1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Micro-Utility] DefaultPlayers Tweaker

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Junuxx, Dec 7, 2005.

  1. Junuxx

    Junuxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Location:
    the Netherlands

    Status: Abandoned
    I have ceased development and support of DefaultPlayers Tweaker as a seperate application, because it has been absorbed by the Atlas Project. Please see the thread of Atlas or my site for more information


    --- Original post preserved below. The version with the source code remains available. ---


    Hey all!

    I just wrote a really small tool to quickly change the default number of players on each map size.

    Q: What's different in version 1.1?
    A: When the program starts or the settings are applied, the controls now show the current settings instead of the default settings. Also, I added a 'Run Civ' button and some comments in the code.



    Q: Hey, why do I need this? Can't I use the Custom Map option if I want to set the number of civs manually?
    A: Yes, that's right, you can. But apart from saving you the hassle of setting 10 sliders from 'off' to 'AI', there's another purpose:

    On maps/scenario's that have random starting locations, the number of civs in game didn't correspond with the number of starting locations placed. For example, on a huge map like this one with 18 starting locations, only 11 civs would appear.
    By using this tool you can fix that.

    Those of you who have tried to make a scenario like this know what I mean. If you feel able to explain this more clearly, please do :)

    There's a readme file in the download. If you're interested, you can choose the package with the source code, the whole amazing 170 lines of it ;)

    Q: Okay, but er, wait, doesn't this modify the original game files?
    A: Yes it does. It edits one original file, CIV4WorldInfo.xml. But the tool ships with it's own backup file and an extremely easy restore function. So no worries.

    Q:Anything else I need to know?
    A: Well, it's already in the readme, but you should put the files in the folder \Assets\XML\GameInfo. Otherwise it won't work. If you feel very organized you can put a shortcut to DTP.jar in a Civ tools map like this:


    See you! :king:

    Junuxx


    Version 1.1 was downloaded 203 times

    Version 1.0 was downloaded 76 times[/size]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. stgelven

    stgelven Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    pays de loire - france
  3. Junuxx

    Junuxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thank you :)

    I actually made this tool for this map/scenario. It's a much better experience after using this tool!

    I will make some fixes and maybe include some other options for editing the same file, but version 1.1 will be final I think.
     
  4. Junuxx

    Junuxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ok, version 1.1 is there. It's better, go get it! :)

    I'm pretty much done with this program by the way, but I hope the code will inspire some people to make their own tweakers, because it's really very easy :)

    Feedback is welcome though!!!
     
  5. Junuxx

    Junuxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I picked up a nice idea somewhere on the boards. A button to randomize the number of players would be fun. So that you don't know how many civs are "out there".

    Anyone interested in adding this feature? You got the code... ;)
     
  6. Otterbear

    Otterbear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Southgate, MI
    Thanks Junuxx, I was really getting tired on large maps that I didnt want to play 11 players on. Having to close all those player positions was really annoying. Much apreciated.
     
  7. Junuxx

    Junuxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I assumed for no reason that people would mostly use this tool for getting 18 players. But of course, this is just as good a use :lol:

    Do you think I should change the 'Start Civ' button so that it also applies the current settings? I'm afraid it isn't very clear that it doesn't... :mischief: :blush:
     
  8. Otterbear

    Otterbear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Southgate, MI
    That might be an option...it worked for me, however I didnt notice right away just when the settings changed (was doing a lot of debuging):)
     
  9. Junuxx

    Junuxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    This utility is now also officially stopped in development.
    However, because I partially intended it to be a tutorial to make a simple xml-editor, the download with the (commented) source code remains available.

    It's a nice challenge people who have followed an introductory course to Java, I think. (some java know-how is required)
     

Share This Page