1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] Simple mod load order troubleshoot please?

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by Dearmad, Feb 16, 2019.

  1. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,491
    Basically all the units and rules I expect to get modded work, EXCEPT the GS ones. I suspect it's due to my mod not loading after that? Or perhaps I did something else wrong... but it is working for all techs, units, etc. in non DLC content.


    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <Mod id="79a86bee-c255-45b4-ae34-5261c1154f96">
        <Properties>
            <Name>New Balance</Name>
            <Stability>Beta</Stability>
            <Teaser>New Balance</Teaser>
            <Description>Cheaper units all around so the ages feel more complete. Land units generally are 75% of cost, Naval units are 50%. Also Cavalry and Navy units are faster. Rearranged a few Techs (Note Stirrups affects lost/gained, and FLight not so simple to get to neglecting other techs.) Tweaked some units, such as Scouts/Rangers/Spec Ops, line etc.</Description>
            <Authors>Dearmad</Authors>
            <CompatibleVersions>2.0</CompatibleVersions>
            <LoadOrder>1000</LoadOrder>
        </Properties>
        <InGameActions>
            <UpdateDatabase id="NewBalance">
                <File>Rules.sql</File>
                <File>Gameplay.xml</File>
                <File>Techs.xml</File>
            </UpdateDatabase>
        </InGameActions>
      <Files>
        <File>Rules.sql</File>
        <File>Gameplay.xml</File>
        <File>Techs.xml</File>
      </Files>
    </Mod>
     
  2. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,491
    QUick update, ok for some reason I had to place the load order into the updatedatabase section... seems to be working now...
     
  3. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,543
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    That changed with the Spring Update last year. All LoadOrders need to be placed with the actual file blocks rather than globally in the Properties.
     
  4. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,491
    Yep. It took me only about 2 hours to sort that out. :sad:

    Well, now that it's all working, I'm happier... time to start a run through. :egypt:
     
  5. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,915
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
  6. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,543
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Before the '18 Spring Update it did work in the main properties.
     
  7. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,915
    Location:
    Illinois, USA

Share This Page