1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] about power plant and range

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Ewsforos, Mar 5, 2019.

  1. Takfloyd

    Takfloyd Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Bergen
    Victoria thought you were talking about power rather than the intrinsic production boost of the Coal Plant. We all know the adjacency bonus of the Coal Plant doesn't spread to nearby cities.
     
    Victoria likes this.
  2. HermannLombard

    HermannLombard Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Just a thought regarding production from the power plant and not just from the factory: perhaps this represents production from smaller businesses in the region, not just the heavy industry.
     
  3. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,110
    It is always worth considering all options... the question is... did you convince yourself or not?
    @Infixo will get the tests done soonish

    Edit:...
    ummm putting an IZ with factory in the reciever is a fail because it will use local first... I'll bang in 2 T3's

    ... also @Infixo ... is this going to annoy you? ... because it seems to be affecting the uranium result already
    upload_2019-3-7_21-27-35.png

    EDIT: Looks like it is applied separately anyway
    upload_2019-3-7_21-53-6.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2019
    steveg700 likes this.
  4. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,110
    @Infixo results are in.
    I had a power plant & factory at source so 2 local used. I had a Research Lab and Stadium at target needing 6.
    I could see a clear pattern so to add another test I added a wind farm at source to change power requirements as extra validation.
    Naturally 1 uranium used per turn while 2 of the others
    Odd things1 - The first 2 turns the climate effect is less... weird.
    Odd things2 - 4 times during the tests the climate screen failed to update but it was easy enough to estimate.
    Looks like we have kw/h carbon output as Suspected... and full unit usage due to renewable added proving no change.

    Pretty Format
    upload_2019-3-7_22-24-13.png

    Paste format
    Turn Nuke Oil Coal
    7 0 1 3
    8 0 3 6
    9 1 7 13
    10 2 11 19
    11 3 15 26
    12 3 19 32
    13 4 23 39
    14 5 27 45
    15 6 31 52
    16 6 35 59
    17 7 39 65
    18 8 43 72
    19 9 47 78
    20 9 50 85
    21 10 54 91
    22 11 58 98
    23 12 62 104
    24 12 66 111
    25 13 70 118
    26 14 74 124
    27 15 78 131
    28 16 82 137
    29 16 86 144
    30 17 90 150
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2019
    steveg700 likes this.
  5. taulph88

    taulph88 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    US
    I don't know if it's me, but I queued up two coal plants in my cities, and after the factory is built in both of them, they go missing! The coal plants are not built and they're not in the building list and they're not in the queue. Am I missing something or did I stumble on a bug?
     
  6. Sostratus

    Sostratus Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,025
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Are you using one of those mods that allows you to queue multiple tiers of buildings for a district? (Ex: Queue up market and a bank instead of having to wait for the market to finish.) It's probably an issue with the mod if so. I have built hundreds of coal plants and never had an issue yet.
     
  7. taulph88

    taulph88 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    US
    No, I'm definitely not using any mods.
     
  8. Sostratus

    Sostratus Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,025
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Has the world congress passed a resolution banning coal plants?
    They do that from time to time. It goes away after the next world congress session.
     
    Victoria likes this.
  9. taulph88

    taulph88 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    US
    You know, that could be it. Probably buried in all the active proposals that I didn't bother to check. Thanks!
     
    Sostratus likes this.
  10. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,177
    Location:
    STL
    There's a lot of great, useful info here, but can someone sum it up a little bit? When should you build what?
     
  11. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,110
    @Infixo can you look at the data?
    @bonafide11 all in good time. My fingers are too sore ATM and we are not there yet. Most of what we have done has just validated what is in the civilopaedia. Someone else feel free to.
     
  12. Sostratus

    Sostratus Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,025
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Basically

    1) Power generation
    Plants will generate as much power as they need to to supply whatever demand exists for any City Center in their radius. This radius starts at 6 tiles and is affected by Mexico City's suzerain bonus as well as Nikola Tesla, the great engineer.
    It only matters that the plant aura can reach the city center; the individual districts themselves can be anywhere.
    Plants do not consume fuel just for existing. They have to be supplying power.

    2) Fuel consumption
    Fuel is used based on whole units. If you build a nuclear plant and it only powers one factory, it will still burn a unit of uranium. The extra 14 power just goes to waste from a fuel perspective (but not an emissions perspective, see below.)
    Fuel use is based on each plant supplying power. (Some plants may not be supplying any and use no fuel.)
    If you have two far apart cities each with a nuke plant, and they only each supply their factory for 2 power a piece, each nuke plant has to burn fuel to supply that power. Because a plant can use a minimum of 1 fuel, this means you end up using 2 fuel. If one plant covered both city centers, then you'd only need 1 fuel.

