1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

civ advance based resource

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Karl der Grosse, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. Wolfshade

    Wolfshade Little Winger

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    982
    Location:
    Minsk, Belarus
    Dear colleagues-modders, I made the mistake.
    I have 2 different .biq's with different settings, so in 1 of them Captured is "tradeable", in another one - "Heir". But not in 1 single .biq simultaneously. I experimented with .biq's more than month ago (I left it to be done for the future - according to my dev notes yesterday night), so I just forgot.
    My apologies for misinforming you.
     
  2. nick0515

    nick0515 Fantasy World Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,509
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Zealand
    No worries, Wolfshade. I've made similar mistakes before where i have remembered something wrong and stated you could do something you can't.

    So only one trade-able unit is possible and it is always the default capture unit? That is a shame. I had big plans for multiple trade units.
     
  3. Wolfshade

    Wolfshade Little Winger

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    982
    Location:
    Minsk, Belarus
    Looks like yes. And if captured unit may be upgraded to unit A (for example), then unit A cannot be traded as well.
    Also, icon index doesn't matter in the units trade case.
     
  4. Karl der Grosse

    Karl der Grosse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Warren, MI United States of America
  5. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    I take it that you were not aware of the 32 resource limit on strategic and luxury resources bug?
     

Share This Page