1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

two units with the same name!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides' started by taube87, Jan 21, 2007.

  1. taube87

    taube87 duck and cover!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    between 37 and 38%
    it'a not easy to find names for every units especially generic units, but there is a method to solve this problem. you must edit the font file like in this guide and remove one or more characters. i uploaded one example with a removed @. Now you can name your units like:

    Kampfpanzer
    Kampfpanzer@
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    I believe that you can also just put a space at the end of the name to get the same effect, no?
     
  3. taube87

    taube87 duck and cover!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    between 37 and 38%
    yes, but a unit with a long name (perhaps: langstreckenbomber) and a extra space can be to big for the "to build list" like in the screen:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. polyphemus

    polyphemus join the long blue line

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    At the Air Force Academy
    I added this to my library, well done!
     
  5. WilliamOfOrange

    WilliamOfOrange King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    998
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    so, let me get this straight. You label both units the same, but put some symbol after the one, and because the font is changed, the symbol is invisible. Is that how it works?
     
  6. Synsensa

    Synsensa Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    22,441
    Basically, yes.
     
  7. polyphemus

    polyphemus join the long blue line

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    At the Air Force Academy
    oh, thats actually pretty smart, i thought you ment something else...
     
  8. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    Hmmm, but I'm wondering, if you change the font to a smaller one then you could still just put a space at the end. But having a character would make it easier to identify the difference in text documents, so I guess that is the benefit. :)
     
  9. taube87

    taube87 duck and cover!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    between 37 and 38%
    :goodjob: the @ is like a invisible character and this character don't need any space in written lines

    edit: two screens to support my intention

    sry, for my very bad english! :crazyeye:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. molesworth

    molesworth Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK
    I have tried this. It works OK in the editor. But I cannot rename the unit folder in Windows with a space at the end - It won't accept it. I have two "flavor" units. Both want to be called LAMPS Helo (Light Airborne Multipurpose System). They each have different unit folders - one is S-60 Seahawk, the other the Lynx. The S-60 wil be a flavor unit for American and most non-European Civilisations. The Lynx for European Civs and some other Civs that I know use the Lynx in reality. They both have exactly the same stats.

    For now I just call one LAMPS Helo. and the other LAMPS Helo (without the fullstop). I guess the font editor is the only way I could refine this?
     
  11. molesworth

    molesworth Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK
    OK, before I mess around with my LSANS file I want to understand this more fully. Does installing the new LSANS file change the font for the entire game?
    Or can you use it to edit specific bits of text within the game?

    So, for example, would you make it so Kampfpanzer was in one font but the @ at the end was a different font. Is that how it works?
     
  12. taube87

    taube87 duck and cover!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    between 37 and 38%
    civ3 uses the game-specific-font lsans.ttf and the editor uses a normal windows font
     
  13. molesworth

    molesworth Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK
    I'm sorry, I still don't understand how that lets me have two units with same name.
     
  14. taube87

    taube87 duck and cover!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    between 37 and 38%
    use my font an give your second unit a "@" at the end!
     
  15. molesworth

    molesworth Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK
    So then I could I have same Civilopedia entry for both units as well, yes?
     
  16. taube87

    taube87 duck and cover!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    between 37 and 38%
    jep, :) and a nice font!
     
  17. jackdubl

    jackdubl Benevolent Dictator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    I keep trying this and it doesn't work; the @ just shows up on the name like I didn't do anything. Where exactly do I put the LANS file if I'm playing a modded version of Conquests? Does this work on a US version of the game?
     
  18. taube87

    taube87 duck and cover!

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    between 37 and 38%
    are you using vista?
    in this case right-click on lsans and click "install font" ...
     
  19. Roman Legion

    Roman Legion Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,794
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I will definitely check this out later, it has peaked my interest, but I'm far too tired to do anything about it now.
     
  20. WilliamOfOrange

    WilliamOfOrange King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    998
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Since this thread has been bumped, let me make a comment and ask a question. It seems that in changing a font, I have done something which causes an extra little space between certain letters. It only happens every once in a while, but in a civilopedia entry, there will be a little gap in between the letters that do not show up in notepad, but do in the game. It is enough to actually break up the work LINK in a link and therefore, the game does not create the html link because of this.

    Any thoughts, ideas or similar occurrences?
     

Share This Page