1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

My Age of Sail/Colonization Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by lamppost4, Apr 12, 2008.

  1. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    Hi I am in the midst of making a new mod centered from probably around 1630-1720 ish.
    Link here:http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=9082

    I fixed some art info related crashes so hopefully it should work now.

    For the most part I have only got the units done and I have used many of the units in Dogbeards Pirates mod. I also plan on using otherparts of his mod and adding civiliazations of my own.
    Buildings: I am thinking about adding plantation building (i.e sugar, spice, tobacco) that would allow for a treasure unit to be built and sent to the capital for gold but I don't know how to make this work.
    Resources: Lumber for building ships and tobacco b/c it was important for money
    Techs: I will probably make a tech tree based on DogBeards
    Civilizations: I want to make this global so...
    England
    France
    Spain
    Portugal
    Prussia (germany)
    HRE
    Russia
    Poland
    Sweden
    Denmark (vikings)
    Papal States
    Venice
    Morroco (spelling?) (arabs)
    Ottomans
    Safavids (persia)
    Moghuls (india)
    Pirates
    Ming (china)
    Japan
    Qing (mongols)

    Other included mods are:
    40 colony, 34 civ modcomp (hopefully if i can get it compiled)
    Shqype's Vicinity Bonus
    The protestant mod for Rhyes (ported over)
    (refar helped compile the SDK for these for me and work out bugs in the merging)
     
  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Will DL, but what error?:confused:

    BTW, you might wanna add some more info (plus screenshots!) on the DL page; it helps!
     
  3. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    I get some weird error when loading the civ4unitinfo file. It says that the start tag (unitclassupgrades) does not match the end tag (unitinfo) reason </unitinfo>. I have no clue what this means. I fixed others errors that I got but I can't seem to find this one.
     
  4. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,054
    BTW, you've made a very serious mistake with your Civs. Austria!

    Austria should NOT be separate to the HRE as it one the most senior member of the HRE. For most of the period you are depicting the Emperor was from Austria.
     
  5. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    Ok my bad but at the moment I am more concerned with my xml errors. The civs can be discussed later.
    Would you care to take a look? Please?
     
  6. NwabudikeMorgan

    NwabudikeMorgan CEO

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Canada
    can you please take a screenshot of the error and post it up here, so i can take a look an d try help you fix it, I don't have BTS so i can't download to look at it.
     
  7. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    I might be able to post a screenie later but it basically said:
    line 14481,5
    end tag unitinfos does not match start tag unitclassupgrades
    reason:</unitinfos>
     
  8. NwabudikeMorgan

    NwabudikeMorgan CEO

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Canada
    <UnitClassUpgrades>
    <UnitClassUpgrade>
    <UnitClassUpgradeType>UNITCLASS_GUNSHIP</UnitClassUpgradeType>
    <bUnitClassUpgrade>1</bUnitClassUpgrade>
    </UnitClassUpgrade>
    </UnitClassUpgrades>

    Is that how your unitclassupgrades tag looks? --- this is how it should be

    did you accidentally close it off with </unitinfos> instead of </UnitClassUpgrades>

    also each unit should be opened with <UnitInfo> and closed with </UnitInfo>
    with no "s"


    (gunship is just an example)
     
  9. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    No that is the weird part. You can look in the xml yourself if you would like but I am certain I did it right. After a while I even copied and pasted from another area and just changed the unitclass words. I have no clue what is wrong.
     
  10. grumbler

    grumbler Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    In front of the screen
    You forgot to close the <unitclassupgrades> tag at line 14343. Adding a / to the end of it should help.
     
  11. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    Ok I found it. I will upload the new file soon.
     
  12. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    DLed, but haven't tried it yet, as I'm waiting for the patch version. (Also, there appears to be a "pirate mod" inside the "Mods/pirate mod" folder...):confused:
     
  13. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    Ok so I fixed one problem but I can't garuntee that they are all fixed for a little while. The second pirates mod is b/c I use a mac some of the time and I think during the conversion it makes two. There should not be anything in the second folder.
     
  14. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    OK, I tried to load the mod (still called "pirates mod", BTW), but the units.xml error(s) caused a CTD after I chose a civ, so I'm still waiting for the patch.

    Also, I don't understand what you're saying about the second mod folder. Should be empty? The ini.file is in there - and not in the main folder!:crazyeye:
     
  15. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    Ok I don't know what is happening. I posted this thread up prematurely b/c I needed help with one of the errors. I don't really have much time to do this except on weekends so I will get as much done as I can done then. I will then release the first "official" mod. I wouldn't dwell on this much for now, sorry.
     
  16. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    No hurry, take your time. (I don't mind it being a WIP!);)
     
  17. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    In the mean time, do you have any suggestions?
    I can't do anything real complex but still, I would like some more ideas to bounce around.
     
  18. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Not off the top of my head. (I've downloaded, but the thing is: it won't start up properly, so I can't have a look, see.):mischief:
     
  19. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    Anyone willing to help me find the source to a crash?
     
  20. NwabudikeMorgan

    NwabudikeMorgan CEO

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Canada
    ugh, just had a similar issue with my mod, it would crash every time i entered the city, so i knew where to look...... what's causing yours? or is it upon loading, or entering the map?
     

Share This Page