1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Lost the Ctrl + # function

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by loffenx, Oct 23, 2009.

  1. loffenx

    loffenx Warlord

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    I can no longer assign units to number keys, is this a bug, does any one else has this problem?
     
  2. ade

    ade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Finland
    I've got the same problem. Kinda annoying since I can't access my heroes with one keystroke.
     
  3. xalien

    xalien Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    Oh, so it's not because I've upgraded to Win7 x64.
     
  4. loocas

    loocas Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Seattle
    Using any modmods? I noticed this too, right after I started using Wildmana. Maybe it's BUG. Obviously I was too lazy to do anything about it.
     
  5. loffenx

    loffenx Warlord

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    It started for me after I used Wild Mana, but I am no longer (just patch J). Maybe there is something in the Wild Mana code imprted into standard FFH? Or some lingering effect of installing Wild Mana, though I do not know what that would be.
     
  6. JonathanStrange

    JonathanStrange PrinceWithA1000Enemies

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,306
    Location:
    TThe Dreaming
    I lost that ability too.

    Now I don't know where the hell Gilden Silveric is!

    Bet he's probably lurking around somewhere, either killing Orcs or selling tie-dyed shirts on Telegraph Avenue for the XPs. (I blame WildMana)
     
  7. Veqryn

    Veqryn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    i don't have any modmod installed, but i also have lost this ability
     
  8. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Location:
    Kael's head
    I think that ability has been broken for quite a while, but I'm not sure when it went away since I rarely remembered to use it.
     
  9. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    It worked fine in patch g, although the ability was lost in patch j .... I didn't play enough in H or I to tell, although patch j is definitely responsible for losing the Ctrl+# function imo.

    its not the worst thing that could happen though. Largely its just inconvenient.
     
  10. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I never even heard of such a thing. How does this work, and is it FFH specific?
     
  11. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    ctrl + # is quite unspecific ... in-fact, its almost as generic as the pause button on your keyboard. In most games, tactical, strategy, or RTS -where you have alot of units milling about, you can select a certain number of units, and create a ctrl group based upon a number. Once you have made the ctrl group, you can select it merely by clicking on the number.

    I used to use such for civ and FFH by separating the casters, seige weapons, fodder units, and heroes in a single stack, so that I can access things quickly. The main difference in ctrl groups is how intricate the system is, and if a single unit can exist in more than one ctrl group.

    My personal favorite is when you can have any one unit be part of any number of ctrl groups at the same time ... mainly just to cover confusing results due to misclicks, although also included is the fact of quickly selecting a piece of the army, and then quickly selecting ALL of the army. In such a way, if you absolutely had to, you could order ALL of the units to do something in-between giving specialized orders to specific ctrl groups within the army. I believe the game I used this the most in was Dawn of War, although it was some-what useful in Total War games, and would be nice in Civ4's FFH.

    Now however, the ability for ctrl groups is at least temporarily disabled, which slows down my game to an extent, although its merely an adaptation, like when Multiplayer games used to be exclusively Advanced start OCC, and then recently when we took an RP direction (even if it isn't always true to form ... mainly due to the same reasons why there is no world peace :D) ... on that topic I think a separation of Lore-based games, and FFA games might be necessary, as well as perhaps the grey area of "Hybrid RP".
     
  12. Landmonitor

    Landmonitor Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    LV-426
    I can still use this for single units only, but they have to be alone in the square to be assigned.
     
  13. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    interesting
     
  14. Landmonitor

    Landmonitor Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    LV-426
    That is on Patch 0.41G. I'm not upgrading until the AI is fixed... with only about 10 hours a month to play, I'm a bad choice for playtesting.
     
  15. jprc

    jprc My dog is smarter than me

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Mozambique and far-far East
    Wednesday, 24 February 2010, and patch m
    Still not possible to assign a key to a unit...
    How sad...
     
  16. denev

    denev Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Japan
    Saturday, 2010 February 27, and patch m
    Now possible to assign a key to a unit...
    How happy! :lol:
     
  17. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    what about assigning multiple units to a key?
     
  18. denev

    denev Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Japan
    Probably possible.
    I just restored Firaxis's work and you can use it same as past.
     

Share This Page