1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to initialize Direct X

Discussion in 'Other Sid Meier Games' started by Denver Dave, Jan 12, 2006.

  1. Denver Dave

    Denver Dave Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I'm getting the message unable to initialize DirectX and I have a S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR display adapter. I found this discussion thread where it seems no one solves this problem:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/archive/index.php/t-112958.html

    Any other suggestions or am I just toast. I've run many other games and programs that use DirectX why will Pirates not work?

    Choosing the menu choice to run in safe mode had no effect.

    Anyone solve this?

    Thanks.
    ===============
    Update - installed on another PC of a different type
    Got past the DirectX issue but when running just after the ship starts sailing in the waves get "The instruction at "0x7c9188f" referenced memory at "ox450395d8" The memory could not be "read".

    Tried the safe mode memory choice and goe "encountered a problem and have to close"

    Tried running in real save mode get "Unable to initiate DirectX

    At this point it seems like the reviews on Amazon.com were correct - very buggy program.
    Have tried on 2 PC's - looks like not much chance on either.
     
  2. rupertlittlebea

    rupertlittlebea Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Landlocked
    you said yourself that no one solves the problem.

    Only suggestion is quite painful. Wipe and reload from OS up.
     
  3. Drofd

    Drofd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    I did that for civ4 and it worked beutifally
     
  4. Dild

    Dild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    The fix for "unable to initialize DirectX" is quite simple

    Get out your winXP cd and extract the DirectX 8.1 files you will need

    C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d8d.dll
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\dinput8d.dll
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\dmusicd.dll

    They are all located in the I386 dir, but remember they are called

    d3d8.dl_
    dinput8.dl_
    dmusic.dl_

    copy them to your C:\WINDOWS\system32 dir

    Then you have to expand them which is quite easy:

    You can do it from windows run or any command prompt, just write:

    expand C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d8.dl_ C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d8d.dll

    repeat for all 3 files, and notice they add a extra "d" on the name :)

    Alternative if your really lazy:

    Right click the shortcut to start the game and select: "run as", then select the administrator account, remember to enter password if you have that set. Then press OK, and the game starts ;)
     
  5. Tae

    Tae Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    130
    Actually the readme and Install for Pirates! covers this already. They install a shortcut in your start menu programs folder to run Pirates! in safemode. Once you do that and switch the resolution, it runs fine after that.

    Least that is what fixed this for me when I just reinstalled everything after an OS wipe.
     
  6. R&T Babich

    R&T Babich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Does this work for Windows 2000 Pro?
    We're trying to get this game running and get the same "Unable to intialize DirectX" message.
    The game started once, but the images were broken up.
    Our system has:
    Windows 2000 Pro SP4
    AMD Athlon 64/ASUS K8V-SE Deluxe/1G RAM
    ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
    This system is used for local work and hasn't been connected to the internet.
    Reinstalled the game, drivers and DirectX 9.0c several times.
    Installed the 1.0.2.0 patches.
    Tried running in both Safe modes.
    Set DisableShaders to 1 in the config.ini file.
    Hardware acceleration is set to full.
    Tried setting screen refresh rate to 60, 70 & 75 Hz.
    DirectDraw & Direct3d remain unavailable which I think is where the problem lies.
    Something is not set right.
    Anyone have any updates or thoughts on this?
    Roger
     
  7. Neon Deon

    Neon Deon Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    dd d3d not working is whats doing it.

    You have to make sure your chipset drivers are working for the MB you have

    Sometimes you can not initialize drivers because windows stops unsigned drivers from being implemented. This happened alot to old via chipsets.

    Find your mb chipset drivers and load them again making sure windows will not take em out first. Dont know where that would be in 2000 tho.
     
  8. BSPollux

    BSPollux Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    Germany
    That hint was usefull half a decade later :)
     

Share This Page