fact that the AI will use its fighters to bomb me instead of intercepting my bombers, so my army is basically just a few tanks and 20+ bombers... bomb units and cities, making sure the tank only need to hit the city once (-33% penalty is no biggie when you just need to hit the city with a single hit).

Also as someone has reported, fighters don't seem to earn XP on intercept missions, despite intercepting twice every turn... minor bug though.
Delm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 01:12 PM   #168
JEELEN
Deity
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 12,318
AFAIK Denmark didn´t have any air force to speak of anyway. Nor did Holland. Or Belgium. Or Norway. Poland had a few, though they got blasted mostly on airfields during the original assault.

BTW, I downloaded the latest version, and all I get is a lot of DLS fail to load messages. So the mod won´t load. any suggestion´d be appreciated.
JEELEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 01:14 PM   #169
T_KCommanderbly
Prince
 
T_KCommanderbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by NELEEJ View Post
AFAIK Denmark didn´t have any air force to speak of anyway.

BTW, I downloaded the latest version, and all I get is a lot of DLS fail to load messages. So the mod won´t load. any suggestion´d be appreciated.
did you download both the parts of the mod?
T_KCommanderbly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 01:19 PM   #170
JEELEN
Deity
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 12,318
I used the 1-zip option ´for peeps who have trouble w-the double download and install´. I checked the mod content after install, but on 1st look it seemed OK. And I have no other mods running when trying to start.
JEELEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 02:10 PM   #171
Morbius221
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
Gedemon, Can you explain your reasons behind battleship shooting 1 space away vs 2 in Vr9.

Also I started a game with Russian in Vr9. At turn 39 it crashes. Not sure why. I attached saved game right before the crash. I should mention that I did attack Finland on my own before scheduled war. Thats the only think I can think of, but the game played fine for many turns after words until turn 39. Hopefully u can figure out why it crashed. And thank you again for constant updates. Waiting for Vr 10 to come out to start a new game.
Attached Files
File Type: civ5save Joseph Stalin - Turn 39 - August 1, 1940.Civ5Save (1.91 MB, 7 views)
Morbius221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 02:53 PM   #172
T_KCommanderbly
Prince
 
T_KCommanderbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by NELEEJ View Post
I used the 1-zip option ´for peeps who have trouble w-the double download and install´. I checked the mod content after install, but on 1st look it seemed OK. And I have no other mods running when trying to start.
Try downloading both the data files and the regular file. Then extract it using 7zip or winrar. And enable both when selecting mods.

By the way you describe your error I'm guessing it can't find the art files which are located in the "data file" download.
T_KCommanderbly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 03:02 PM   #173
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by NELEEJ View Post
I used the 1-zip option ´for peeps who have trouble w-the double download and install´. I checked the mod content after install, but on 1st look it seemed OK. And I have no other mods running when trying to start.
You've got the error message on the setup screen or when the new game is loading ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Morbius221 View Post
Gedemon, Can you explain your reasons behind battleship shooting 1 space away vs 2 in Vr9.

Also I started a game with Russian in Vr9. At turn 39 it crashes. Not sure why. I attached saved game right before the crash. I should mention that I did attack Finland on my own before scheduled war. Thats the only think I can think of, but the game played fine for many turns after words until turn 39. Hopefully u can figure out why it crashed. And thank you again for constant updates. Waiting for Vr 10 to come out to start a new game.
Thanks I'll try both savegame posted lately and will report, just need to finish a quick test game with T_KCommanderbly scenario first.

about battleship, as said on the development thread, it's mainly to help AI (combined with naval counter-attacks) and to prevent Battleships to be able to bombard inland.
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 04:10 PM   #174
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arexander View Post
Crash to desktop again when trying to conquer Paris. This time I saved before trying it. Attack with the infantry when you test it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morbius221 View Post
Hopefully u can figure out why it crashed. And thank you again for constant updates. Waiting for Vr 10 to come out to start a new game.
Thank you for the saves, it seems that both your problems are linked to the fall of France event (Germany capture it during IA turn with the second save.)

My problem is that both saves does not crash on my PC, I was able to take Paris and goes next turn in the first, and also goes next turn after Paris capture in the second.

So I need help from other players to test the saves and report if it crashes the game or not for them.

I hope it's not a hardware issue (there is indeed a lag when the event fire)
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 04:42 PM   #175
Morbius221
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gedemon View Post

I hope it's not a hardware issue (there is indeed a lag when the event fire)
No hardware issues for me. I have 3.07 GHz, Radeon HD 5800 Graphic card w/ 12gigs of Ram. I run Shogun 2 with full graphic on with no issue.
Morbius221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2011, 11:58 PM   #176
JEELEN
Deity
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 12,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gedemon View Post
You've got the error message on the setup screen or when the new game is loading ?
Actually both, because I tried to load a new game anyway. (Lots of files aren´t loading, and I could only select Germany to start with, with no leader pic appearing.)
JEELEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2011, 02:49 AM   #177
Achille44
Chieftain
 
Achille44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: France
Posts: 82
Miracle!! I saw an italian plane intercepting one of my bombers!

I have some questions (maybe stupid) about the mod :
1- promotions to heal units faster, or during movements,etc , are they useful with the new system of reinforcement?
2- What do we have to do to win a game? Do we have to conquer all the enemy cities (and the enemy CS too)?
Achille44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2011, 02:50 AM   #178
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEELEN View Post
Actually both, because I tried to load a new game anyway. (Lots of files aren´t loading, and I could only select Germany to start with, with no leader pic appearing.)
maybe the data mod is not correctly extracted, you should have R.E.D. WWII Data Files (v 1) folder containing 1777 files for ~182MB and R.E.D. WWII Edition (v 9) folder with 89 files for ~13.8MB
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2011, 02:55 AM   #179
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Achille44 View Post
Miracle!! I saw an italian plane intercepting one of my bombers!

I have some questions (maybe stupid) about the mod :
1- promotions to heal units faster, or during movements,etc , are they useful with the new system of reinforcement?
2- What do we have to do to win a game? Do we have to conquer all the enemy cities (and the enemy CS too)?
1- They've changed name, and they are very useful to reduce your reinforcements need. Note that unit heal every turn even if they had performed an action the previous one, as long as they have a supply line and there are reinforcements available. Embarked unit don't heal, and ship must be in city to heal.

2- Capture all enemy capitals. Just realized a bug in current version, I need to set a custom victory for Allis, because since v.9 USSR don't become permanently allied with France/UK and the victory condition can't be completed... I'll fix that in v.10 or v.11
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2011, 03:06 AM   #180
Achille44
Chieftain
 
Achille44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: France
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gedemon View Post
2- Capture all enemy capitals. Just realized a bug in current version, I need to set a custom victory for Allis, because since v.9 USSR don't become permanently allied with France/UK and the victory condition can't be completed... I'll fix that in v.10 or v.11
Ok, thank you . So I understand now why I don't win despite the fact that I control Rome and Berlin
I confirm that I have a bug because after 83 turns I still don't have permanent alliance with UK (and play with France)
And I saw that Hungary was at war against axis, but normally they are together, no?
Achille44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > R.E.D. World War II Edition > R.E.D. WWII: Concepts & Suggestions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR