Can I queue up the tasks for workers?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by aerohoff, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. aerohoff

    aerohoff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    I searched and didn't find it but I'm sure someone will very quickly tell me how easy it was for them to find. Checked the manual too.

    How do I tell a worker to do a list of things like (road to, build mine, road to, build farm) as I did in civ4 with the shift key?
    There has to still be a way right?
     
  2. Spiceweasel

    Spiceweasel Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    If there is a way, I haven't found it. I'd sure like that ability.
     
  3. crag

    crag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    You can't.

    I know, I know - STUPID!
     
  4. aerohoff

    aerohoff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Well maybe that's why I couldn't find it hitting random buttons. Hopefully they'll put it back in with the next patch.
     
  5. ZimbuTheMonkey

    ZimbuTheMonkey King

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Montreal
    Did Civ IV have that feature?

    Cause it seems like a no-brainer thing to have. It's annoying to have to micro-manage workers every turn.
     
  6. aerohoff

    aerohoff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    yeah in civ 4 you just hold shift and tell the worker to do 20 things and he'll go do them.

    Maybe they didn't bother because they fixed automated workers. I haven't tried automating my civ5 workers yet but in civ4 they were ********. They would build forts on your resources and chop forests and generally screw things up.
     

Share This Page