1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[From Reddit] A fix for the edge scrolling problems

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by TruthfulCake, Oct 22, 2016.

  1. TruthfulCake

    TruthfulCake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    363
    I can't find this mentioned in the forum, so I'll just put it here. There seems to be a fix for the edge scrolling offset problem, as documented here: https://www.reddit.com/r/civ/comments/58r8ra/psa_how_to_fix_edge_scrolling_in_civilization_vi/

    Can confirm that having fixed it, edge scrolling behaves like it did in Civ V.

    The fix:
    Go to the directory where Civ6 is installed, and then find Base\Assets\UI\WorldInput.xml. Edit it with Notepad or something, and find these lines in the bottom:

    <Container ID="LeftScreenEdge" Anchor="L,T" Size="30,Full" />
    <Container ID="RightScreenEdge" Anchor="R,T" Size="30,Full" />
    <Container ID="TopScreenEdge" Anchor="L,T" Size="Full,30" Offset="0,28" />
    <Container ID="BottomScreenEdge" Anchor="L,B" Size="Full,30" Offset="0,0" />

    And change them into the following:

    <Container ID="LeftScreenEdge" Anchor="L,T" Size="2,Full" />
    <Container ID="RightScreenEdge" Anchor="R,T" Size="2,Full" />
    <Container ID="TopScreenEdge" Anchor="L,T" Size="Full,2" Offset="0,0" />
    <Container ID="BottomScreenEdge" Anchor="L,B" Size="Full,2" Offset="0,0" />

    This fixes the offset in all the edges, and now you have to move your mouse to extreme edge for the map to scroll, provided you have edge-scrolling enabled.

    With this and the auto unit cycle fixed, the game is about twice as fun. :)
     
  2. one179

    one179 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    30

    Right bottom edge doesnt work
     
    Chinese American likes this.
  3. TruthfulCake

    TruthfulCake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    363
    Yeah, that one is not an offset problem. It's unfortunate, but for the meanwhile this fix is much better than nothing.
     
  4. darko82

    darko82 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,185
    Location:
    Poland
    For me it works without editing anything. I just had to change it in the options and restart the game. That's it.
     
  5. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,629
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Only TopScreenEdge section offset needs to be set to zero, to fix this issue on the main map.

    Note sure what Size setting does, but changing it is not required.
     
  6. TruthfulCake

    TruthfulCake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    363
    The size setting is the amount of pixels where edge scrolling is active. For the default, imagine it as a big box, where "Full" is the whole height/width of the screen, and 30 is the other dimension. "30, Full" for the LeftScreenEdge means that for the entirety of the left side of the screen, if you move your mouse around 30 pixels from the edge (0,0), it will start scrolling. This isn't optimal, because then you have problems that occur when you hover over certain UI elements such as the Tech Tree button.

    So you change it to "2, Full" so that the screen only starts panning when you reach TWO pixels from the edge. This eliminates the problems that occur when hovering over notifications on the right side, the Tech Tree button on the top-left side, and so on.
     
    player1 fanatic likes this.
  7. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    To fix the right,bottom scrolling you need to change these files as well, in addition to WorldInput.xml described above:

    UnitPanel.xml
    From:
    <Container ID="UnitPanelBaseContainer" Anchor="R,B" Offset="172,0" Size="310,160" ConsumeMouseOver="1" >
    to
    <Container ID="UnitPanelBaseContainer" Anchor="R,B" Offset="172,2" Size="310,160" ConsumeMouseOver="1" >


    ActionPanel.xml
    From:
    <Container Anchor="R,B" Size="190,215"
    to
    <Container Anchor="R,B" Size="190,215" Offset="2,10">



    One thing it does not fix is scrolling to bottom when city view is visible (the small area under the city manager screen).
     
    TruthfulCake likes this.
  8. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,629
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    ^ I guess this moves these interfaces to not be at the edge, but 2 pixels closer to center, so that scroll can work?
     
  9. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Basically yeah. But as UI is composed of multiple containers, it is not that simple.
     
  10. TruthfulCake

    TruthfulCake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    363
    Thanks for this one. Now all I need to find is how to fix the deadzones on the world tracker dropdown and the city panel. For the bigger stuff that fill up the whole left/right screen, I think it is intended that we can't edge-scroll over them, but since the city panel is quite present throughout, it would be nice if we could scroll down even when it's on the screen.
     
  11. TruthfulCake

    TruthfulCake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    363
    Man, the container for CityPanel is so hard to find. Haven't found it yet.

