1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[R&F] Making trade route duration NOT dependant on distance?

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by Question, Mar 16, 2018.

  1. Question

    Question King

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    945
    I am very annoyed with how they made trade routes worse in civ 6. Lets say i want to send a trader somewhere ust to build some routes...but its the destination is too far away and my trader will be out of action for 40+ turns. Thats a huge waste of time just to get some roads.

    Is there a way to make it work like civ 5/BE in which trade route durations are not dependant on the distance to the destination? I thought about increasing the number of tiles that traders mvoe per turn, but i cannot find that info anywhere...
     
  2. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,772
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Units.xml - Trader has BaseMoves = "2"
     
  3. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,690
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  4. Question

    Question King

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    945
    That doesnt work because the trader has the "ignore moves" flag. You will notice traders move only 1 tile per turn even though they are listed with 2 base moves.
     
  5. Question

    Question King

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    945
    Is there any way to not make it dependant on distance, or at least have an option to cancel a trade route halfway through?
     
  6. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,690
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  7. Question

    Question King

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    945
    Im guessing copy pasting that lua function wouldnt work?
     
  8. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,690
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  9. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,772
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Of course, so just set it to false.
     
  10. Question

    Question King

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    945
    But that would allow you to move traders like normal units...
     
  11. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,772
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
  12. Question

    Question King

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    945
    So you are saying it cant be done without making traders movable like normal units?
     

Share This Page