    If you have multiple types of plants, which plant gets used is based on an order of priority:
    Largest Stockpile of Resource
    if a tie then
    Largest resource income after unit usage
    if a tie then
    Most advanced power source (Nuke>oil>coal)

    This can mean that if you have a full stockpile of everything, it will pick your biggest income - likely coal or oil- and use that. If you want to force the game to use nuclear power, you have to reduce your stockpile and reduce your income. The only ways to do this are to create coal burning units (counterproductive if you want to reduce emissions) or to rip up your coal mines. If you get lots of coal from city states then you are just SoL.

    3) Emissions
    CO2 is created based on how much Power Load is satisfied by a resource, as well as what resource is burned to satisfy it. Coal is much dirtier than oil, which is much dirtier than uranium, per unit burned. Because uranium produces 4x the power per fuel unit, it effectively produces a tiny amount of emissions compared to coal. Units that use fuel, by comparison, are always using the whole unit. Currently AFAIK there's no difference in emissions between using 1 coal to supply 4 power in a coal plant vs having a battleship consume 1 coal per turn. @Victoria did anyone test units at all?

    4) Plant production auras
    All auras in the game currently allow 1 instance to apply, and it will pick the highest value for which aura to go with when multiple overlap. This is why you can have lots of factories at +5 aura, and use tesla somewhere, and suddenly see the cities near that IZ have +7 from factory. There is no double counting of local and external auras. The auras for coal, oil, and nuke do not stack.** They are all treated as the same class of power plant aura. The highest is used. For example, if City A has a coal plant that gives +2, and is in range of an oil plant in city B, it will actually get the +3 from the oil plant. If both cities and in range of a nuke plant, then they will get +4 prod instead from the Nuke Aura.
    **The nuclear plant has a +3 science aura. This is treated as a separate thing from the production auras and so it always applies to any city in range of a nuke plant. You don't need to make a weird matrix of oil and nuke and coal to maximize things. You can use nuke plants if you really want to min-max your science, but by that late in the game it's not as impactful so don't sweat it too much.

    Which aura is used for production purposes has nothing to do with power generation. The production effects are provided if if you run out of the resource or aren't burning fuel.
    Coal plants are local only; even with aura boosting effects like Tesla, they will never actually project their bonus.
     
  13. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,652
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Here's the formula for how the CO2 footprint is calculated and shown in ClimateScreen.

    First, the game tracks how many resources each player used. This is not shown on ClimateScreen however because ofc why would anyone want to know that? <end sarcasm>
    Then:
    actual_resource_footprint = num_resources_used * power_provided * CO2perkWh, data from table Resource_Consumption is used.
    resource_footprint = math.floor(actual_resource_footprint/1000)

    Example (from @Victoria test data):
    turn 30 Oil footprint 90: for 23 turns, each turn 2 res were used, so 46 => generated total 184 kWh => footprint 90160 => climate screen will show 90
    turn 30 Uranium co2 17: for 23 turns, each turn 1 res was used, so 23 => generated total 368 kWh => footprint 17664 => shown 17

    If you want to see how many resources were consumed in total, then change the line 745 in ClimateScreen into:
    Code:
    uiResource.Icon:SetToolTipString( string.format("%s %d", resourceName, GameClimate.GetPlayerResourceConsumption(m_playerID, kResourceInfo.Index)) );
    
    So, now I can add CO2 footprint for each city in Better Report Screen :)
     
  14. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,110
    So question, when deforestation suddenly changes to 30% does the LUA change all climactic change by 30%... that would explain a massive increase people claim.
    ... great work BTW thanks!
    @Sostratus
    Great write up, very detailed. Thanks. I did test units and they do burn and units take fuel before cities. What test if any do you want?
     
  15. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,230
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    excellent :thanx::goodjob:
     
  16. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,652
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    I think this part i.e. CO2 footprint from Resources (and Players imo) is not affected by deforestation. It just shows how much historically somebody polluted.
    These numbers accumulate each turn, and this is where deforestation modifier is applied. Also, projects to remove CO2 work here. Then the final number is calculated which is compared with map data to see if temperature has increased. This may trigger other effects like sea level increase. Unfortunately this final number, i.e. current, actual global level of CO2, is not exposed to Lua.
     
    Victoria likes this.

Share This Page