1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

my sip of civ4 with a under-requirement machine

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by sekong, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. sekong

    sekong Net Surfer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    316
    Good news, I tried civ4 with my 4 years old machine.

    here is my machine's spec
    CPU: 1.2G ATHlon
    RAM: 368M
    Video card: Sis730, with 16M shared memory.
    Free HD: 3G
    O.S.: windows XP, sp2

    1st, I tried tutorial and I see Sid's instroduction, but all slow. So I goto advanced, put low graphics..Try to start a new game...all seems fine, but dropped me off before enterring the new world..
    Try pre-build world, earth.. I could log in, slow.. but playable.. Until I met with Ghangis Khan. The leader head in the diplomacy windows was messed up.. have to restart..meanwhile, maybe after this, I get the render error message.

    Then I looked at the files sizes of the pre-build worlds. battle is smallest. But I can't enter it either. I end-up start a new game with planet... I played till 1000BC.. I was in a lonely island, and did not see anyone, but beast and barbarians.. Get my 1st great scientist... yea!!
     
  2. Sadan01

    Sadan01 Conical Flask

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    So, ah, do you have plans on upgrading that video card?
     
  3. sekong

    sekong Net Surfer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    316
    I may... But it's really slow on XP. I may have to either upgrade RAM, or install a win2K..
     
  4. Gastric ReFlux

    Gastric ReFlux Dispatch our Tech Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    I think the video card is killing you badly too. I got Civ4 up and running last night on a 600 Mhz Celeron(!), 320 megs of RAM, but 128 megs of video RAM. I was able to run a small map at 1024X768 and lowest detail without too much trouble, although you have to be patient at times.
     
  5. Gastric ReFlux

    Gastric ReFlux Dispatch our Tech Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    XP might be a problem as well. I'm running on Win2K.
     
  6. sekong

    sekong Net Surfer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    316
    I agree. 16M shared RAM, I guess I have lowest video card here. And Sis730 do gave me extra problem with some other games.. But the problem is the Sis730 is an on-board video card. Even I buy a new Video card, I may have to find a way to un-load the old Sis730, etc..

     
  7. TC216

    TC216 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    It has to be your video card, judging by the messed-up leaderhead. Your video card is way below the minimum specs. 16 MB? Does it even have T&L capabalities?
     
  8. Gastric ReFlux

    Gastric ReFlux Dispatch our Tech Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    You should probably be able to go to Add/Remove programs, and uninstalling the video drivers there, if you get a new video card. After uninstalling those drivers, it'll ask you to restart. Cancel that so you can select shut down and turn off computer. Follow the instructions given to you by the video card supplier.

    Onboard video is the suck.
     
  9. Sadan01

    Sadan01 Conical Flask

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    There may actually be an option in the BIOS to disable the on-board graphics. There will at least be one for on-board sound so depending on the BIOS, have a look for that option (for on-board video) if you do get a new video card.
     
  10. Bast

    Bast Protector of Cats

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Threads like these give me hope. I hope you can play the game. :)
     

Share This Page