1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 5 save editor

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by bmaupin, Aug 27, 2017.

  1. bmaupin

    bmaupin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Interesting, sounds like it's probably going to end up being the same as changing the difficulty: either not possible or buried in the compressed section of the file. Thanks for testing!
     
  2. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,575
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    I do not know, I could not make it work. A few others seemed to have the routine down.

    The other difficultly is that you need someone who does not own the DLC to test. When the DCLs were running regularly, there were plenty of volunteers for this sort of thing. Now, not so much.

    That must be a bug with BrowserStack. Your app looks the same to me in Safari as it does Chrome.

    Yes, that would be great!

    Thanks. I am going away for the long weekend, so I will be a bit before I can report back.
     
  3. bmaupin

    bmaupin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    I wonder if disabling the DLC would be enough to test. It worked pretty well for me when I was testing for the web app, but of course that was a bit different. I suppose this might matter less as time goes on and the DLC get cheaper and cheaper. At any rate if you find out more information let me know and I'd be happy to give it a shot.

    Oh that's great! I'll remove the message about it. It's highly possible they're not running the latest version. That means the app should work in the latest version of all browsers except IE, but since IE is effectively discontinued I'm not going to put any effort into getting it working.

    The first option or the second? Either way I'll start tinkering around with it.

    Ditto :)
     
  4. claudiupb

    claudiupb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Romania
    It could be, but you can uninstall the DLC from steam and that will definitely work. In the properties window, there is a DLC tab where you can uninstall the map packs
     
  5. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,575
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    The change to Deity in the file you uploaded is not effective. On turn 68, I have met the first civ, and I am first on the leader board. So there must be more to it.
    The more information the better I should think. Even your second option is pretty terse (and informative).
     
  6. bmaupin

    bmaupin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Yes, that does seem to be the case.

    I just added the list of players and their statuses (the second option) to the app. It'll show up for all versions, but before version 1.0.1.674 there's less information and it's a little bit less accurate. There are a few other properties like that where I've done a best effort attempt to support older versions, but the best results will be for saves created with newer versions of the game.
     
  7. bmaupin

    bmaupin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Would both of you mind trying again with these new saves? When I was doing the work for adding the list of players it occurred to me that the civilization for player 1 is listed in 2 spots of the file, and one of the sources I've been using for understanding the save file format seemed to indicate the difficulties were also stored elsewhere.

    After further research my guess is that the very first section of the file (the first kb or so) is kind of a quick-reference header used by certain parts of the game (like the menu where you load saves), but the real setting is buried deeper in a separate section. That separate section also seems to have difficulty settings for each player, which more closely reflects the list of civs per player.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. phillipwyllie

    phillipwyllie Wannabe Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    4 Hexes from FoY
    The Isabellea save is still Emperor. I know this because: Assurbarnical only has 1 city, only 4 techs, and ingame it says Emperor.

    Edit: I've a thought; the AI always plays at prince and gets bonuses based on that and what level the human player gets. Perhaps thats what is stored(game level and bonuses). So in theory it might be possible to have different levels and bonuses for each player in the game(human AI).

    IIRC Acken posted a DCL that had one of the AI have such a lead that they entered the Renaissance era about t80, I'm sure he used Firetuner but it might be an idea to ask him. Also he is the author of his Deity+ mod so should have an understandingh of the differencies the various levels have.

    My reference for this thinking is https://www.civfanatics.com/civ5/info/difficulties/
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2017
  9. Christmann

    Christmann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    37
    Do you think it would be possible to edit a hotseat game so that a human player becomes an AI player?
     
  10. bmaupin

    bmaupin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    According to this it seems possible. If you can send me a game I can change it manually to confirm it works before adding it as a feature to the app.
     
  11. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,575
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    It is still just Prince. As @phillipwyllie notes, you open Menu (once you have loaded the game) and it says as much. I played 100 turns just to be sure.
     
  12. Christmann

    Christmann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    37
    I have attached it. Incas and Russians are human and I would like Russians to become AI.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,575
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    I have not tried this, but I think you can load the game up as multiplayer hotseat with you playing both the Incas and Russians. When it is your turn to play the Russians, you resign. At that point, the game will proceed as normal single player.
     
  14. Christmann

    Christmann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    37
    I must be blind or something. Where is this resign button?

    edit: If you mean the "retire" option, I think it's only available in single player, not hotseat.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2017
  15. bmaupin

    bmaupin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Sorry this has taken me so long. My free time is significantly decreasing and I've had to work on some other projects. Try the attached file.

    What about this?:
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/8930/discussions/0/864956554631861023/#c135512931366598771

    Aside from the fact that changing the difficulty didn't work, even if it did work it wouldn't have an immediate effect on the number of cities and techs the AI has, would it?

    I found a couple other spots that seem to possibly store the difficulty. I have no idea why the difficulty would be duplicated in so many areas, but I figured it's worth a shot. I've attached my latest attempts.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 4, 2017
  16. vinestone

    vinestone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't suppose you have an equivalent tool that works for Civ 6?
     
  17. bmaupin

    bmaupin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    No, I don't own Civ 6. There's some code here to read Civ 6 save files but I don't think it does any modifications: https://github.com/pydt/civ6-save-parser
     
  18. phillipwyllie

    phillipwyllie Wannabe Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    4 Hexes from FoY
    Sorry aboput the late reply, I haven't been playing ciV for a while. Just tested the Spain save and although it says Deity in the menu and ingame Assyria has only 1 city and 4techs. That means the places you found are may just be cosmetic.

    Edit: In my playing around with Firetuner I've found that executing PreGame.SetHandicap( 0, 7 ); sets the game to Deity(sort of). The AI don't have their Deity starting techs and units though, and it doesn't seem to be as agreesive. I'm sure setting the handicap doesn't change everything but I'll keep on fidling with Firetuner. I recomend turning Settler games into Deity and vice versa as they would show the biggest changes(adding units and techs is an easy thing to do in Firetuner and IGE).
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018

Share This Page