1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

crash back to desktop after flashscreen

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by fortezero, Nov 2, 2001.

  1. fortezero

    fortezero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    alright guys, here's the deal. hehe.. i really want to play this game, see.. but stuff keeps stopping me!

    system:
    700mhz athlon
    256 megs of ram
    40 gig hdd
    sb live x-gamer
    hercules guillemot geforce 2 gts pro 32 mb

    i have the 21.83 detonator for the geforce and the newest sblive driver i can find.. thing is, i load the game, it loads the splash screen, loads for a few seconds, and then i get dumped back to desktop with nothing left running in the system's resources. gr! argh! if anyone has any ideas, i'm all open for them!
     
  2. Farmer

    Farmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    I had the same problem. I fixed it by changing the screen resolution to 1024X768.

    The game ran FLAWLESSLY after that. Well I had to get my sound working, but that was my own stupid fault. Well actually it was Creative's fault for not updating my system settings. Anyhow, hope this helps you out.

    I got lucky, I didn't actually think my monitor would support 1024X768 res!

    - Dave
     
  3. Serg

    Serg Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russia
    Try press <Enter> or <Space> at once after launch program. This passes movie and go to Game.
     
  4. FrankyR

    FrankyR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    I have the same problem, but nothing I do will work. I have the computer set to the proper res and colour depth, and I hit space and enter as soon as the splash screen comes up, but nothing helps! I also quitted everything.

    system:
    667mhz celeron
    64 mb ram
    1g empty hd space
    Intel 810e graphics card
     
  5. pwarnk

    pwarnk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11
    try the 1024x768 @70 driver this may fix your problem
     

Share This Page