    But I fixed the world tracker deadzones (ones for the Tech and Civic Panel). To fix, edit the WorldTracker.xml and change the following lines:

    For the Research Panel
    from:

    <Instance Name="ResearchInstance">
    <Grid ID="MainPanel" Offset="0,0" Size="296,96" Texture="ResearchPanel_Frame" SliceCorner="80,80" SliceSize="1,1" SliceTextureSize="110,88" ConsumeMouseOver="1">

    to:

    <Instance Name="ResearchInstance">
    <Grid ID="MainPanel" Offset="0,0" Size="296,96" Texture="ResearchPanel_Frame" SliceCorner="80,80" SliceSize="1,1" SliceTextureSize="110,88" ConsumeMouseOver="0">


    For the Civic Panel

    from:

    <Instance Name="CivicInstance">
    <Grid ID="MainPanel" Offset="0,0" Size="296,96" Texture="CivicPanel_Frame" SliceCorner="80,80" SliceSize="1,1" SliceTextureSize="110,88" ConsumeMouseOver="1">

    to:

    <Instance Name="CivicInstance">
    <Grid ID="MainPanel" Offset="0,0" Size="296,96" Texture="CivicPanel_Frame" SliceCorner="80,80" SliceSize="1,1" SliceTextureSize="110,88" ConsumeMouseOver="0">


    This should fix the interruption in scrolling on the left edge of the screen when you hover over both the Tech and Civic Panel
     
  12. TruthfulCake

    TruthfulCake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    363
    HOLY DAMN YES!

    Found how to fix the scrolling when the City Panel is on the screen too.

    Find and edit this file: Base\Assets\UI\Panels\CityPanel.xml

    Change from:

    <Grid ID="WoodBacking" Anchor="R,B" Offset="175,-5" Size="500,162" Texture="SelectionPanel_WoodBacking" SliceCorner="51,50" SliceSize="1,1" SliceTextureSize="148,156" ConsumeMouse="1">

    to:

    <Grid ID="WoodBacking" Anchor="R,B" Offset="175,-5" Size="500,162" Texture="SelectionPanel_WoodBacking" SliceCorner="51,50" SliceSize="1,1" SliceTextureSize="148,156" ConsumeMouse="0">

    Cheers!
     
  13. Thierry Jacques

    Thierry Jacques Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks everyone who contributed to this thread, it was most useful.

    I still had issues scrolling on the right and bottom edges, the mouse was able to go too far right or at the bottom, and I had to reel it back in a little to actually scroll, meanwhile top and left edge scrolling worked like a charm. I suspect this is due to my 4k resolution, and UI scaling?

    In any case- this is what finally fixed it for me, on top of all the aforementioned fixes in this thread :

    In the Base\Assets\UI\WorldInput.xml :

    <Container Size="Full,Full">
    <Container ID="LeftScreenEdge" Anchor="L,T" Size="2,9999" Offset="0,0" />
    <Container ID="RightScreenEdge" Anchor="R,T" Size="4," Offset="-2,0" />
    <Container ID="TopScreenEdge" Anchor="L,T" Size="Full,2" Offset="0,0" />
    <Container ID="BottomScreenEdge" Anchor="L,B" Size="Full,4" Offset="0,-2" />
    </Container>

    Mainly, I made the zones 4 pixels wide for both the right and bottom edges, then adjusted the offset to -2 in the proper direction for each. Finally, now the map scrolls when I hit the edge instead of only when I'm 1 or 2 pixels away from it.

    Once again, great many thanks to everyone with these issues!

    EDIT- After further testing, scrolling works almost perfectly for bottom and right edges, just not for pure bottom-right corner.

    I'm still trying to figure out what could block scrolling in that one pixel in the very corner. It works flawlessly everywhere else along the right edge, and along the bottom edge, just not in the very corner itself.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    EDIT 2- Got it working. Problem lies with the 'full' setting. Probably also why it doesn't reach the very last pixel on the right and bottom edges.

    Here's the final fully working settings:

    <Container Size="Full,Full">
    <Container ID="LeftScreenEdge" Anchor="L,T" Size="2,9999" Offset="0,0" />
    <Container ID="RightScreenEdge" Anchor="R,T" Size="4,9999" Offset="-2,0" />
    <Container ID="TopScreenEdge" Anchor="L,T" Size="9999,2" Offset="0,0" />
    <Container ID="BottomScreenEdge" Anchor="L,B" Size="9999,4" Offset="0,-2" />
    </Container>
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2017
    Lobox and player1 fanatic like this.
  14. sy19890515

    sy19890515 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks a lot for this! Although it seems it didn't solve all problems at the bottom right.
    When my cursor is in the region where the Next Turn button is, it really solved the problem. I can actually scroll right or down or right-down. But if my cursor is in the region where the unit information is (left to the next turn), it should also be able to scroll down if I move my mouse down, but it doesn't.
    Is there any way to fix that?
    Thanks a lot again!
     
  15. Maxor127

    Maxor127 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    It looks like the Rise and Fall update has finally fixed these issues.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop